This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] executive agency designated by the Office of Management and Budget 
pursuant to section 5112(e) of the Clinger-Cohen Act, Pub. L. No. 104-
106. An agency placing an order under a GWAC incurs an obligation 
directly against the contract; accordingly, as with MAS contracts, 
interagency agreements, discussed in section B of this chapter, are 
not required when placing orders against a GWAC. See GSA Schedules 
Frequently Asked Questions, available at www.gsa.govischedules (last 
visited Mar. 20, 2008). 

3. Stationery and Supplies: 

Originally enacted in 1868,[Footnote 5] 41 U.S.C. § 13 provides: 
"Except as otherwise provided, it shall not be lawful for any of the 
executive departments to make contracts for stationery or other 
supplies for a longer term than one year from the time the contract is 
made." Our research failed to disclose a definition of "supplies" for 
purposes of this statute, although the request for decision in one 
case assumed it meant "supplies which are consumed in the use thereof, 
such as food, gasoline," etc., and nothing in the decision