This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] v. Kleppe, 441 E Supp. 859 (D. Wyo. 1977); 40 Op. Att'y Gen. 73 
(1941). In an uncodified section of the FLPMA, Pub. L. No. 94-579, § 
704(a), Congress expressly repealed "the implied authority of the 
President to make withdrawals and reservations resulting from 
acquiescence of the Congress." However, the FLPMA was prospective 
only, preserved all existing executive withdrawals (Pub. L. No. 94-
579, § 701(c)), and gave the Secretary of the Interior express new 
withdrawal authority to be exercised in accordance with statutory 
procedures (id. § 204, 43 U.S.C. § 1714).[Footnote 4] 

An exception to the FLPMA withdrawal authority is 43 U.S.C. § 156, 
under which a withdrawal or reservation of public land of more than 
5,000 acres "for any one defense project or facility of the Department 
of Defense" requires an act of Congress. The 1958 enactment of 43 
U.S.C. § 156, like FLPMA itself nearly 20 years later, was prospective 
only and did not invalidate prior withdrawals by executive action. 
Mollohan v. Gray, 413 F.2d 349 (9th Cir. 1969).