This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] The following year, it 
was again reported favorably, in the same language as quoted above, by 
the House Committee on Economy. H.R. Rep. No. 72-1126, at 15-16 
(1932). This time it became law as section 601 of the Legislative 
Branch Appropriation Act for 1933, ch. 314, 47 Stat. 382, 417 (1932), 
which almost immediately upon enactment became popularly known as the 
"Economy Act."[Footnote 15] 

Section 601 has been amended several times, receiving its current 
structure and designation in the 1982 recodification of title 31, 
United States Code, and is now found at 31 U.S.C. §§ 1535 and 1536. 
[Footnote 16] The basic authority is set out in 31 U.S.C. § 1535(a): 

"(a) The head of an agency or major organizational unit within an 
agency may place an order with a major organizational unit within the 
same agency or another agency for goods or services if: 

"(1) amounts are available; 

"(2) the head of the ordering agency or unit decides the order is in 
the best interest of the United States government; 

"(3) the agency or unit to fill the order is able to provide or get by 
contract the ordered goods or services; and; 

"(4) the head of the agency decides ordered goods or services cannot 
be provided by contract as conveniently or cheaply by a commercial 
enterprise."