This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] 1341(a). See 28 Comp. Gen. 163 (1948) (construing similar authority 
appearing in an appropriation act). Without such authority, the 
contract would have to be made subject to future appropriations and 
could confer no rights beyond the amount of the partial appropriation. 
14 Comp. Dec. 755 (1908); 13 Comp. Dec. 478 (1907). 

(3) Duration of construction appropriations: 

Two provisions of law authorize appropriations for the construction of 
public buildings to remain available beyond the end of the fiscal year 
in which they are appropriated. First, 31 U.S.C. § 1307 provides as 
follows: "Amounts appropriated to construct public buildings remain 
available until completion of the work. When a building is completed 
and outstanding liabilities for the construction are paid, balances 
remaining shall revert immediately to the Treasury." 

The second statute is 31 U.S.C. § 1301(c), which prohibits an 
appropriation contained in a regular, annual appropriation act from 
being construed to be permanent or available beyond the fiscal year 
unless it expressly so states or unless it is for one of four