This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-10-302
[…] addition of five additional classes of employees to the Special 
Exposure Cohort. These five classes are awaiting approval by the 
Secretary. According to NIOSH, if approved, the additional classes of 
employees will also become part of the Special Exposure Cohort in 
early May 2010. 

[11] According to Labor officials, the site exposure matrix database 
does not include radioactive substances except those whose properties 
may have toxic effects independent of radiation. For example, 
inhalation of soluble forms of uranium may cause kidney disease. 

[12] 42 U.S.C. § 7384n(b) and (c). 

[13] 42 U.S.C. § 7384n(b). 

[14] The Department of Health and Human Services' NIOSH has issued the 
required guidelines at 42 C.F.R. Part 81 which state in § 81.2 that, 
as required by EEOICPA, the guidelines "produce a determination as to 
whether it is at least as likely as not (a 50 percent or greater 
probability) that the cancer of the covered employee was related to 
radiation doses incurred by the employee in the performance of duty." 

[15] Also at Radiation Exposure Compensation Act Section 5 facilities. 

[16] 42 U.S.C. § 7385s-4(c). 

[17] Department of Labor's Office of Inspector General, Energy 
Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program-DOL Could Do More