This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] Various expenses in addition to the purchase price arise in connection 
with the acquisition of real property. We have previously discussed 
one in section B.4.c of this chapter—the cost of procuring evidence of 
title. The Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition 
Policies Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 4601-4655, provides for several others. 
Section 303 of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 4653, directs acquiring agencies 
to reimburse property owners, "to the extent the head of such agency 
deems fair and reasonable," for certain expenses which are 
"necessarily incurred." 

Subsection (1) of 42 U.S.C. § 4653 provides that one category of 
expenses is "recording fees, transfer taxes, and similar expenses 
incidental to conveying such real property to the United States." 
Recording fees had long been recognized as an authorized expense, 
chargeable to the appropriation from which the purchase price is paid. 
A-33604, Oct. 11, 1930. A state tax on gain from the sale of property, 
in the nature of a capital gains tax, is not reimbursable, either as a