This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-05-151
[…] certification and other services,[Footnote 76] and user fees collected 
from firms using the Department of Agriculture's meat grading 
services.[Footnote 77] It is not essential for Congress to expressly 
designate a fund as an appropriation or to use literal language of 
"appropriation," so long as Congress authorizes the expenditure of fees 
or receipts collected and deposited to a specific account or 
fund.[Footnote 78] In cases where Congress does not intend these types 
of collections or funds to be considered "appropriated funds," it 
explicitly states that in law. See e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 244 (the Federal 
Reserve Board levies assessments on its member banks to pay for its 
expenses and "funds derived from such assessments shall not be 
construed to be government funds or appropriated moneys"); 12 U.S.C. § 
1422b(c) (the Office of Federal Housing Enterprise Oversight levies 
assessments upon the Federal Home Loan Banks and from other sources to 
pay its expenses, but such funds "shall not be construed to be 
government funds or appropriated monies, or subject to apportionment