[12] In nearly all 13 referrals open for more than 60 days, DOL sought an extension to finish processing the referral. [13] GAO, Military Personnel: Improved Quality Controls Needed over Servicemembers' Employment Rights Claims at DOL, [hyperlink, http://www.gao.gov/products/GAO-07-907] (Washington, D.C.: July 20, 2007). [14] Each of these estimates has a margin of error at the 95 percent confidence level of plus or minus 11 percentage points or less. [15] In all three referrals open for more than 60 days, DOJ sought an extension to finish processing the referral. [16] 38 U.S.C. § 4323(a)(2). [17] Section 4323(a)(1) of title 38 of the United States Code provides that "[i]n case of such an action against a State (as an employer), the action shall be brought in the name of the United States as the plaintiff in the action." [18] USERRA used to permit private servicemember suits against their state employers in federal court, but this option was removed by Congress in 1998 as a result of successful legal challenges by states to such suits based on the Eleventh Amendment of the U.S. Constitution's guarantee of state