B-222942, JUN 1, 1987, 66 COMP.GEN. 497
[…] BACKGROUND

THE STATUTORY PROVISION AUTHORIZING PAYMENT OF THE TRAVEL EXPENSES TO A NEW DUTY STATION OF A UNIFORMED SERVICE MEMBER'S DEPENDENTS IS 37 U.S.C. 406(A)(1) (SUPP. IV 1985) WHICH READS IN PART:

"(A)(1) *** A MEMBER OF A UNIFORMED SERVICE WHO IS ORDERED TO MAKE A CHANGE OF PERMANENT STATION IS ENTITLED TO TRANSPORTATION *** FOR THE MEMBER'S DEPENDENTS ***."

A SIMILAR STATUTE, 5 U.S.C. 5724(A), AUTHORIZES PAYMENT FOR THE TRAVEL COSTS OF A CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE'S FAMILY FROM ONE OFFICIAL STATION TO ANOTHER. IT PROVIDES IN PART THAT: