This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-05-151
[…] service program to its present form. 

[69] The term "E-rate" evolved from some individuals referring to the 
program as the "Education" rate. 

[70] USAC could reduce the amount requested if the school or library 
has included ineligible services in its application or has calculated 
its discount category incorrectly. 

[71] Congress has recognized that an appropriation is a form of budget 
authority that makes funds available to an agency to incur obligations 
and make expenditures in a number of different statutes. For example, 
see 2 U.S.C. § 622(2)(A)(i) (budget authority includes "provisions of 
law that make funds available for obligation and expenditure... 
including the authority to obligate and expend the proceeds of 
offsetting receipts and collections") and 31 U.S.C. § 701(2)(C) 
(appropriations include "other authority making amounts available for 
obligation or expenditure"). 

[72] 59 Comp. Gen. 215 (1980). 

[73] B-228777, Aug. 26, 1988. 

[74] B-204078.2, May 6, 1988 and B-257525, Nov. 30, 1994.