This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-11-574
[…] adjustment, it should report a violation of the Antideficiency Act in 
accordance with 31 U.S.C. § 1351. 

The Indemnification Provision and the Antideficiency Act: 

Prior to its amendment in July 2009, the Escrow Agreement contained a 
provision pursuant to which the Army expressly agreed to indemnify the 
escrow agent against all liabilities. Such an open-ended 
indemnification provision commits the government to potentially 
unlimited liability and violates the Antideficiency Act, 31 U.S.C. § 
1341. See, e.g., B-260063, June 30, 1995. Once it is determined there 
has been a violation of 31 U.S.C. § 1341, the agency head "shall 
report immediately to the President and Congress all relevant facts 
and a statement of actions taken." 31 U.S.C. §1351. In addition, the 
heads of executive branch agencies shall also transmit "[a] copy of 
each report ... to the Comptroller General on the same date the report 
is transmitted to the President and Congress." 31 U.S.C. § 1351. To 
date, GAO has not received a report from the Army regarding this 
violation. 

Conclusion: 

The Army did not comply with 10 U.S.C. § 2667 and violated the 
miscellaneous receipts statute by effectively receiving cash, not in-