This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-04-240
[…] Act of 1997 leads us to conclude that all commuter rail operators, as 
well as Amtrak, are covered by the $200 million cap on awards for any 
claims by or on behalf of rail passengers resulting from an individual 
rail accident. The act creates a $200 million cap for passenger 
injuries arising "in connection with any rail passenger transportation 
operations over or rail passenger transportation use of right-of-way or 
facilities owned, leased, or maintained by any high-speed railroad 
authority or operator, any commuter authority or operator, any rail 
carrier, or any State." 49 U.S.C. 28103(a)(1)(emphasis added). 
Additionally, the definitions section defines a "claim" as "against 
Amtrak, any high-speed railroad authority or operator, any commuter 
authority or operator, any rail carrier, or any State." 49 U.S.C. 28103 
(e)(1)(emphasis added). The plain language of the statute expressly 
provides that commuter authorities or operators are protected by this 
statutory cap.

The statutory language that specifically authorizes freight railroads 
and commuter rail operators to enter into agreements allocating 
financial responsibility for claims, which forms the statutory 
underpinning for the indemnification agreements that protect freight 
railroads, is embodied within 49 U.S.C. § 28103(b). That subsection 
provides that "[a] provider of rail passenger transportation may enter 
into contracts that allocate financial responsibility for claims." 49 
U.S.C. § 28103(b). By enacting this provision, Congress intended to 
protect commuter rail operators, as well as Amtrak, by establishing a 
clear statutory basis for the enforceability of indemnification 
contracts. In this respect, the Senate Committee's report on the