UpSlope Advisors, Inc.
[…] The section 8(a) program has both competitive and noncompetitive (that is, sole-source) components.  Generally, where a procurement for services exceeds a certain threshold (currently $4 million for non-manufacturing contracts), the requirement must be competed among qualified 8(a) program participants.  13 C.F.R. § 124.506(a)(2)(ii). Under certain circumstances, however, the competitive threshold dollar value does not apply when awarding a sole-source 8(a) contract to a tribally-owned entity, an Alaska Native Corporation (ANC), or a Native-Hawaiian Organization (NHO).  Id. at § 124.506(b).

UpSlope argues that the agency’s actions violate 13 C.F.R. § 124.506(b), which provides in relevant part:

(b) Exemption from competitive thresholds for Participants owned by Indian Tribes, ANCs and NHOs.

(1) A Participant concern owned and controlled by an Indian Tribe or an ANC may be awarded a sole source 8(a) contract where the anticipated value of the procurement exceeds the applicable competitive threshold if SBA has not accepted the requirement into the 8(a) [business development] program as a competitive procurement.

*   *   *

(3) There is no requirement that a procurement must be competed whenever possible before it can be accepted on a sole source basis for a Tribally-owned or ANC-owned concern, or a concern owned by an NHO for [Department of Defense] contracts, but a procurement may not be removed from competition to award it to a Tribally-owned, ANC-owned or NHO-owned concern on a sole source basis.

13 C.F.R. § 124.506(b).

Upslope contends that the requirement here was submitted previously to the SBA for competition within the 8(a) program and, therefore, subsection 124.506(b) precludes the agency from awarding the contract to Eagle on a sole-source basis.  Protest at 8-9; Supp.