This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-12-75
[…] (Washington, D.C.: Oct. 20, 2010). 

[49] Each cable system pays a minimum fee of at least $52, even if it 
carries no distant signals. 

[50] As provided by law. See 17 U.S.C. chapters 1 and 8. 

[51] The distribution of copyright royalties can be delayed if a 
proceeding before the Copyright Royalty Judges or other legal action 
becomes necessary. In the Matter of Distribution of the 1998 and 1999 
Cable Royalty Fund, Sixth Order, Docket No. 2008-1 CRB 98-99 
(Copyright Royalty Judges, July 18, 2011). 

[52] Carry-one carry-all is required by the Communications Act, § 
338(a) (47 U.S.C. § 338(a)), which provides, "Each satellite carrier 
providing, under section 122 of Title 17, secondary transmissions to 
subscribers located within the local market of a television broadcast 
station of a primary transmission made by that station shall carry 
upon request the signals of all television broadcast stations located 
within that local market …." In the Section 302 Report, the Register 
of Copyrights states that section 338 would be effectively "null and 
void" if section 122 (satellite license for local into local) is 
repealed. Section 302 Report, 60. The Register's interpretation is an