This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-02-276R
[…] administrator of DEA. We will also make copies available to others 
upon request. If you have any questions about this report, please 
contact Linda Watson or me at (202) 512-8777. Other key contributors 
to this report were Christopher Conrad and Mary K Muse. 

Sincerely yours, 

Signed by: 

Laurie E. Ekstrand: 
Director, Justice Issues: 

[End of section] 

Footnotes: 

[1] DEA Form 202, although used by DEA as a means of tracking the 
number of arrests, is not used solely for counting arrests. 

[2] According to 22 U.S.C. Sec. 2291(c)(1), referred to as the 
Mansfield Amendment, "No officer or employee of the United States may 
directly effect an arrest in any foreign country as part of any 
foreign police action with respect to narcotics control efforts, 
notwithstanding any other provision of law." Such officers or 
employees may, however, with the approval of the U.S. chief of 
mission, be present when foreign officers are effecting an arrest or 
assist foreign officers who are effecting an arrest (22 U.S.C. Sec. 
2291(c)(2)). In addition, such officers or employees of the United