This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] An example requiring further congressional action is section 304(b) of 
the Federal Land Policy and Management Act, 43 U.S.C. § 1734(b), which 
provides in part: "The moneys received for reasonable costs under this 
subsection shall be deposited with the Treasury in a special account 
and are hereby authorized to be appropriated and made available until 
expended." 

Similar to many of the statutes authorizing credit to appropriations, 
statutes establishing special accounts may prescribe that the deposits 
be treated as offsetting receipts.[Footnote 133] An example is 21 
U.S.C. § 886a, which establishes "in the general fund of the Treasury 
a separate account which shall be known as the Diversion Control Fee 
Account." Certain fees charged by the Drug Enforcement Administration 
(DEA) are deposited in the account "as offsetting receipts," and are 
periodically refunded by Treasury to the DEA to reimburse expenses 
incurred in the DENs diversion control program, the target being the