B-225860, Feb 12, 1988, 67 Comp.Gen. 254
[…] Even if one could successfully argue that this restriction did not apply to the voucher in question, payment on this voucher would still have to satisfy another restriction pertaining to an agency's purchase of services from another government entity. This is the statutory restriction on the crediting of one appropriation account with funds withdrawn from another. 31 U.S.C. Sec. 1532. This provision requires that such reimbursements be authorized by law. In certain circumstances, the so-called Economy Act, 31 U.S.C. Sec. 1535, could provide this authority by allowing one agency to purchase goods or services from another. That provision reads:

"1535. Agency Agreements

"(a) The head of an agency or major organizational unit within an agency may place an order with a major organizational unit within the same agency or another agency for goods or services if-

"(1) amounts are available;

"(2) the head of the ordering agency or unit decides the order is in the best interest of the United States Government;

"(3) the agency or unit to fill the order is able to provide the ordered goods or services; and