Matter of: Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation-Provision of Food to Employees File: B-270199 Date: August 6, 1996
[…] Feeding oneself is a personal expense which a government employee is expected to bear from his or her salary. 65 Comp.Gen. 738, 739 (1986). There are, however, exceptions to this general rule.

We will discuss applicability in the instant case of two exceptions based on provisions of the Training Act, 5 U.S.C. Sec. 4109 (1994), regarding training expenses, and 5 U.S.C. Sec. 4110 (1994), regarding expenses of meetings and conferences.

The Training Exception, 5 U.S.C. Sec. 4109

Food may be provided for employees as a necessary expense under the Government Employees Training Act, which provides that the head of an agency may pay the necessary expenses of training, including the necessary cost of "other services or facilities directly related to the training of the employee." 5 U.S.C. Sec. 4109(a)(2)(F) (1994). Under this specific statutory authority, food may be provided at government expense to employees attending an authorized training program when provision of that food is necessary to achieve the objectives of the training program. 49 Comp.Gen. 185 (1968).