This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] legislatively resolve the matter. 62 Comp. Gen. at 440. Meanwhile, GAO 
reports continued to document existing practice.[Footnote 151] 

In 1986, Congress enacted Pub. L. No. 99-550, 100 Stat. 3067 (Oct. 27, 
1986), which completely overhauled 31 U.S.C. § 1344. The objective was 
clear "Whatever the cause for the continued violation of 31 USC 1344, 
it is obvious that legislation is needed to end the confusion, by 
providing clear congressional guidance which will prevent future waste 
of government funds." H.R. Rep. No. 99-451, at 5 (1985). 

The revised 31 U.S.C. § 1344(a)(1) starts with the general official 
purposes requirement quoted above. It then adds: "Notwithstanding any 
other provision of law, transporting any individual other than the 
individuals listed in subsections (b) and (c) of this section between 
such individual's residence and such individual's place of employment 
is not transportation for an official purpose." The "notwithstanding 
any other provision of law" language was intended to mean that 31 
U.S.C. § 1344 prevails over any other inconsistent prior or subsequent 
legislation: 

"Any legislation authorizing home-to-work transportation for officers