This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] This statute is an exception to both 41 U.S.C. § 12 and the 
Antideficiency Act. It authorizes the Corps to record the full 
contract price as an obligation at the time the contract is entered 
into, even though appropriations to liquidate the obligation have not 
yet been made. 56 Comp. Gen. 437 (1977). The authority of 33 U.S.C. § 
621 applies equally to contracts financed by the Civil Works Revolving 
Fund (33 U.S.C. § 576). B-242974.6-0.M., Nov. 26, 1991. 

To the extent applicable, the laws relating to river and harbor 
improvements—including the "continuing contract" authority of 33 
U.S.C. § 621—apply also to the Corps' shore protection and flood 
control projects.[Footnote 163] 33 U.S.C. §§ 426b, 701. 

A different type of continuing contract is authorized by a provision 
found in the Reclamation Act, 43 U.S.C. § 388: 

"When appropriations have been made for the commencement or 
continuation of construction or operation and maintenance of any 
project, the Secretary may ... enter into contracts ... for 
construction, which may cover such periods of time as the Secretary 
may consider necessary but in which the liability of the United States 
shall be contingent upon appropriations being made therefor." 

To an extent 43 U.S.C. § 388 can also be viewed as an exception to the 
Antideficiency Act. PCL Construction Services, Inc. v. United States, 
41 Fed. CL 242, 251-57 (1998), aff'd, 96 Fed. Appx. 672 (Fed. Cir. 
2004); B-72020, Jan. 9, 1948. However, it is a much more limited one