[27] See Med-Trans Corp. v. Benton, 591 F.Supp. 2d 812 (E.D.N.C. 2008) (Order of Permanent Injunction). [28] Under the ADA, air ambulances are considered on-demand air carriers, along with air taxis and helicopter tour operators. [29] Morales v. Trans World Airlines, Inc., 504 U.S. 374, 378(1992) (citing 49 U.S.C. App. 1301(a)(4), 1302(a)(9)). [30] 49 U.S.C. §41713, "...States may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier..." [31] See, e.g., Hiawatha Aviation of Rochester, Inc. v. Minnesota Department of Health, 389 N.W. 2d 507 (Minn. 1986).