Department of Defense—Availability of Appropriations for Border Fence Construction
[…] We begin with the language of the appropriation and the provision permitting DOD to support the counter-drug activities of other agencies (section 284).  The Drug Interdiction and Counter-Drug Activities, Defense, appropriation provides that it is available for, among other things, “counter-narcotics support.”  Pub. L. No. 115-245, 132 Stat. at 2997.  Border fence construction with no connection to countering narcotics does not fall within the plain meaning of the appropriation.  Here, DOD’s border fence construction was undertaken pursuant to section 284, which specifically authorizes “construction of . . . fences . . . to block drug smuggling corridors across international boundaries of the United States.”  10 U.S.C. § 284(b)(7).