This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] L. No. 104-201, div. A, title XVI, § 1605(a)(1), 
110 Stat. 2422, 2736 (Sept. 23, 1996), codified at 5 U.S.C. § 5736. 

Dual Compensation Laws—The dual compensation laws were intended to 
preclude "double dipping"—in other words, to protect the taxpayer from 
paying the same individual two salaries. One way this has been 
manifested is in a provision which dictated that the retired pay of a 
regular retired officer be reduced if he held a position with the 
United States government or if his retired pay together with his 
civilian pay exceeded level V of the Executive Schedule. 5 U.S.C. §§ 
5531, 5532, 5533.[Footnote 275] In this context, "position" is defined 
as: 

"a civilian office or position (including a temporary, part-time, or 
intermittent position), appointive or elective, in the legislative, 
executive, or judicial branch of the Government of the United States 
(including a Government corporation and a nonappropriated fund 
instrumentality under the jurisdiction of the armed forces) or in the 
government of the District of Columbia." 

5 U.S.C. § 5531(2) (emphasis added). 

Thus, for example, the retired pay of regular retired officers of the 
armed forces who are employed with armed forces NAFIs is subject to 
reduction in order to avert dual compensation.