This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-10-264R
[…] below, we conclude that it was improper for the agency to proceed with 
a sole-source award to Copper River without considering whether a set-
aside for HUBZone concerns was required. 

The HUBZone Program was established by Title VI of the Small Business 
Reauthorization Act of 1997, Pub. L. No. 105-135, to provide federal 
contracting assistance to qualified small business concerns located in 
historically underutilized business zones in an effort to increase 
employment opportunities, investment, and economic development in 
those areas. See FAR § 19.1301(b). Section 602(b)(1)(B) of the Act, 15 
U.S.C. § 657a, provides that, "notwithstanding any other provision of 
law," "a contract opportunity shall be awarded pursuant to this 
section on the basis of competition restricted to qualified HUBZone 
small business concerns if the contracting officer has a reasonable 
expectation that not less than 2 qualified HUBZone small business 
concerns will submit offers and that the award can be made at a fair 
market price."[Footnote 2] (Emphasis added.) We have interpreted this 
language to mean that a HUBZone set-aside is mandatory where the 
enumerated conditions are met. International Program Group. Inc., B-
400278, B-400308, Sept. 19, 2008, 2008 CPD (11 172 at_____.