This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] For example, reimbursements to U.S. Immigration and Customs 
Enforcement (ICE) for detention, transportation, hospitalization, and 
other expenses of detained aliens "shall be credited to the 
appropriation for the enforcement of this chapter for the fiscal year 
in which the expenses were incurred." 8 U.S.C. § 1356(a). Although not 
a user fee statute, the very next subsection illustrates the 
contrasting approach. Moneys spent by ICE to purchase evidence and 
subsequently recovered are "reimbursed to the current appropriation" 
of ICE. Id. § 1356(b). More directly on point is 10 U.S.C. § 2686(b), 
under which proceeds from the sale of certain utilities and related 
services by military departments "shall be credited to the 
appropriation currently available for the supply of that utility or 
service." 

Collections credited to appropriation accounts are a form of 
offsetting collection (GAO, A Glossary of Terms Used in the Federal 
Budget Process, GAO-05-734SP (Washington, D.C.: Sept. 2005), at 29), 
and some statutes use this terminology. Federal Communications