B-130135, FEBRUARY 4, 1957, 36 COMP. GEN. 566
[…] THE CRUX OF THE QUESTION PRESENTED IS WHETHER THE CONTRACTUAL AGREEMENT REQUIRED BY SECTION 802 RELATIVE TO THE VALUATION OF A VESSEL ON WHICH A CONSTRUCTION-DIFFERENTIAL SUBSIDY HAD BEEN GRANTED, WHEN SUCH VESSEL IS "PURCHASED OR REQUISITIONED" BY THE GOVERNMENT, CONSTITUTES A LIMITATION UPON THE VALUATION THEREOF FOR ITS TRADE-IN TO THE GOVERNMENT IN EXCHANGE FOR A CREDIT ALLOWANCE TOWARD THE CONSTRUCTION COSTS OF A REPLACEMENT VESSEL PURSUANT TO SECTION 510.

EXAMINATION OF THE LEGISLATIVE HISTORY OF SECTION 802 CLEARLY ESTABLISHES THAT IT IS A COROLLARY OF SECTION 902, 46 U.S.C. 1242, WHICH AUTHORIZES THE "REQUISITION OR PURCHASE (OF) ANY VESSEL OR OTHER WATERCRAFT OWNED BY CITIZENS OF THE UNITED STATES" (W/HENEVER THE PRESIDENT SHALL PROCLAIM THAT THE SECURITY OF THE NATIONAL DEFENSE MAKES IT ADVISABLE OR DURING ANY NATIONAL EMERGENCY DECLARED BY PROCLAMATION OF THE PRESIDENT.'