B-193104, JANUARY 9, 1979
[…] B-193104 Jan 09, 1979
Jump To:
Skip to Highlights

Highlights

INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE - REIMBURSEMENT FOR PURCHASE OF RAINWEAR: THIS IS IN RESPONSE TO A LETTER FROM ELIZABETH A. THE SUBMISSION INDICATES THAT THESE ITEMS WERE PURCHASED FOR THE DISTRICT AND WERE NOT TO BE THE PERSONAL POSSESSIONS OF THE INDIVIDUAL CLERKS. WERE TOLD BY MR. FOR THE PURCHASE WAS DISALLOWED BY IRS' REGIONAL FISCAL MANAGEMENT BRANCH. THE IRS REGIONAL COUNSEL WAS SUBSEQUENTLY CONSULTED AND CONCURRED WITH THE DISALLOWANCE. THE DISALLOWANCE WAS BASED ON NUMEROUS DECISIONS OF THIS OFFICE CONSTRUING 5 U.S.C. 7903 (1976). WHICH PROVIDES: "APPROPRIATIONS AVAILABLE FOR THE PROCUREMENT OF SUPPLIES AND MATERIAL OR EQUIPMENT ARE AVAILABLE FOR THE PURCHASE AND MAINTENANCE OF SPECIAL CLOTHING AND EQUIPMENT FOR THE PROTECTION OF PERSONNEL IN THE PERFORMANCE OF THEIR ASSIGNED TASKS. * * * " QUESTIONS CONCERNING THE PROPRIETY OF FURNISHING SPECIAL CLOTHING AND EQUIPMENT TO CIVILIAN EMPLOYEES HAVE BEEN CONSIDERED MANY TIMES BY THIS OFFICE AND IT HAS BEEN HELD THAT WHERE SUCH EQUIPMENT IS ESSENTIAL TO THE SAFE AND SUCCESSFUL ACCOMPLISHMENT OF THE WORK INVOLVED.

View Decision