B-202278, APRIL 18, 1983, 62 COMP.GEN. 323
[…] UNTIL THESE BASIC POLICY ISSUES ARE RESOLVED, WE ARE RELUCTANT TO PROPOSE ANY SPECIFIC STATUTORY LANGUAGE. HOWEVER, WE SHALL BE GLAD TO WORK WITH CONGRESS IN A REVIEW OF THE PROVISIONS OF THE PRESIDENTIAL INAUGURAL CEREMONIES ACT AND IN OFFERING ANY OTHER ASSISTANCE THAT MAY BE REQUESTED IN DEVISING A LEGISLATIVE SOLUTION TO THE PROBLEMS IDENTIFIED ABOVE.
/1/ SECTION 4 OF THE ACT, 36 U.S.C. 724, PROVIDES, IN PART:
* * * THE INAUGURAL COMMITTEE SHALL INDEMNIFY AND SAVE HARMLESS THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA AND THE APPROPRIATE AGENCY OR AGENCIES OF THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT AGAINST ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE TO * * * ("ANY SIDEWALK, STREET, PARK, RESERVATION, OR OTHER PUBLIC GROUNDS IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA" OCCUPIED WITH THE APPROVAL OF THE INAUGURAL COMMITTEE BY ANY STAND OR STRUCTURE "FOR THE SALE OF GOODS, WARES, MERCHANDISE, FOOD OR DRINK") AND AGAINST ANY LIABILITY ARISING FROM THE USE OF SUCH PROPERTY, EITHER BY THE INAUGURAL COMMITTEE OR A LICENSEE OF THE INAUGURAL COMMITTEE.