B-233183, Mar 3, 1989, 68 Comp.Gen. 284
[…] The first registered entrance of Mr. Thomas into El Salvador is September 6, 1972. Further, there is nothing in the record which would indicate that Mr. Rivas's mother, Ms. Nieve Rivas, visited the United States in 1954.

In its determination, the Claims Group found that there is too much doubt to warrant payment to either claimant since the evidence necessary to establish the liability of the United States in this case is not clear.

OPINION

The disposition of unpaid compensation due an employee of the federal government is controlled by the provisions of 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5582(b) (1982), which state in pertinent part that the money due shall be paid in the following order of precedence:

"First, to the beneficiary or beneficiaries designated by the employee in a writing received by the employing agency before his death.

"Second, if there is no designated beneficiary, to the widow or widower of the employee.

"Third, if none of the above, to the child or children of the employee and descendants of deceased children by representation.