This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] The statute 
defines "uneconomic remnant" as a remaining interest which the 
acquiring agency determines "has little or no value or utility to the 
owner." 

Subsection (10). An owner who has been "fully informed of his right to 
receive just compensation" may choose to donate all or part of the 
property to the government. 

These, then, are the elements of federal land acquisition policy. 
Always on the lookout for catchy phrases, we would be tempted to refer 
to 42 U.S.C. § 4651 as the "property owner's bill of rights," except 
for one thing—section 4651 does not create any rights. Another 
provision of the Uniform Relocation Act, section 102, 42 U.S.C. § 
4602, provides: 

"(a) The provisions of section 4651 of this title create no rights or 
liabilities and shall not affect the validity of any property 
acquisitions by purchase or condemnation. 

"(b) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as creating in any 
condemnation proceedings brought under the power of eminent domain, 
any element of value or of damage not in existence immediately prior 
to January 2, 1971." 

By virtue of 42 U.S.C. § 4602, the 10 policy elements of 42 U.S.C. § 
4651 are guidelines only. There is a considerable body of case law to 
the effect that section 4651 does not create rights in favor of 
property owners which are enforceable in court. E.g., Rhodes v. City