This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] the following: 

* It must specify the receipts or collections which the agency is 
authorized to credit to the fund (user charges, for example). 

* It must define the fund's authorized uses, that is, the purpose or 
purposes for which the funds may be expended. 

* It must authorize the agency to use receipts for those purposes 
without fiscal year limitation. However, as explained above, only 
receipts and collections that the fund has earned through its 
operations are available without fiscal year limitation. 

A statute illustrating several of these points is 15 U.S.C. § 1527a, 
the Commerce Department's Economics and Statistics Administration 
Revolving Fund: 

"There is hereby established the Economics and Statistics 
Administration Revolving Fund which shall be available without fiscal 
year limitation. For initial capitalization, there is appropriated 
$1,677,000 to the Fund: Provided, That the Secretary of Commerce is 
authorized to disseminate economic and statistical data products as 
authorized by [15 U.S.C. §§ 1525-1527] and charge fees necessary to 
recover the full costs incurred in their production. Notwithstanding 
[31 U.S.C. § 3302], receipts received from these data dissemination 
activities shall be credited to this account as offsetting