This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] considered to be federal instrumentalities for Tucker Act purposes. 
Optiperu, S.A., v. Overseas Private Investment Corp., 640 F. Supp. 
420, 424 (D.D.C. 1986). The Optiperu court reviewed the legislative 
history of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation (OPIC) and 
found several instances where Congress set out OPIC's governmental 
policy objectives while carrying out transactions that would otherwise 
normally be characterized as private, such as issuing and guaranteeing 
loans and insurance. Id. at 424-25. The court noted that under 22 
U.S.C. § 2191 OPIC is "an agency of the United States under the policy 
guidance of the Secretary of State." Optiperu, 640 F. Supp. at 424. 
The court also pointed out that OPIC was listed as a wholly owned 
government corporation in the Government Corporation Control Act, 31 
U.S.C. § 9101(3)(H), and noted the various provisions dealing with