This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-07-28
[…] Rum River Boom Co. v. Patterson, 98 U.S. 403, 406 (1878) (eminent 
domain "appertains to every independent government [and] requires no 
constitutional recognition; it is an attribute of sovereignty"). 

[7] 545 U.S. 469 (2005). 

[8] See Errol E. Meidinger, The "Public Uses" of Eminent Domain: 
History and Policy, 11 Environmental Law 1 (Fall 1980) and Jennifer M. 
Klemetsrud, The Use of Eminent Domain for Economic Development, 75 
North Dakota Law Review 783 (1999). 

[9] Pub. L. No. 91-646, 84 Stat. 1894 (Jan. 2, 1971) codified at 42 
U.S.C. §§ 4601, 4602, 4604, 4605, 4621 to 4633, 4635, 4636, 4638, 4651 
to 4655. For purposes of URA, federal financial assistance is defined 
as "a grant, loan, or contribution provided by the United States, 
except any federal guarantee or insurance, any interest reduction 
payment to an individual in connection with the purchase and occupancy 
of a residence by that individual, and any annual payment or capital 
loan to the District of Columbia." 42 U.S.C. § 4601(4). 

[10] In contrast to regulatory takings--in which government regulatory 
actions affect private property use--eminent domain as described in 
this report refers to direct takings of real property, where the legal 
title of the property is transferred.