This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] intent to acquire." 

[72] These authorities address the issue in the context of the now 
obsolete "order to vacate" language. There is no reason why the 1987 
change to "notice of intent to acquire" should produce a different 
result. 

[73] The regulations limit this item to $2,500. 49 C.F.R. § 
24.301(g)(17). There is no comparable allowance in any amount for 
residential displacements. 49 C.F.R. § 24.301(h)(9) (expressly 
excluding expenses of searching for a replacement dwelling). 

[74] The decision also involved the question of whether 42 U.S.C. § 
4626 is subject to the monetary ceiling of 42 U.S.C. § 4623, a 
question on which there also was considerable disagreement and which 
was resolved in the 1987 amendments to the statute. See 42 U.S.C. § 
4626(a) ("The head of the displacing agency may use this section to 
exceed the maximum amounts which may be paid under [section] 4623 ... 
on a case-by-case basis for good cause as determined in accordance 
with such regulations as the head of the lead agency shall issue ..."). 

[75] The statute also excludes any annual payment or capital loan to 
the District of Columbia. 42 U.S.C. § 4601(4). 

[76] An interest in land greater than an easement is of course also 
compensable. For a case distinguishing between a leasehold interest