U.S. Department of Agriculture—Operations of the Farm Service Agency during the Fiscal Year 2019 Lapse in Appropriations
[…] Pub. L. No. 115-141, 132 Stat. at 361; 31 U.S.C. § 1301(c).
We agree with USDA that notwithstanding the expiration of the continuing resolution on December 21, 2018, any remaining balances made available to county committees under the proviso did not expire at that time. The question, however, is whether it was permissible for FSA to use funds available for county committees for the purposes of operating its county offices.
The purpose statute, 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a), provides that “[a]ppropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made. . . .” Application of the purpose statute involves a three-step analysis, known as the necessary expense rule: (1) the expenditure must bear a reasonable, logical relationship to the appropriation; (2) the expenditure must not be prohibited by other law; and (3) the expenditure must not be