This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-10-583
[…] "Lobbying Restrictions" provides: "No tends collected by the Council 
shall be used in any manner for influencing legislation or elections, 
except that the Council may recommend to the Secretary [of Energy] 
changes in the Act or other statutes that would further the purposes 
of this Act." The phrases "influencing legislation" and "influencing 
elections" are not defined in PERA. The legislative history of PERA 
also does not explain Congress' intent. For these reasons, PERC has 
looked for guidance to the other statutes detailed below which use and 
define these terms. 

[2] See, e.g., Section 162(c)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code ("IRC") 
which defines "influencing legislation" as "any attempt to influence 
any legislation through communication with any member or employee of a 
legislative body, or with any government employee who may participate 
in the formulation of legislation." 26 1.1.S.0 Section 162(c)(1). See 
also Section 501(h) of the IRC which defines "influencing legislation" 
in the same way. 

[3] See, e.g., The Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995, Section 1602(7) 
which defines "lobbying activities" as ...lobbying contacts and