This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] United States, 861 F.2d 685, 692 
n.15 (Fed. Cir. 1988). 

Another part of the Antideficiency Act requires the apportionment of 
"appropriations and funds" by the Office of Management and Budget 
(OMB). 31 U.S.C. §§ 1511(a), 1512, 1513. While fixed-year 
appropriations are generally apportioned by time, appropriations for 
an indefinite period are apportioned "to achieve the most effective 
and economical use." Id. § 1512(a). Overobligating or overspending an 
apportionment is just as illegal as overobligating or overspending the 
appropriation itself. Id. § 1517(a). That the apportionment statutes 
apply to revolving funds is reinforced by 31 U.S.C. § 1516(2), which 
authorizes OMB to exempt from apportionment "a working capital fund or 
a revolving fund established for intragovernmental operations." 

The applicability of the apportionment laws to revolving funds is 
reflected in OMB Circular No. A-11. OMB's illustration of the Standard 
Form 132 Apportionment and Reapportionment Schedule (Exhibit 121G) 
includes both public enterprise and intragovernmental revolving funds,