This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] government corporations. 

(2) "Sue-and-be-sued" clauses: 

Most government corporation charters provide the power to sue and be 
sued; that is, sue and be sued in the name of the corporation rather 
than the United States. The simplest charter provision empowers the 
corporation to "sue and be sued in its corporate name." E.g., 16 
U.S.C. § 831c(b) (Tennessee Valley Authority); 7 U.S.C. § 942 (Rural 
Telephone Bank). See also B-281064, Feb. 14, 2000 (discussing the 
Tennessee Valley Authority's power to sue and be sued). A variation 
includes one or two additional elements, such as 29 U.S.C. § 
1302(b)(1), which authorizes the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation 
(PBGC) to "sue and be sued, complain and defend, in its corporate name 
and through its own counsel, in any court, State or Federal." See also 
B-289219, Oct. 29, 2002 (describing PBGC's authority to sue and be 
sued in its own name). Another version adds a whole paragraph of 
instructions on such things as jurisdiction, venue, and the time 
limitations in which suit may be filed. E.g., 7 U.S.C. § 1506(d)