This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] adopt resolutions approving the purpose for which the appropriation is 
made: 

"(1) An appropriation to construct, alter, or acquire any building to 
be used as a public building which involves a total expenditure in 
excess of $1,500,000, so that the equitable distribution of public 
buildings throughout the United States with due regard for the 
comparative urgency of need for the buildings, except as provided in 
section 3305(b) of this title, is ensured."[Footnote 174] 

The "except as provided in section 3305(b)" refers to 40 U.S.C. § 
3305(b), which authorizes GSA to alter public buildings and to acquire 
land necessary to carry out the alterations, and then provides: 
"Approval under section 3307 of this title is not required for any 
alteration and acquisition authorized by this section for which the 
estimated maximum cost does not exceed $1,500,000." 

Approval is obtained by submitting a prospectus to the specified 
committees. The contents of the prospectus, set forth in 40 U.S.C. § 
3307(b), include: 

* a brief description of the building to be constructed, altered, 
purchased, or acquired;