This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-10-907
[…] dated February 20, 2007 from James R. Dann, Deputy Assistant General 
Counsel for the Department of Transportation to Donald Jansky, 
Assistant General Counsel, Office of the General Counsel, Texas 
Department of State Health Services. 

[27] See Med-Trans Corp. v. Benton, 591 F.Supp. 2d 812 (E.D.N.C. 2008) 
(Order of Permanent Injunction). 

[28] Under the ADA, air ambulances are considered on-demand air 
carriers, along with air taxis and helicopter tour operators. 

[29] Morales v. Trans World Airlines, Inc., 504 U.S. 374, 378(1992) 
(citing 49 U.S.C. App. 1301(a)(4), 1302(a)(9)). 

[30] 49 U.S.C. §41713, "...States may not enact or enforce a law, 
regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law 
related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier..." 

[31] See, e.g., Hiawatha Aviation of Rochester, Inc. v. Minnesota 
Department of Health, 389 N.W. 2d 507 (Minn. 1986). 

[32] Letter dated June 16, 1986 from Jim J. Marquez, General Counsel 
of the Department of Transportation to Chip Wagoner, Office of