Department of Defense—Availability of Appropriations for Border Fence Construction
[…] We now turn to consideration of whether the use of DOD appropriations for the purpose of border fence construction was permissible.  

Use of DOD appropriations for border fence construction

The purpose statute, 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a), provides that “[a]ppropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made . . . .”  Given the size and breadth of the federal government, Congress may appropriate amounts for a broad purpose and not enumerate each permissible expenditure.