This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] Cl. 1982), a concessioner at Yosemite 
National Park who had been purchasing electricity from the Park 
Service challenged the Park Service's rate structure, which was based 
on the average of rates charged by other area utilities rather than 
cost reimbursement. Viewing 16 U.S.C. § lb(4) and the IOAA as being in 
pari materia, the court analogized to the fee structure under the 
IOAA, as implemented by the then Bureau of the Budget Circular No. A-
25 (Sept. 23, 1959)), and found it reasonable under both statutes. 
Yosemite, 686 F.2d at 928. 

Another illustration is 30 U.S.C. § 185(1), part of the Mineral 
Leasing Act: 

"The applicant for a right-of-way or permit shall reimburse the United 
States for administrative and other costs incurred in processing the 
application, and the holder of the right-of-way or permit shall 
reimburse the United States for the costs incurred in monitoring the 
construction, operation, maintenance, and termination of any pipeline 
and related facilities on such right-of-way or permit area ...." 

The then Court of Claims held that this provision did not supersede or 
override the requirement of the IOAA that fees be assessed only 
pursuant to regulations. Alyeska Pipeline Service Co. v. United 
States, 624 F.2d 1005 (Ct. CL 1980). See also Sohio Transportation Co. 
v.