This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] employment (including associated attorney fee awards)—whether 
litigative or administrative—are paid from agency operating 
appropriations, which was one of the main goals Congress intended the 
law to accomplish. S. Rep. No. 107-143, at 1-3, 7-8 (2002). 

[63] Current Treasury guidance on Judgment Fund procedures, such as 
that contained in 31 C.F.R. part 256 and I TFM 6-3100, is available at 
[hyperlink, http://www.fms.treas.gov/judgefund/regulations.html] (last 
visited June 10, 2008). 

[64] Finality is also required for Judgment Fund payments made under 
28 U.S.C. §§ 2414 and 2517. 

[65] "Whenever the Attorney General determines that no appeal shall be 
taken from a judgment or that no further review will be sought from a 
decision affirming the same, he shall so certify and the judgment 
shall be deemed final." 28 U.S.C. § 2414. This provision permits a 
judgment to be paid before it has become final by operation of law, 
that is, before the time limit for taking an appeal has expired. 

[66] It is possible, although remote, that there is no appropriation