This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] U.S.C. § 79. Section 79(j) provides: 

"Such fees, and the proceeds from the sale of samples obtained for 
purposes of official inspection which become the property of the 
United States, shall be deposited into a fund which shall be available 
without fiscal year limitation for the expenses of the Secretary 
incident to providing services under this chapter." 

The statute may direct deposit into an already existing fund. The 
Agriculture Department also charges fees for grain weighing services; 
they are "deposited into the fund created in section 79(j) of this 
title." 7 U.S.C. § 79a(/)(1). Another example is 13 U.S.C. § 8(d) 
which governs the disposition of fees for certain documents and 
services furnished by the Census Bureau: 

"All moneys received in payment for work or services enumerated under 
this section shall be deposited in a separate account which may be 
used to pay directly the costs of such work or services, to repay 
appropriations which initially bore all or part of such costs, or to 
refund excess sums when necessary." 

An example requiring further congressional action is section 304(b) of 
the Federal Land Policy and Management Act, 43 U.S.C. § 1734(b), which 
provides in part: "The moneys received for reasonable costs under this 
subsection shall be deposited with the Treasury in a special account