This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] C.F.R. § 1204.1600, permits employees to drive a government vehicle 
home at the close of the day preceding or concluding a temporary duty 
assignment if the authorizing official determines that this will 
result in significant time savings. 

b. General Services Administration Motor Pools: 

Under sections 601-611 of title 40, United States Code, the General 
Services Administration (GSA) has broad authority to establish, 
operate, and discontinue interagency vehicle motor pools.[Footnote 
154] Subject to regulations issued by the President under 40 U.S.C. § 
603(b) and if determined advantageous in terms of economy, efficiency, 
or service, section 602(a)(1) of title 40 provides that GSA shall: 

"(1) take over from executive agencies and consolidate, or otherwise 
acquire, motor vehicles and related equipment and supplies; 

"(2) provide for the establishment, maintenance, and operation 
(including servicing and storage) of motor vehicle pools or systems; 
and; 

"(3) furnish motor vehicles and related services to executive agencies 
for the transportation of property and passengers." 

The President's regulations, mandated by 40 U.S.C. § 603(b), are 
contained in Executive Order No. 10579, Nov. 30, 1954, 40 U.S.C. § 601