B-167941.OM, APR 6, 1981
[…] A.

CONSULTATION REQUIREMENTS

AS INDICATED IN THE CORPS LETTER, THE FWCA IMPOSES TWO GENERAL REQUIREMENTS ON THE CORPS - TO CONSULT WITH THE FISH AND WILDLIFE SERVICE, SECTION 2(A), 16 U.S.C. 662(A) (1976), AND TO REPORT TO CONGRESS THOSE MEASURES THE CORPS BELIEVES ARE JUSTIFIED FOR WILDLIFE CONSERVATION, INCLUDING AS AN INTEGRAL PART THEREOF THE REPORT AND RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR, SECTION 2(B), 16 U.S.C. 662(B) (1976).

WITH RESPECT TO CONSULTATION, SECTION 2(A) DIRECTS THAT

"*** WHENEVER THE WATERS OF ANY STREAM OR OTHER BODY OF WATER ARE PROPOSED OR AUTHORIZED TO BE IMPOUNDED, DIVERTED, THE CHANNEL DEEPENED, OR THE STREAM OR OTHER BODY OF WATER OTHERWISE CONTROLLED OR MODIFIED FOR ANY PURPOSE WHATEVER, INCLUDING NAVIGATION AND DRAINAGE, BY ANY DEPARTMENT OR AGENCY OF THE UNITED STATES, OR BY ANY PUBLIC OR PRIVATE AGENCY UNDER FEDERAL PERMIT OR LICENSE, SUCH DEPARTMENT OR AGENCY FIRST SHALL CONSULT WITH THE UNITED STATES FISH AND WILDLIFE SERVICE, DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR, AND WITH THE HEAD OF THE AGENCY EXERCISING ADMINISTRATION OVER THE WILDLIFE RESOURCES OF THE PARTICULAR STATE WHEREIN THE IMPOUNDMENT, DIVERSION, OR OTHER CONTROL FACILITY IS TO BE CONSTRUCTED, WITH A VIEW TO THE CONSERVATION OF WILDLIFE RESOURCES BY PREVENTING LOSS OF AND DAMAGE TO SUCH RESOURCES AS WELL AS PROVIDING FOR THE DEVELOPMENT AND IMPROVEMENT THEREOF IN CONNECTION WITH SUCH WATER-RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT." 16 U.S.C. 662(A) (1976).