This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] Supporting Nonappropriated Fund Instrumentalities (NAFI) (Dec. 3, 
2005); Department of Defense Directive 1015.2, Military Morale, 
Welfare, and Recreation, June 14, 1995; Department of Defense 
Financial Management Regulation 7000.14-R, vol. 13, Nonappropriated 
Funds Policy and Procedures (Aug. 1994); Army Regulation 215-1, 
Military Morale, Welfare, and Recreation Programs and Nonappropriated 
Fund Instrumentalities, (Oct. 24, 2006); Army Regulation 215-4, 
Nonappropriated Fund Contracting (Mar. 11, 2005). 

[257] The General Accounting Office Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-604, § 
301, 88 Stat. 1959, 1961 (Jan. 2, 1975), codified at 31 U.S.C. § 3525. 

[258] In the recodification of this provision in Pub. L. No. 97-258, 
96 Stat. 963 (Sept. 13, 1982), the words "military or other ... such 
as the Army and Air Force Exchange Service, Navy Exchanges, Marine 
Corps Exchanges, Coast Guard Exchanges, Exchange Councils of the 
National Aeronautics and Space Administration, commissaries, clubs, 
and theaters" were omitted as surplus. See 31 U.S.C. § 3525, Revision 
Notes. 

[259] These elements include whether: (1) the activity was established 
under the authority or sanction of a government agency with or without 
an initial advance of government funds; (2) the activity is created