This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] common interest. 

Section 214's legislative history indicates that it was intended as an 
amendment to the Russell Amendment. Therefore, to the extent of its 
terms, it overrides the Russell Amendment's requirement to seek 
congressional appropriations after one year. B-75669, June 16, 1948. 
Also, because it specifically makes appropriations available, it 
overrides, again to the extent of its terms, the prohibition of 31 
U.S.C. § 1346(a)(1) (the 1909 statute). 49 Comp. Gen. 305, 307 
(1969);[Footnote 12] 26 Comp. Gen. 354 (1946). 

The current version of 31 U.S.C. § 1346(b), stemming from the 1982 
recodification of title 31, makes appropriations available for 
interagency groups "conducting activities of interest common to 
executive agencies when the group includes a representative of the 
agency." The original language, which governs in a case like this, 
[Footnote 13] was "authorized activities of common interest to such 
departments and establishments and composed in whole or in part of 
representatives thereof." Pub. L. No. 79-49, § 214. It is clear from