This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-12-146
[…] legislation that underlies the OPM methodology."[Footnote 74] 

Analysis: 

At issue here is whether OPM's methodology for allocating 
responsibility for CSRS pension costs for USPS employees who worked 
for both USPS and the POD is consistent with applicable law. 

We begin with the 1974 Act, which established the allocation of 
responsibility for CSRS pension costs between USPS and the federal 
government. As discussed above, the 1974 law explicitly directed USPS 
to pay for CSRS costs attributable to pay increases granted by USPS 
after July 1, 1971. The 1974 Act created a new subsection 8348(h) of 
Title 5, U.S. Code, stating the following: 

"(h)(1) Notwithstanding any other statute, [USPS] shall be liable for 
that portion of any estimated increase in the unfunded liability of 
[CSRDF] which is attributable to any benefits payable from [CSRDF] to 
active and retired Postal Service officers and employees, and to their 
survivors, when the increase results from an employee-management 
agreement under title 39, or any administrative action by the Postal 
Service taken pursuant to law, which authorizes increases in pay on 
which benefits are computed. 

"(2) The estimated increase in the unfunded liability, referred to in 
paragraph (1) of this subsection, shall be determined by the Civil 
Service Commission. The [USPS] shall pay the amount so determined to 
the Commission in thirty equal annual installments with interest