This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] of most revolving funds—they are intended to operate on a break-even 
basis or reasonably close to it, over the long term. One thing this 
means is that the fund should not augment its working capital by 
retaining funds in excess of what it needs to cover its costs. To 
nudge this process along, revolving fund statutes frequently include 
the requirement for the periodic payment of surplus amounts to the 
general fund of the Treasury. We quote three variations: 

* General Services Administration's (GSA) Acquisition Services Fund, 
40 U.S.C. § 321(f):[Footnote 89] 

"Transfer of Uncommitted Balances.—Following the close of each fiscal 
year, after making provision for a sufficient level of inventory of 
personal property to meet the needs of Federal agencies, the 
replacement cost of motor vehicles, and other anticipated operating 
needs reflected in the cost and capital plan ..., the uncommitted 
balance of any funds remaining in the Fund shall be transferred to the 
general fund of the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts." 

* Bureau of Engraving and Printing Fund, 31 U.S.C. § 5142(d): 

"The Secretary shall deposit each fiscal year, in the Treasury as 
miscellaneous receipts, amounts accruing to the Fund in the prior 
fiscal year that the Secretary decides are in excess of the needs of 
the Fund.