This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-80
[…] Assistance for Cuba Needs Better Management and Oversight, GAO-07-147 
(Washington, D.C.: Nov. 2006). 

[17] See 31 CFR pt. 515. The CACR replaced the Cuban Import 
Regulations, issued in 1962, which were less comprehensive. Treasury 
issued the CACR under the authority granted by the Trading with the 
Enemy Act of 1917 (see 50 U.S.C. app. § 5(b)), which confers broad 
authority on the President to impose embargoes on foreign countries. 

[18] The President's declaration was authorized by the Foreign 
Assistance Act of 1961 (Pub. L. No. 87-195, 22 USC § 2370), also known 
as the Act for International Development of 1961. Section 620(a) 
authorized the President "to establish and maintain a total embargo 
upon all trade between the United States and Cuba." 

[19] See 47 Federal Register 16623-01. "State sponsor of terrorism" is 
a designation applied by the Department of State to nations that are 
designated by the Secretary of State to have repeatedly provided 
support for acts of international terrorism. Inclusion on the list