Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation—Operations of the Office of Inspector General during a Lapse in Appropriations
[…] Instead, it continued normal operations. We have never had occasion to opine on the positions FDIC OIG took in its 2015 and 2017 memoranda.
DISCUSSION
At issue here is whether FDIC OIG violated the purpose statute and the Antideficiency Act when it continued operating during the lapse in appropriations using FDIC’s general authority to incur obligations against the DIF. We conclude that it did.
Availability of the DIF for OIG Operating Expenses
The purpose statute, 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a), provides that “[a]ppropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made . . . .” An appropriation available for a particular purpose is also available for any expenses that are reasonably necessary for the accomplishment of that purpose. B-303170, Apr. 22, 2005; 71 Comp. Gen. 527 (1992).