This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] recorded on an annual basis over the lease term." Id. § 2(b). However, 
as noted previously, 40 U.S.C. § 585(a)(2) provides that the 
obligation of amounts for leases under that section is limited to the 
current fiscal year for which payments are due notwithstanding the 
Antideficiency Act. The relationship of these items has yet to be 
definitively resolved, and the budgetary treatment of lease-purchases 
is likely to remain a concern. 

F. Public Buildings and Improvements: 

1. Construction: 

a. General Funding Provisions: 

(1) 41 U.S.C. § 12: 

Originally enacted in 1868,[Footnote 145] 41 U.S.C. § 12 provides: "No 
contract shall be entered into for the erection, repair, or furnishing 
of any public building, or for any public improvement which shall bind 
the Government to pay a larger sum of money than the amount in the 
Treasury appropriated for the specific purpose." 

This is one of the permanent funding statutes through which Congress 
implements its control of the public purse, and has often been cited 
in tandem with other funding statutes such as the purpose statute (31 
U.S.C. § 1301(a)) or the Antideficiency Act (31 U.S.C. § 1341). E.g., 
42 Comp.