This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] As a general proposition, 
garnishment orders are directed to and paid by the employing agency 
from agency funds, but, the Judgment Fund may be used in cases that 
involve liability on the part of the government for failure to comply 
with an appropriate garnishment order or legal process. 56 Comp. Gen. 
592 (1977). 

Bankruptcy. Federal bankruptcy law is complex and allows for a wide 
variety of awards against the government. The law expressly waives 
federal sovereign immunity for orders and awards under 60 specific 
sections of the United States Code. 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(1). It does not 
identify, however, the source of payment. What it does say is that: 

"enforcement of any such order, process, or judgment against any 
governmental unit shall be consistent with appropriate nonbankruptcy 
law applicable to such governmental unit and, in the case of a money 
judgment against the United States, shall be paid as if it is a 
judgment rendered by a district court of the United States." 

11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(4). For this reason, in order to determine whether 
payment is otherwise provided for, it is necessary to compare each 
bankruptcy award with analogous judgments discussed in other contexts 
in this chapter. See B-239556-0.M., Oct. 12, 1990. For example,