B-226708, Sep 6, 1988
[…] They merely recognize the fact that FADA exists and impose some oversight requirements with respect to it.

Even if we were to conclude that FADA was properly established under section 406 of National Housing Act or that Congress has ratified the creation of FADA, we still believe that FADA employees should be regarded as federal employees for purposes of title 5 of the United States Code. As discussed at the outset of this analysis, the Classification Act applies to the employees of "an Executive agency," which is defined in 5 U.S.C. Sec. 105 to mean "an Executive department, a Government corporation, and an independent establishment." Section 103(1) of title 5 defines "Government corporation" for purposes of that title to a mean "a corporation owned or controlled by the Government of the United States. ..." Whatever other status it may have FADA clearly meets this definition. As a federally chartered stock savings and loan association it is, in fact, a corporation and, as discussed previously, it is both owned and controlled by the government of the United States.