This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-04-434
[…] without documentation. Most of these aliens have been in the United 
States since that time and, in some instances, paroled into the 
community. They are not considered to have legally entered the United 
States. Custody determinations for Mariel Cubans are made by Cuban 
Review Panels under the procedures in 8 C.F.R. §212.12.

[36] The Alien Terrorist Removal Court was established in 1996 by the 
Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996 (8 U.S.C. §§ 
1531-37). 

[37] Mariel Cubans have their own Review Panel separate from this post 
order custody review process. 

[38] 8 U.S.C. § 1253(b).

[38] 533 U.S. 678 (2001).

[39] Section 1231(a)(6) provides that: "An alien ordered removed who is 
inadmissible under section 1182 of this title, removable under section 
1227(a)(1)(C), 1227(a)(2), or 1227(a)(4) of this title [for violations 
of nonimmigrant status or entry conditions, violations of criminal 
laws, or threatening national security] or who has been determined by 
the Attorney General to be a risk to the community or unlikely to 
comply with the order of removal, may be detained beyond the removal 
period and, if released, shall be subject to the terms of supervision 
in paragraph (3)." 

Kestutis Zadvydas, a resident alien of the United States, was born 
apparently of Lithuanian parents in a displaced persons camp in Germany 
in 1948. At the age of 8, he immigrated to the United States with his 
parents and other family members and has lived here since. He has a