This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] Federal Buildings Fund, to be available to the extent provided in 
annual appropriation acts, for GSA to use to finance its real property 
management functions. Next, it required agencies to pay rent to GSA, 
to be deposited in the revolving fund. Finally, it authorized any 
executive agency other than GSA which provides space and services to 
charge for the space and services.[Footnote 200] While the concept of 
charging rent was not wholly unknown prior to 1972 (see, e.g., 28 
Comp. Gen. 221 (1948)), this was the first governmentwide requirement. 

Section 586(b) of title 40, providing for rent charges by GSA, states 
in part: 

"(1) In general.—The Administrator of General Services shall impose a 
charge for furnishing space and services. 

"(2) Rates.—The Administrator shall, from time to time, determine the 
rates to be charged for furnishing space and services and shall 
prescribe regulations providing for the rates. The rates shall 
approximate commercial charges for comparable pace and services... 

"(3) Exemptions.—The Administrator may exempt anyone from the charges 
required by this subsection when the Administrator determines that 
charges would be infeasible or impractical...." 

Section 586(c)(1) of title 40, providing for rent charges by other 
agencies, states: "An executive agency, other than the [General 
Services] Administration, may impose a charge for furnishing space and 
services at rates approved by the Administrator." 

Section 592(b)(1)(A) of title 40 directs that user charges under 40 
U.S.C. § 586(b) be deposited in the Federal Buildings Fund. Section 
586(c)(2) of title 40 authorizes the agency to credit the receipts to 
its own appropriations to the extent of recovering the cost of