B-222942, JUN 1, 1987, 66 COMP.GEN. 497
[…] BACKGROUND

THE STATUTORY PROVISION AUTHORIZING PAYMENT OF THE TRAVEL EXPENSES TO A NEW DUTY STATION OF A UNIFORMED SERVICE MEMBER'S DEPENDENTS IS 37 U.S.C. 406(A)(1) (SUPP. IV 1985) WHICH READS IN PART:

"(A)(1) *** A MEMBER OF A UNIFORMED SERVICE WHO IS ORDERED TO MAKE A CHANGE OF PERMANENT STATION IS ENTITLED TO TRANSPORTATION *** FOR THE MEMBER'S DEPENDENTS ***."

A SIMILAR STATUTE, 5 U.S.C. 5724(A), AUTHORIZES PAYMENT FOR THE TRAVEL COSTS OF A CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE'S FAMILY FROM ONE OFFICIAL STATION TO ANOTHER. IT PROVIDES IN PART THAT:

"(A) UNDER SUCH REGULATIONS AS THE PRESIDENT MAY PRESCRIBE *** THE AGENCY SHALL PAY FROM GOVERNMENT FUNDS-- (1) THE TRAVEL EXPENSES OF AN EMPLOYEE TRANSFERRED IN THE INTEREST OF THE GOVERNMENT FROM ONE OFFICIAL STATION OR AGENCY TO ANOTHER FOR PERMANENT DUTY, AND THE TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES OF HIS IMMEDIATE FAMILY ***."