L. No. 104-127, title VI, subtitle D, § 639, 110 Stat. 888, 1097 (1996). [6] See the Food Security Act of 1985, Pub. L. No. 99-198, title XIII, § 1314(a)(2)(B), 99 Stat. 1354, 1526-7 (1985), for the authority regarding private nonprofit organizations. [7] For the purposes of this report, we use the term "farmland" to mean the property interests and ownership in properties the Service received from the Farm Service Agency. We recognize that some of these properties are no longer used for farming. [8] 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(c) states that "no person shall disturb, injure, cut, burn, remove, destroy, or possess any real or personal property of the United States, including natural growth, in any area of the System ...unless such activities are performed by persons authorized to manage such area, or unless such activities are permitted... by express provision of the law, proclamation, Executive order, or public land order establishing the area, or amendment thereof." 18 U.S.C. § 41 states that "whoever... willfully injures, molests, or destroys any property of the United States on any [refuge] lands or waters shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both." [9] 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a).