This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] Pub. L. No. 99-578, 100 Stat. 3305 (Oct. 28, 1986); Federal Debt 
Collection Procedures Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-647, title XXXVI, 
104 Stat. 4789, 4933 (Nov. 29, 1990); Debt Collection Improvement Act 
of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-134, title DI, ch. 10, § 31001, 110 Stat. 
1321, 1321-358 (Apr. 26, 1996). Governmentwide regulations, known as 
the Federal Claims Collection Standards (FCCS), are found at 31 C.F.R. 
ch. IX. Each individual agency has authority and responsibility in the 
first instance for collecting debts arising from its own programs and 
activities. 31 C.F.R. § 901.1(a) ("Federal agencies shall aggressively 
collect all debts arising out of activities of, or referred or 
transferred for collection services to, that agency. Collection 
activities shall be undertaken promptly with follow-up action taken as 
necessary."). The Departments of Treasury and Justice are responsible 
for supervising federal debt collection practices. 31 U.S.C. § 
3711(d). Prior to 1996, when Congress transferred GAO's responsibility 
for supervising federal debt collection activities to the Treasury