This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-04-434
[…] likelihood of removal in the reasonably foreseeable future.

Regarding the first point, there has been litigation on the calculation 
of the 6-month period. As discussed in the Fahim case cited above, a 6-
month custodial period of time following the order of removal must have 
elapsed prior to the filing of a habeas corpus petition challenging the 
confinement under Zadvydas. In Fahim, the court concluded that the 6-
month period was tolled[Footnote 43] during the time the alien acted to 
prevent his removal. In support of this conclusion, the court cited 8 
U.S.C. 1231(a)(1)(C), which provides that the "removal period shall be 
extended…if the alien…acts to prevent the alien's removal subject to an 
order of removal."[Footnote 44]

There has also been litigation on whether the decision rendered by the 
Immigration judge was a final order. For instance, in Habtegaber v. 
Jenifer, 256 F. Supp. 2d 692 (E.D. Mich. 2003), the court concluded 
that the alien's order of removal became final on the date that the