This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] authorized construction or alteration by contract if deemed to be 
"most advantageous to the Government." 40 U.S.C. § 3305(c).[Footnote 
171] It may also contract with other agencies, such as the Army Corps 
of Engineers, under the Economy Act, 31 U.S.C. § 1535. See B-172186, 
Apr. 5, 1971. 

GSA may delegate most of its construction functions. 40 U.S.C. § 
3313.[Footnote 172] For projects whose estimated cost does not exceed 
$100,000, delegation is mandatory upon request. Id. 

An important statutory provision is the prospectus approval 
requirement of 40 U.S.C. § 3307,[Footnote 173] which provides in part: 

"(a) Resolutions required before appropriations may be made.—The 
following appropriations may be made only if the Committee on 
Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on 
Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives 
adopt resolutions approving the purpose for which the appropriation is 
made: 

"(1) An appropriation to construct, alter, or acquire any building to 
be used as a public building which involves a total expenditure in 
excess of $1,500,000, so that the equitable distribution of public 
buildings throughout the United States with due regard for the