This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-10-264R
[…] authority rests with the latter official—"[a] contracting officer's 
decision not to make a particular procurement available for award as 
an 8(a) contract." 13 C.F.R. § 124.505(a)(1). Moreover, even assuming 
that the ultimate discretion as to whether a requirement should be 
placed in the 8(a) program rests with the Administrator of SBA, that 
does not mean that the SBA's discretionary authority under the 8(a) 
statute supersedes the mandatory aspect of the HUBZone program. 

[5] In further support of this conclusion, 15 U.S.C. § 657a(b)(4) 
provides that "[a] procurement may not be made from a source on the 
basis of a preference provided in paragraph (2) or (3), if the 
procurement would otherwise be made from a different source under 
section 4124 or 4125 of title 18 [acquisitions from Federal Prison 
Industries] or the Javits-Wagner-O'Day Act (41 U.S.C. 46 et seq.)." We 
view the omission of acquisitions in or offered to the 8(a) program 
from the contracting preferences explicitly exempt from application of 
the HUBZone statute as further evidence that Congress did not intend 
to exempt these acquisitions from the language making HUBZone set-