B-130135, FEBRUARY 4, 1957, 36 COMP. GEN. 566
[…] WHILE CONGRESS WAS THUS PROVIDING FOR THE "PURCHASE OR REQUISITION" OF VESSELS IN THE INTEREST OF NATIONAL DEFENSE, IT DID NOT OVERLOOK THE NEED FOR PROVIDING TRADE-IN ALLOWANCES ON OBSOLETE VESSELS TO BE REPLACED BY NEW CONSTRUCTION. SECTION 507, 46 U.S.C. 1157, PROVIDES AUTHORITY FOR THE ADMINISTRATION "TO BUY SUCH REPLACED VESSEL FROM THE OWNER AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE VALUATION" NOT TO EXCEED THE DEPRECIATED COSTS TO THE OWNER OR ANY FORMER OWNER, DEPRECIATED ON THE BASIS OF A TWENTY-YEAR LIFE OF THE VESSEL. ACCORDINGLY, THE 1936 ACT, AS ORIGINALLY ENACTED, EXPRESSLY LIMITED THE VALUATION ON ALL TRADED-IN VESSELS TO THE DEPRECIATED COSTS THEREOF TO THE OWNERS, AND