This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] the agency's property caused by building defects, although GSA should 
of course try to recover from the lessor. 57 Comp. Gen. 130 (1977). 
See also B-308822, May 2, 2007 (operating reserves in the National 
Archives and Records Administration's (NARA) records center revolving 
fund are available to cover the costs of repairing water damage to 
records that NARA stores for its federal agency customers caused by a 
GSA building failure; GSA is not required to reimburse NARA for the 
property damage). 

There is still another funding provision on the books, 40 U.S.C. § 
1303(e)(1),[Footnote 118] which predates the Property Act. It provides: 

"To the extent that the appropriations of the General Services 
Administration not otherwise allocated are inadequate for repairs, 
alterations, maintenance, or operation, the Administrator [of GSA] may 
require each federal agency to which leased space has been assigned to 
pay promptly by check to the Administrator out of its appropriation 
for rent any part of the estimated or actual cost of the repairs, 
alterations, maintenance, and operation. Payments may be either in 
advance of, or on or during, occupancy of the space. The Administrator 
shall determine and equitably apportion the total amount to be paid 
among the agencies to whom space has been assigned." 

While the creation of the Federal Buildings Fund has diminished the 
significance of 40 U.S.C. § 1303(e)(1), it remains as a backup. It 
does not, however, alter or expand the availability of the tenant 
agency's appropriations. B-62051, Jan. 17, 1947.