B-218497.2, October 22, 1991
[…] SECTION 7309(a) OF TITLE 10, UNITED STATES CODE

In 1982, Congress enacted a permanent prohibition against foreign shipyard construction. As initially enacted, 10 U.S.C 7309(a) provided:

"Sec. 7309. Restriction on construction of naval vessels in foreign shipyards

"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) /10/ no naval vessel, and no major component of the hull or superstructure of a naval vessel, may be constructed in a foreign shipyard." /11/

In 1984, section 7309(a) was amended to read "no naval vessel, and no vessel of any other military department. /12/ In 1987, section 7309(a) was again amended to further extend the prohibition to vessels "for any of the armed forces" /13/ and it now reads as follows:

"Sec. 7309. Restrictions on construction or repair of vessels in foreign shipyards

"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), no vessel to be constructed for any of the armed forces, and no major component of the hull or superstructure of any such vessel, may be constructed in a foreign shipyard."

The Navy construed the term "naval vessel" as initially used in 10 U.S.C. Sec. 7309(a) consistent with its previous construct on of the term "naval vessel" as used in the Tollefson-Byrnes Amendment, i.e., vessels appearing on the Naval Vessel Register.