B-226708, Sep 6, 1988
[…] The following analysis addresses this question with respect to ORPOS, the Office of Finance, and FADA, as well as two other entities within the Federal Home Loan Bank System: the Office of Education and the Publication Corporation.

APPLICABILITY OF SALARY LIMITATIONS

Salary limitations for federal employees are contained in the so called "Classification Act," 5 U.S.C. Secs. 5101 et seq. The Classification Act provides in 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5102(b):

"Except as provided by subsections (c) and (d) of this section, this chapter applies to all civilian positions and employees in or under an agency. ..."

The term "agency" is defined to include "an Executive agency" and the term "employee" is defined to mean "an individual employed in or under an agency." 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5102(a)(1)(A) and (2).