This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-10-348
[…] [41] DOD's Annual Report to Congress for Fiscal Year 2008 defines the 
"study" phase as comprised of three investigation phases: preliminary 
assessment, site inspection, and RI/FS. 

[42] According to EPA officials, DOD developed its own environmental 
reporting metrics without consulting EPA. 

[43] In commenting on this report, DOD stated that it believes it is 
difficult to obtain EPA concurrence on cleanup decisions at such sites 
because of lack of resources, delays in review, and sometimes 
disagreement over issues specific to the ROD. 

[44] See 42 USC § 9620(e)(4)(B)-(C) (2010) (providing that IAGs shall 
contain "[a] schedule for the completion of each such remedial action 
and arrangements for long-term operation and maintenance of the 
facility"). 

[45] DOD responded to EPA comments in a letter approximately 1 year 
later. 

[46] In commenting on this report, DOD acknowledged that the volume of 
submissions may vary substantially over time, but stated that 
schedules prepared for other purposes--such as DOD agreements with