This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-11-664
[…] and compensating investors. Part V sets out current standards for 
secondary actor liability in light of these developments. Finally, 
Part VI identifies recent proposals to create a private cause of 
action for aiding and abetting securities fraud, describes arguments 
that have been advanced in favor of and against such proposals, and 
discusses steps that have been identified, if such a right were 
created, to mitigate potential concerns that have been raised with 
creating such liability. 

[13] Securities Act of 1933, 48 Stat. 74 (1933) (codified as amended 
at 15 U.S.C. §§ 77a et seq.); Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 48 
Stat. 881 (1934) (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. §§ 78a et seq.). 

[14] 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5. 

[15] Section 10(b) of the 1934 Act makes it unlawful "to use or employ 
[by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce], 
in connection with the purchase or sale of any security ... any 
manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of 
such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as 
necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection 
of investors." 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b). 

[16] Pub.