This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] U.S.C. § 2208. Pleased with the success of the Navy's working capital 
funds through two World Wars, Congress decided to expand the concept 
and extend it to all of the military departments. The objectives 
Congress sought to achieve were "most effectively to control and 
account for the cost of the programs and work performed, to provide 
adequate, accurate, and current cost data which can be used as a 
measure of efficiency, and to facilitate the most economical 
administration and operation of the military departments." S. Rep. No. 
81-366, at 17 (1949). 

Section 2208(a) of title 10, United States Code authorizes the 
Secretary of Defense to create working capital funds to: "(1) finance 
inventories of such supplies as he may designate; and (2) provide 
working capital for such industrial-type activities, and such 
commercial-type activities that provide common services within or 
among departments and agencies of the Department of Defense, as he may 
designate." These are known as, respectively, stock funds and 
industrial funds. The stock fund concept was intended to standardize 
procurement, storage, and issue policies and thereby encourage 
interservice utilization; reduce over-all inventory requirements;