B-329092 Dec 12, 2017
[…] Id. §§ 683 (rescissions), 684 (deferrals). 

The Comptroller General has a number of statutory responsibilities under the Impoundment Control Act.  The Comptroller General is required to review each special message and report findings to Congress as soon as practicable.  Id. § 685(b).  The Comptroller General also ensures that the impoundment is not misclassified, such as a rescission proposal reported as a deferral.  Id. § 686(b).  In addition, if the Comptroller General becomes aware of an unreported impoundment, the Comptroller General must "make a report on such reserve or deferral and any available information concerning it to both Houses of Congress."  Id. § 686(a). 

Since the enactment of the Impoundment Control Act, our practice has been to review withholdings brought to our attention by concerned Members or congressional committees, intended recipients, or auditors.