This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] Section 101(6) of the Uniform Relocation Act (URA), 42 U.S.C. § 
4601(6), defines "displaced person." This is the threshold test that 
must be met before applying any of the operational provisions. In 
other words, before you can determine whether you are entitled to 
moving expenses or replacement housing benefits, you must first 
qualify as a displaced person under the statutory definition. Of 
course you must be a "person" before you can be a displaced person, so 
the statute first defines person to mean "any individual, partnership, 
corporation, or association." 42 U.S.C. § 4601(5). 

Section 4601(6) then defines displaced person as "any person who moves 
from real property, or moves his personal property from real property" 
in two types of situations. First is "as a direct result of a written 
notice of intent to acquire or the acquisition of such real property 
in whole or in part for a program or project undertaken by a Federal 
agency or with Federal financial assistance." The second type of 
situation is permanent displacement of a person who is a residential 
tenant, operates a small business or a farm, or erects and maintains 
outdoor advertising billboards, "as a direct result of rehabilitation,