B-114827, MAY 20, 1966, 45 COMP. GEN. 713
[…] HOWEVER, YOU STATE THAT PERMANENT LEGISLATION ENACTED AS THE THIRD PROVISION OF THE ITEM UNDER THE HEAD "FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK ADMINISTRATION" IN THE INDEPENDENT OFFICES APPROPRIATION ACT, 1944, APPROVED JUNE 26, 1943, 57 STAT. 169, 186, 12 U.S.C. 1439A, PROVIDED THAT SUCH FUNDS "SHALL BE DEPOSITED WITH THE TREASURER OF THE UNITED STATES IN A SPECIAL DEPOSIT ACCOUNT AND SHALL BE AVAILABLE FOR EXPENDITURE FOR ALL PURPOSES OF THE FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK BOARD, SUBJECT TO SUBSECTIONS (A) AND (B) OF SECTION 7 OF THE FIRST DEFICIENCY APPROPRIATION ACT, FISCAL YEAR 1936, 49 STAT. 1597, 1647, 15 U.S.C. 712A (A) AND (B), AND THAT SAID SUBSECTIONS (A) AND (B) PROVIDED THAT THE FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK BOARD (AND OTHER NAMED AGENCIES) SHOULD NOT, AFTER JUNE 30, 1937, INCUR ANY OBLIGATIONS FOR ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES EXCEPT PURSUANT TO AN ANNUAL APPROPRIATION SPECIFICALLY THEREFORE, BUT IMPOSED NO CORRESPONDING LIMITATION WITH RESPECT TO NONADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES. YOU ADVISE THAT THE ACTUAL PRACTICE AS TO