B-202278, APRIL 18, 1983, 62 COMP.GEN. 323
[…] BEFORE ADDRESSING THE OTHER AUTHORITIES RELIED ON BY DOD, HOWEVER, AT LEAST THE MAJOR FEATURES OF THE PRESIDENTIAL INAUGURAL CEREMONIES ACT SHOULD BE NOTED, SO THAT DOD'S ASSISTANCE MAY BE PROPERLY EVALUATED IN THE CONTEXT OF THE PROVISIONS OF THAT PRIMARY STATUTE.
FIRST, SUBSECTION 1(B )(2) OF THE ACT, 36 U.S.C. 721(B)(2), ACKNOWLEDGES THAT THERE WILL BE A PRESIDENTIAL INAUGURAL COMMITTEE (PIC) FOR EACH PRESIDENTIAL INAUGURATION, AND DEFINES IT AS "THE COMMITTEE IN CHARGE OF THE PRESIDENTIAL INAUGURAL CEREMONY AND FUNCTIONS AND ACTIVITIES CONNECTED THEREWITH, TO BE APPOINTED BY THE PRESIDENT-ELECT." THE STATUTE ASSUMES THAT THE PIC WILL BE A PRIVATE, NON-GOVERNMENTAL ENTITY, AND GIVES IT SUBSTANTIVE AND SUBSTANTIAL RIGHTS. HOWEVER, IT CONTAINS NO PROVISIONS AUTHORIZING GOVERNMENTAL FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO THE PIC. AT THE SAME TIME, IN AT LEAST THREE SECTIONS, THE PRESIDENTIAL INAUGURAL