This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-10-577R
[…] behavior resulting in emotional/psychological abuse, economic control, 
and/or interference with personal liberty that is directed toward a 
person of the opposite sex who meets the same criteria as defined for 
domestic violence.[Footnote 4] Serious adverse consequences for 
servicemembers who commit acts of domestic violence can range from 
nonjudicial punishments, which can result in the removal of a 
servicemember from normal duties, to criminal sanctions. 

Legislative Requirement to Maintain a Central Database on Domestic 
Violence Incidents: 

Enacted in 1999, 10 U.S.C. § 1562 states that the Secretary of Defense 
“shall establish a central database of information on the incidents of 
domestic violence involving members of the armed forces.” It also 
directs the Secretary of Defense to require the secretaries of the 
military departments to maintain and report annually, to the 
administrator of the database, information received on (1) each 
domestic violence incident reported to a commander, a law enforcement