This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] Reorganization Plan No. 18 of 1950, 40 U.S.C. § 301 note, promulgated 
pursuant to the Reorganization Act of 1949 (5 U.S.C. §§ 901-912), 
transferred "[all functions with respect to acquiring space in 
buildings by lease ... from the respective agencies in which such 
functions are now vested" to GSA, except for (1) buildings in foreign 
countries, (2) buildings on military facilities, (3) post office 
buildings, and (4) "special purpose" space not generally suitable for 
the use of other agencies, such as hospitals, jails, and laboratories. 
Another provision, 40 U.S.C. § 582(b),[Footnote 114] gives the Office 
of Management and Budget permanent authority to transfer to GSA 
functions "vested in a federal agency with respect to the operation, 
maintenance, and custody of an office building" owned or leased by the 
government, with exceptions similar to those found in the 1950 
reorganization plan. 

GSA leasing authority under 40 U.S.C. § 585 is not limited to the 
executive branch. This is because the authority applies with respect