This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] B-
206699.1, B-206699.2, Sept. 15, 1988. 

b. Disposition of Proceeds: 

Once an agency collects a debt owed to the United States, what 
can/must it do with that money? 

(1) The general rule: 

Generally, if an agency collects a debt owed to the United States, it 
must deposit the collection in the general fund of the United States 
Treasury as "miscellaneous receipts." See, e.g., B-302366, July 12, 
2004; 64 Comp. Gen. 395, 402 (1985). This rule is nothing more than an 
application of the so-called miscellaneous receipts statute, 31 U.S.C. 
§ 3302(b), discussed more fully in Chapter 6, section E.2. Section 
3302(b) provides that "an official or agent of the Government 
receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit the 
money in the Treasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any 
charge or claim." Violation of this statute constitutes an illegal 
augmentation of the agency's appropriation. E.g., B-265734, Feb. 13, 
1996. 

As explained in B-308476, Dec. 20, 2006, appropriations establish 
maximum authorized program funding levels. Absent statutory