B-189197, MAY 16, 1979, 58 COMP.GEN. 536
[…] SUNDAY PREMIUM PAY OF 25 PERCENT IS PAID UNDER 5 U.S.C. 5546(A). THAT PROVISION GIVES SUNDAY PREMIUM PAY TO EMPLOYEES WHO WORK A REGULAR 8-HOUR NONOVERTIME SHIFT, ANY PART OF WHICH FALLS ON SUNDAY. OVERTIME COMPENSATION IS PAID UNDER 5 U.S.C. 5542(A) FOR "HOURS OF WORK OFFICIALLY ORDERED OR APPROVED IN EXCESS OF 40 HOURS IN AN ADMINISTRATIVE WORKWEEK, OR * * * IN EXCESS OF 8 HOURS IN A DAY."

THUS THE BASIC QUESTION TO BE RESOLVED IS WHETHER THE HOUR WORKED ON SUNDAY FROM 11 TO 12 MAY BE CONSIDERED OVERTIME EVEN THOUGH IT IS PERFORMED BEFORE THE 8 HOURS OF THE REGULAR TOUR OF DUTY.

SECTION 6101 OF TITLE 5, U.S.C. PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART AS FOLLOWS: