We begin with the 1974 Act, which established the allocation of responsibility for CSRS pension costs between USPS and the federal government. As discussed above, the 1974 law explicitly directed USPS to pay for CSRS costs attributable to pay increases granted by USPS after July 1, 1971. The 1974 Act created a new subsection 8348(h) of Title 5, U.S. Code, stating the following: "(h)(1) Notwithstanding any other statute, [USPS] shall be liable for that portion of any estimated increase in the unfunded liability of [CSRDF] which is attributable to any benefits payable from [CSRDF] to active and retired Postal Service officers and employees, and to their survivors, when the increase results from an employee-management agreement under title 39, or any administrative action by the Postal Service taken pursuant to law, which authorizes increases in pay on which benefits are computed. "(2) The estimated increase in the unfunded liability, referred to in paragraph (1) of this subsection, shall be determined by the Civil Service Commission.