This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] entitled "General Provisions." Section 101, 42 U.S.C. § 4601, defines 
a number of terms used in the act. Several of the more important ones—
"displaced person," "comparable replacement dwelling," "federal 
financial assistance"—will be discussed in detail later. Title III (42 
U.S.C. §§ 46514655), consisting primarily of federal real property 
acquisition policy and the authorization for the payment of various 
expenses, has been covered previously in section B.2 of this chapter. 

Title II (42 U.S.C. §§ 4621-4638) is entitled "Uniform Relocation 
Assistance."[Footnote 68] It starts with section 201, 42 U.S.C. § 
4621, which sets forth congressional findings and establishes the 
underlying policy and purpose of the legislation. Section 4621(b) 
provides: 

"This [title] establishes a uniform policy for the fair and equitable 
treatment of persons displaced as a direct result of programs or 
projects undertaken by a Federal agency or with Federal financial 
assistance. The primary purpose of this [title] is to ensure that such 
persons shall not suffer disproportionate injuries as a result of 
programs and projects designed for the benefit of the public as a 
whole and to minimize the hardship of displacement on such persons." 

The stated intent is to provide equal treatment for persons similarly 
situated, while also taking into account their "unique circumstances." 
42 U.S.C. § 4621(c)(2). 

The remainder of Title II consists of the operational provisions, 
which outline the types of assistance authorized.