This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] Comp. Gen. 758, 761 (1959), citing 21 Op. Att'y Gen. at 248. A 
contractor who does work in excess of the amount appropriated can 
recover only up to the limit of the appropriation, even though the 
overobligation may have been induced by government error. Sutton v. 
United States, 256 U.S. 575 (1921). 

In addition, a government officer or employee who knowingly acts in a 
way that would violate 41 U.S.C. § 12 "shall be fined under this title 
or imprisoned not more than one year," or both. 18 U.S.C. § 435 
(enacted as part of the same 1868 legislation as 41 U.S.C. § 12). 
[Footnote 146] 

For construction within the District of Columbia, 41 U.S.C. § 12 is 
reinforced by another statute, 40 U.S.C. § 8106,[Footnote 147] which 
provides that "[a] building or structure shall not be erected on any 
reservation, park, or public grounds of the Federal Government in the 
District of Columbia without express authority of Congress." While 41 
U.S.C. § 12 has spawned numerous decisions, one finds little mention 
of 40 U.S.C. § 8106 apart from the occasional passing reference such 
as in 20 Comp. Gen. 272, 275 (1940). 

Much ink has been spilled trying to decide just what is or is not a