This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] exempting armed forces NAFI employees from civil service type 
protections. See McAuliffe, 966 F.2d at 980. Where Congress has made 
NAFI employees subject to laws applicable to other federal employees, 
it has done so by expressly including them within the coverage of 
specific statutes. See Perez v. Army and Air Force Exchange Service, 
680 F.2d 779, 787 (D.C. Cir. 1982). 

a. Applicability of Civil Service Laws: 

Armed forces nonappropriated fund instrumentality (NAFI) employees are 
generally not deemed to be employees of the United States except as 
specifically provided by statute. 5 U.S.C. § 2105(c). Section 2105(c) 
provides: 

"An employee paid from nonappropriated funds of the Army and Air Force 
Exchange Service, Army and Air Force Motion Picture Service, Navy 
Ship's Stores Ashore, Navy exchanges, Marine Corps exchanges, Coast 
Guard exchanges, and other instrumentalities of the United States 
under the jurisdiction of the armed forces conducted for the comfort, 
pleasure, contentment, and mental and physical improvement of 
personnel of the armed forces is deemed not an employee for the 
purpose of: 

"(1) laws administered by the Office of Personnel Management, except: 

(A) section 7204; 

(B) as otherwise specifically provided in this title; 

(C) the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938; 

(D) for the purpose of entering into an interchange agreement to