Based on this provision of the BBRA, CMS amended its regulations to define a PPO plan, in part, as one that is offered by an organization not licensed or organized under state law as an HMO. See 42 C.F.R. §§ 422.4(a)(1)(iii), (iv), (b)(2003); 65 Fed. Reg. 40170, 40175 (2000). [62] See Pub. L. No. 90-248, § 402(a)(1)(A), 81 Stat. 821, 930-31 (1968), as amended by Pub. L. No. 92-603, § 222(b), 86 Stat. 1329, 1391-93 (1972) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395b-1(a)(1)(A) (2000)). [63] Pub. L. No. 90-248, § 402(b), 81 Stat. at 931, as amended by Pub. L. No. 92-603, § 222(b)(2), 86 Stat. at 1393 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395b-1(b) (2000)). Specifically, section 402(b) provides the following: "In the case of any experiment or demonstration project under section 402(a)(1), the Secretary may waive compliance with the requirements of title XVIII and title XIX of the Social Security Act insofar as such requirements relate to reimbursement or payment on the basis of reasonable cost, or (in the case of physicians) on the basis of reasonable charge, or to reimbursement or payment only for such services or items as may be specified in the experiment." [64] Id. [65] See 67 Fed. Reg. 18209 (2002)(soliciting applications for demonstration participants). [66] Id. [67] Id. at 18211. [68] Thirteen of the 33 plans participating in the PPO Demonstration are offered by organizations with HMO licenses.