This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-10-348
[…] Date IAG signed: 09/30/09; 
Effective date of IAG: 12/21/09. 

Source: GAO analysis of EPA data. 

[A] Signed by EPA; awaiting DOD signature. 

[B] Not in effect. 

[C] Not signed. 

Notes: 

GAO found in a prior report that as of February 2009, these 
installations lacked IAGs. Since February 2009, EPA has added another 
DOD property, Fort Detrick Area B Ground Water in Maryland, to the 
NPL; see 74 Fed. Reg. 16126 (2009). See GAO, Superfund: Greater EPA 
Enforcement and Reporting Are Needed to Enhance Cleanup at DOD Sites, 
GAO-09-278 (Washington, D.C.: Mar. 13, 2009). 

CERCLA § 120 provides that within 6 months of a federal property's 
listing on the NPL, the lead agency shall commence an RI/FS. 42 U.S.C. 
§ 9620(e)(1) (2010). Then, within 180 days following EPA's review of 
the RI/FS report, the head of the lead department "shall enter into an 
interagency agreement with the Administrator for the expeditious 
completion by such department…of all necessary remedial action at such 
facility." 42 U.S.C. § 9620(e)(2) (2010). As noted previously, since 
the RI/FS culminates in a ROD, EPA has interpreted the IAG trigger as 
the first signed ROD at a federal property, but seeks IAGs as early as 
practicable, so as to guide all steps in the cleanup process. 

[End of table]