B-226708, Sep 6, 1988
[…] See 12 C.F.R. Sec. 522.81 (1987). The FHLBB appoints the Director who heads the Office of Finance, as well as its Deputy Directors and Assistant Directors. 12 C.F.R. Sec. 522.80. The expenses of the Office of Finance are funded by assessments against the Federal Home Loan Banks and the Office operates under a budget approved by the FHLBB. 12 C.F.R. Sec. 522.82. Between 1932 (when the Federal Home Loan Bank System was created) and 1948 the Banks, with the approval of the FHLBB, collectively employed a fiscal agent on a contractual basis. This arrangement was based on 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1432(a), which authorizes the Banks--

"to select, employ, and fix the compensation of such officers, employees, attorneys, and agents as shall be necessary for the transaction of its business, subject to the approval of the board. ..."

In 1948 the FHLBB, in the exercise of its supervisory authority over the Banks (see, e.g., 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1437(a)), issued regulations bringing the fiscal agent's activities within the System in the form of the Office of Fiscal Agent.