This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-10-302
[…] exposure matrix's search capabilities, we remain aware that limited 
public availability contributes to doubts about the site exposure 
matrix. 

[50] The terms used are "additive" or "synergistic," referring to the 
concept that toxic substances may act in combination in ways that 
magnify their adverse effects on health, doubling or even multiplying 
the degree of potential harm. 

[51] The physicians' role is limited to helping interpret medical 
evidence and responding to questions from the claims examiners, who 
are responsible for making all legal determinations. 

[52] 20 C.F.R. § 30.213. For Part B claims, Labor is required to use 
the guidelines issued by the Department of Health and Human Services' 
NIOSH at 42 C.F.R. Part 81, which state at § 81.2 that, as required by 
EEOICPA, the guidelines "produce a determination as to whether it is 
at least as likely as not (a 50 percent or greater probability) that 
the cancer of the covered employee was related to the radiation doses 
incurred by the employee in the performance of duty." 

[53] 42 U.S.C. § 7384n(b). 

[54] 42 U.S.C. § 7385s-4(c). Labor must also find that it is at least 
as likely as not that the exposure to the toxic substance was related 
to employment at a Department of Energy facility. 

[55] See preamble to Department of Labor's Final Rule "Performance of