Department of Defense—Availability of Appropriations for Border Fence Construction
[…] For example, DOD may train federal civilian law enforcement officials and make military equipment available to them.  10 U.S.C. §§ 272, 273.  

DOD also has authority under section 284 of title 10 of the United States Code (section 284) to provide support for the counter-drug activities of another department of the federal government if that support is requested by the official who has responsibility for the counter-drug activities.  10 U.S.C. § 284(a)(1)(A).  One of the “purposes for which [DOD] may provide support” includes “[c]onstruction of . . . fences . . . to block drug smuggling corridors across international boundaries of the United States.”  10 U.S.C. § 284(b)(7).

DOD receives an annual appropriation for its counter-drug activities in its Drug Interdiction and Counter-Drug Activities, Defense, account. See, e.g., Department of Defense Appropriations Act, 2019, Pub. L. No. 115-245, div.