This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] controls and restrictions applicable to appropriated funds." E.g., 63 
Comp. Gen. 285, 287 (1984). In the corporate context, however, this 
statement is too broad and must be qualified. B-193573, Dec. 19, 1979, 
restated, B-217578, Oct. 16, 1986. The reason, and perhaps the most 
significant element in the fiscal autonomy of a government 
corporation, is what we will call the "character and necessity" 
provision appearing in many, if not most, legislative charters. The 
provision seems to have originated in the 1930s and there are several 
variations. An example of the simplest form is 15 U.S.C. § 714b(j), 
which provides that the Commodity Credit Corporation "shall determine 
the character of and the necessity for its obligations and 
expenditures and the manner in which they shall be incurred, allowed, 
and paid." A variation is 33 U.S.C. § 984(a)(9), providing that the 
Saint Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation "shall determine the 
character of and the necessity for its obligations and expenditures, 
and the manner in which they shall be incurred, allowed, and paid,