This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] available until expended." 7 U.S.C. § 3125a(f). 

* Another Agriculture Department statute authorizes the furnishing of 
departmental paper or electronic publications at "reasonable" fees. 7 
U.S.C. § 2242a(a)(2). The fees may be used to pay related costs and 
"may be credited to appropriations or funds that incur such costs." 7 
U.S.C. § 2242a(c)(2). 

* The State Department is authorized to incur certain expenses 
incident to procuring information for private parties on a 
reimbursable basis. Reimbursements are to be "credited to the 
appropriation under which the expenditure was charged." 22 U.S.C. § 
2661. 

* Military departments may furnish stevedoring and terminal services 
and facilities to certain vessels at "fair and reasonable rates." 10 
U.S.C. § 2633(b). Proceeds "shall be paid to the credit of the 
appropriation or fund out of which the services or facilities were 
supplied." 10 U.S.C. § 2633(c). 

To determine the availability of amounts collected, each statute must 
be examined in two important respects. First, statutes which authorize 
crediting of fees to operating appropriations may require further