This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] provided for by law. One example of when these awards are otherwise 
provided for can be seen in 28 U.S.C. § 2412(c)(2), specifying that an 
award based on a finding of bad faith under this statutory provision 
must be paid from agency funds. See, e.g., 63 Comp. Gen. 260 (1984). 

The second EAJA provision, applicable to judicial awards is section 
2412(d). It is a "catch-all" provision that generally applies to any 
civil action brought by or against the United States except tort cases 
or cases subject to another fee-shifting statute. It parallels the 
provisions of 5 U.S.C. § 504(a), discussed above. A prevailing party 
(other than the United States) who meets specified financial 
eligibility criteria may apply to the court for a fee award under this 
subsection. Fees will be awarded unless the court finds that "the 
position of the United States was substantially justified or that 
special circumstances make an award unjust." 28 U.S.C. § 
2412(d)(1)(A). The "substantially justified" determination includes 
the underlying administrative action, as well as the government's 
position in the lawsuit. 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(B). Once the party 
applies for the fee application, the burden shifts to the United