This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-05-151
[…] "appropriation," so long as Congress authorizes the expenditure of fees 
or receipts collected and deposited to a specific account or 
fund.[Footnote 78] In cases where Congress does not intend these types 
of collections or funds to be considered "appropriated funds," it 
explicitly states that in law. See e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 244 (the Federal 
Reserve Board levies assessments on its member banks to pay for its 
expenses and "funds derived from such assessments shall not be 
construed to be government funds or appropriated moneys"); 12 U.S.C. § 
1422b(c) (the Office of Federal Housing Enterprise Oversight levies 
assessments upon the Federal Home Loan Banks and from other sources to 
pay its expenses, but such funds "shall not be construed to be 
government funds or appropriated monies, or subject to apportionment 
for the purposes of chapter 15 of title 31, or any other authority"). 

Like the above examples, USF's current authority stems from a 
statutorily authorized collection of fees from telecommunications 
carriers, and expenditures for a specified purpose--that is, the 
various types of universal service.[Footnote 79] Thus, USF meets both