This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-11-55
[…] [12] In nearly all 13 referrals open for more than 60 days, DOL sought 
an extension to finish processing the referral. 

[13] GAO, Military Personnel: Improved Quality Controls Needed over 
Servicemembers' Employment Rights Claims at DOL, [hyperlink, 
http://www.gao.gov/products/GAO-07-907] (Washington, D.C.: July 20, 
2007). 

[14] Each of these estimates has a margin of error at the 95 percent 
confidence level of plus or minus 11 percentage points or less. 

[15] In all three referrals open for more than 60 days, DOJ sought an 
extension to finish processing the referral. 

[16] 38 U.S.C. § 4323(a)(2). 

[17] Section 4323(a)(1) of title 38 of the United States Code provides 
that "[i]n case of such an action against a State (as an employer), 
the action shall be brought in the name of the United States as the 
plaintiff in the action." 

[18] USERRA used to permit private servicemember suits against their 
state employers in federal court, but this option was removed by 
Congress in 1998 as a result of successful legal challenges by states 
to such suits based on the Eleventh Amendment of the U.S.