This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] industry to an extent that would adversely affect the national 
economy," provided that negotiation will produce the estimated fair 
market value and other satisfactory terms. 40 U.S.C. § 545(b)(4). This 
does not authorize an agency to address economic impact by advertising 
a sale with the condition that the property must be scrapped by the 
purchaser. 43 Comp. Gen. 15 (1963). Another provision of the statute, 
40 U.S.C. § 545(d), authorizes GSA to sell surplus personal property 
by negotiation at fixed prices which reflect estimated fair market 
value, without regard to section 545(a). 

A provision that has generated some attention in judicial and GAO 
decisions is 40 U.S.C. § 544: 

"A deed, bill of sale, lease, or other instrument executed by or on 
behalf of an executive agency purporting to transfer title or other 
interest in surplus property under this chapter [chapter 5 of title 
40] is conclusive evidence of compliance with the provisions of this 
chapter concerning title or other interest of a bona fide grantee or 
transferee for value and without notice of lack of compliance." 

This language originated in a very similar provision in the Surplus 
Property Act of 1944,[Footnote 8] designed to protect the good-faith 
purchaser, in the absence of fraud, against attack based on mistake or 
lack of authority. United States v. Jones, 176 F.2d 278 (9th Cir. 
1949).