This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] of its obligations. Thus, if the underlying statutory provisions are 
sufficient to authorize the creation of obligations of the United 
States, it is immaterial that this authority is vested in a corporate 
entity. GAO adopted the Attorney General's position in 68 Comp. Gen. 
14 (1988) (promissory notes and assistance guarantees issued by the 
now-defunct Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation were 
obligations of the United States). 

Congress can include express disclaimer language in the statute, which 
will then of course control. E.g., 12 U.S.C. § 1721(b) (Ginnie Mae's 
obligations "are not guaranteed by the United States and do not 
constitute a debt or obligation of the United States or of any agency 
or instrumentality thereof' other than Ginnie Mae). If, however, the 
test for an obligation of the United States (as set out in the 
Attorney General's opinions) is met, disclaimer language found only in 
legislative history is not enough. 68 Comp. Gen. at 18-19. 

As with borrowing from the Treasury, borrowing from the public can