This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] While the title 40 provisions described above constitute the primary 
regime for disposing of federal property, they are not the only 
disposal authority. Exceptions to the title 40 authority tend to be of 
three types: (1) those set forth in title 40 itself; (2) those stated 
explicitly or arising by necessary implication from general property-
disposition authorities applicable to an agency or program, which 
contain their own standards and procedures; and (3) statutes that 
provide for the disposition of a specific piece of property in a 
specific way. 

As to the first type, 40 U.S.C. § 113(a) provides as follows: "Except 
as otherwise provided in this section, the authority conferred by this 
subtitle is in addition to any other authority conferred by law and is 
not subject to any inconsistent provision of law." Section 113(a) 
refers to the general range of the General Services Administration's 
(GSA) authorities under title 40, including but not limited to 
property disposal. The remainder of section 113 recites various 
limitations and exceptions, some of which deal with the disposal of 
property.