This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] than the original language. While the two bureaus or offices may be 
part of the same department or agency, they must be funded under 
separate appropriations.[Footnote 24] 38 Comp. Gen. 734, 737-38 
(1959); B-60609, Sept. 26, 1946. GAO has stated in the past that the 
Economy Act does not apply with respect to separate appropriations of 
a single bureau or office. See, e.g., 38 Comp. Gen. at 737-38. GAO, 
however, has not addressed such circumstances since 1959. 

c. Fiscal Matters : 

(1) Payment: types and accounting The payment provision of the Economy 
Act is 31 U.S.C. § 1535(b): 

"Payment shall be made promptly by check on the written request of the 
agency or unit filling the order. Payment may be in advance or on 
providing the goods or services ordered and shall be for any part of 
the estimated or actual cost as determined by the agency or unit 
filling the order. A bill submitted or a request for payment is not 
subject to audit or certification in advance of payment. Proper 
adjustment of amounts paid in advance shall be made as agreed to by 
the heads of the agencies or units on the basis of the actual cost of 
goods or services provided." 

This provision authorizes two types of payment, advance and 
reimbursement. The decision is up to the performing agency.[Footnote 
25] Payment may be in a lump sum or in installments. Audit or 
certification in advance of payment is not required. The Federal