This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] displaced person even with no personal property located on the 
acquired real property. A state court reached a seemingly opposite 
conclusion in City of Mishawaka v. Knights of Columbus Home 
Association, 396 N.E.2d 948 (Ind. Ct. App. 1979). DOT regulations also 
seem to contemplate that there be some personal property to move for a 
nonoccupant to qualify as a displaced person. The basic definition of 
displaced person in the regulations covers only those who move 
themselves or those who move personal property from the real property. 
49 C.F.R. § 24.2(a)(9)(i). 

3. Types and Payment of Benefits: 

a. Moving and Related Expenses: 

Section 202 of the Uniform Relocation Act (URA), 42 U.S.C. § 4622, 
authorizes the payment of moving and certain related expenses 
"whenever a program or project to be undertaken by a displacing agency 
will result in the displacement of any person." The types of benefits 
vary according to whether the displacement is residential or 
commercial. 

(1) Residential displacements: 

A person displaced from a dwelling is entitled to receive "actual 
reasonable expenses" incurred in moving self, family, and personal