Department of Defense—Availability of Appropriations for Border Fence Construction
[…] See, e.g., Donald J. Trump, et al. v. Sierra Club, et al., 588 U.S. (2019) (granting application to stay a permanent injunction ordered by the District Court).  In response to our request to DOD for factual information and its legal views on the three questions asked of the Comptroller General, DOD stated that the government’s pleadings in Sierra Club reflect DOD’s legal views, and provided us with copies of the government’s pleadings, administrative records, and declarations filed in Sierra Club.

[3] As noted above, section 284 authorizes DOD to provide support for the counter-drug activities of another department including “[c]onstruction of . . . fences . . . to block drug smuggling corridors across international boundaries of the United States.”  10 U.S.C. § 284(b)(7).