Global Aerospace Corporation
[…] See Millennium Space Sys., Inc., supra (BAA procurement); The MIL Corp., supra (FSS procurement); McKissack-URS Partners, JV, B-406489.2 et al., May 22, 2012, 2012 CPD ¶ 162 (Brooks Act procurement).

Although not included in the list set forth in FAR § 6.102(d), applicable statutory provisions demonstrate that a competitive SBIR procurement is an "other competitive procedure."[8]  Specifically, NASA procurements are subject to Chapter 137 of Title 10 of the United States Code.  10 U.S.C. § 2303(a)(6).  Pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 2302(2), the term "competitive procedures" means procedures under which the head of an agency enters into a contract pursuant to full and open competition, but also includes the "other competitive procedures" set forth in FAR § 6.102, as well as "a competitive selection of research proposals resulting from a general solicitation and peer review or scientific review (as appropriate) solicited pursuant to section 9 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 638) [the SBIR program]."[9]  Thus, applicable statutory provisions demonstrate that SBIR procurements are not conducted based on competitive proposals as contemplated by 4 C.F.R. § 21.2(a)(2), but, rather, generally fall within the category of procurements utilizing "other competitive