This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] someone has to pay their bills. If, as we have noted elsewhere, the 
central theme of federal fiscal law is the quest for balance between 
executive flexibility and legislative control, the funding of 
miscellaneous boards and committees is unquestionably a microcosm of 
this reality. 

Historically, Congress has asserted its presence in the area by 
enacting funding restrictions, now found mostly in title 31 of the 
United States Code. The key provisions are 31 U.S.C. §§ 1346 and 1347. 
These provisions are an amalgam of over a century's worth of 
legislation. We set out section 1346 in full here and will refer to 
specific portions in our discussion of this area of the law. 

"§ 1346. Commissions, councils, boards, and interagency and similar 
groups "(a) Except as provided in this section: 

(1) public money and appropriations are not available to pay: 

(A) the pay or expenses of a commission, council, board, or similar 
group, or a member of that group; 

(B) expenses related to the work or the results of work or action of 
that group; or 

(C) for the detail or cost of personal services of an officer or 
employee from an executive agency in connection with that group; and; 

(2) an accounting or disbursing official, absent a special 
appropriation to pay the account or charge, may not allow or pay an 
account or charge related to that group. 

"(b) Appropriations of an executive agency are available for the 
expenses of an interagency group conducting activities of interest 
common to executive agencies when the group includes a representative 
of the agency. The representatives receive no additional pay because