This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] a. Who's in Charge? 

As with construction and leasing, the operation and control of public 
buildings is centralized in the General Services Administration (GSA), 
which derives its authority from several sources: 

* Various provisions of title 40, United States Code, derived from the 
Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 and the 
Public Buildings Act of 1958, noted later in this discussion, which 
assign specific responsibilities to GSA. 

* Miscellaneous provisions of title 40 which were not part of the 
Federal Property or Public Buildings Acts. Examples are 40 U.S.C. §§ 
8101[Footnote 176] (GSA "shall have charge of the public buildings and 
grounds in the District of Columbia"); 3104[Footnote 177] (furniture 
for new public buildings must be procured in accordance with plans and 
specifications approved by GSA); 3101[Footnote 178] (GSA has exclusive 
control over public buildings outside of the District of Columbia