This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] Veterans Affairs Supply Fund, which provides that the fund shall be 
"credited with ... all other receipts resulting from the operation of 
the funds, including ... the proceeds of disposal of scraps, excess or 
surplus personal property of the fund." 38 U.S.C. § 8121(a)(3). Under 
this type of legislation, the disposal would still be done under the 
authority and procedures of the Federal Property Act and GSA 
regulations, except that the agency no longer has the discretion to 
decline reimbursement. The mandatory language of the statute overcomes 
the discretionary language of 40 U.S.C. § 522(b) and the statement in 
41 C.F.R. § 102-36.285(a)(3) that "[i]t is the current executive 
branch policy that working capital fund property shall be transferred 
without reimbursement." 

If the authorized transfer of excess property from a revolving fund 
without reimbursement is not an impairment of the fund, it is equally 
true that the transfer of excess property to a revolving fund without 
reimbursement, when authorized by law, is not an improper 
augmentation.