This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] While there is no governmentwide statutory guidance on the creation 
and use of FFRDCs, there is legislation applicable to the military 
departments. 

Before obligating or expending funds to operate an FFRDC, the 
sponsoring department must report to Congress on the "purpose, 
mission, and general scope of effort" of the proposed FFRDC, and must 
observe a 60-day waiting period. 10 U.S.C. § 2367(c)(1). An FFRDC 
generally may be used only for work that is within the center's 
purpose, mission, and general scope of effort, as set forth in the 
sponsoring agreement. 10 U.S.C. § 2367(a).[Footnote 72] Defense is to 
report to designated congressional committees "the actual obligations 
and the actual man-years of effort expended at each" FFRDC for each 
fiscal year. 10 U.S.C. § 2367(d). 

The FFRDC is not an arm's length contractor. By virtue of its access 
to government data, employees, and facilities, it is said to have a 
"special relationship" with the government. 48 C.F.R. § 35.017(a)(2).