This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] b. Debt Collection: 

The United States has inherent authority to recover amounts owed to it 
and does not need any special statutory authority to do so. United 
States v. Wurts, 303 U.S. 414, 416 (1938). There is no apparent reason 
this should not apply equally to government corporations. See Bechtel 
v. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation, 624 F. Supp. 590 (D.D.C. 
1984), aff'd, 781 F.2d 906 (D.C. Cir. 1986). 

The typical claims settlement charter provision of government 
corporations applies to debt claims as well as payment claims. For 
example, 15 U.S.C. § 714b(k) authorizes the Commodity Credit 
Corporation to "make final and conclusive settlement and adjustment of 
any claims by or against the Corporation." Just as with payment 
claims, this authority removes the corporation from the coverage of 31 
U.S.C. § 3702(a), the general claims settlement statute. Since most 
debt collection became statutory during the last third of the 
twentieth century, this has less significance than it does in the