This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] A case 
interpreting the Power Act fee provision is City of Vanceburg v. 
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 571 F.2d 630 (D.C. Cir. 1977), 
cert. denied, 439 U.S. 818 (1978). Cases interpreting the COBRA 
provision, 42 U.S.C. § 7178, include Michigan Public Power Agency v. 
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 405 F.3d 8 (D.C. Cir. 2005); 
Midwest Independent Transmission System Operator, Inc. v. Federal 
Energy Regulatory Commission, 388 F.3d 903 (D.C. Cir. 2004); and City 
of Tacoma v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 331 F.3d 106 (D.C. 
Cir. 2003). 

A final example is 21 U.S.C. § 886a, enacted as part of the Justice 
Department's 1993 appropriation act.[Footnote 131] It directs the Drug 
Enforcement Administration to set fees under its diversion control 
program "at a level that ensures the recovery of the full costs of 
operating the various aspects of that program." 21 U.S.C. § 
886a(1)(C). In American Medical Ass'n v. Reno, 857 F. Supp. 80 (D.D.C. 
1994), the court held the IOAA inapplicable, rejecting what has become 
almost a ritualistic challenge that the restrictive IOAA standards 
should continue to govern. The Reno decision was remanded on appeal.