B-193104, JANUARY 9, 1979
[…] THE DISALLOWANCE WAS BASED ON NUMEROUS DECISIONS OF THIS OFFICE CONSTRUING 5 U.S.C. 7903 (1976), WHICH PROVIDES:

"APPROPRIATIONS AVAILABLE FOR THE PROCUREMENT OF SUPPLIES AND MATERIAL OR EQUIPMENT ARE AVAILABLE FOR THE PURCHASE AND MAINTENANCE OF SPECIAL CLOTHING AND EQUIPMENT FOR THE PROTECTION OF PERSONNEL IN THE PERFORMANCE OF THEIR ASSIGNED TASKS. * * * "