This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] receipt of federal money. Congress is not required to establish grant 
programs, and if it chooses to do so, may use the "carrot and stick" 
approach to foster some policy objective. An example is section 204(b) 
of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, also known as the Clean 
Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1284(b). 

As amended in 1972, the Federal Water Pollution Control Act authorizes 
the Environmental Protection Agency to make grants for the 
construction of publicly owned waste treatment facilities up to a 
specified percentage of construction costs. 33 U.S.C. §§ 1281(g), 
1282. The law includes the following condition: 

"The Administrator shall not approve any grant for any treatment works 
under [33 U.S.C. § 1281(g)(1)] ... unless he shall first have 
determined that the applicant has adopted or will adopt a system of 
charges to assure that each recipient of waste treatment services 
within the applicant's jurisdiction ... will pay its proportionate 
share ... of the costs of operation and maintenance (including 
replacement) of any waste treatment services provided by the 
applicant." 

33 U.S.C. § 1284(b)(1). The requirement that grant applicants adopt 
user charge systems has two purposes: first, to assure adequate 
funding once the plant is constructed, and second, to encourage water 
conservation. City of New Brunswick v. Borough, of Milltown, 519 F.