This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] other forms of title evidence spring, the typical government attorney 
these days seldom sees one.[Footnote 40] The point to note is that 
older cases, to the extent they mention only title abstracts, should 
now be read to include other forms of title evidence that the Attorney 
General deems acceptable. 

Appropriations are available for other forms of title evidence to the 
same extent as for title abstracts. A-39589, Jan. 29, 1932; A-39589, 
Dec. 30, 1931.[Footnote 41] See also 14 Comp. Gen. 318 (1934). 

c. Title Evidence Expenses: 

(1) Purchase: 

Section 3111(c) of title 40, United States Code, provides: 

"Except where otherwise authorized by law or provided by contract, the 
expenses of procuring certificates of title or other evidences of 
title as the Attorney General may require may be paid out of the 
appropriations for the acquisition of land or out of the 
appropriations made for the contingencies of the acquiring department 
or agency of the Government." 

Actually, this provision reflects what the decisions have held for 150 
years: expenses of procuring title evidence incident to the purchase 
of real property are chargeable to the appropriation from which the 
purchase price is to be paid.