This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-10-792
[…] business lender; 13 CFIs that met the definition of an agricultural 
lender; and 3 that met both definitions. See appendix I for more 
information on our sampling methodology. 

[11] 12 C.F.R. § 931.3(d). 

[12] FHLBank policies vary regarding member and/or collateral 
requirements applicable to each lien type. 

[13] For example, FHLBanks may set limits on the total amount of 
outstanding advances to an individual member. These limits are 
independent of the level of eligible collateral that a member must 
pledge to secure its advances. 

[14] 12 U.S.C. § 1430(i)-(j). 

[15] 12 U.S.C. § 1430(j). Each FHLBank's contribution to AHP must 
currently equal "10 percent of the preceding year's net income, or 
such prorated sums as may be required to assure that the aggregate 
contribution of the Banks shall not be less than $100,000,000 for each 
such year. 12 U.S.C. § 1430(j)(5)(C). 

[16] 12 U.S.C. § 1430(g). Regulations implementing this provision 
require FHLBanks to have a community support program, which must 
include an annual Targeted Community Lending Plan. This plan requires