This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] One example is section 2 of the Flood Control Act of 1938, as amended, 
33 U.S.C. § 701c-1. This statute authorizes the Secretary of the Army 
to acquire, and to reimburse states and municipalities for the 
acquisition of, lands, easements, and rights-of-way, expressly 
including "utility relocation," deemed necessary in connection with 
authorized flood control projects. The statute has been construed as 
authorizing the Army to pay utility relocation expenses wholly 
independent of any right-of-way acquisition. B-134242, Dec. 24, 1957. 

Another example is section 14 of the Reclamation Project Act of 1939, 
43 U.S.C. § 389, which provides comparable authority to the Secretary 
of the Interior "in connection with the construction or operation and 
maintenance of any project." The measure of compensation for utility 
relocation is the replacement cost of the facility less an allowance 
for depreciation of the old facility. See B-125045-0.M., Sept. 21, 
1959. 

Still another is 16 U.S.C. § 580b, enacted in 1949, under which the