This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] Cl. 
119 (1891) (government continued to occupy property after expiration 
of lease). 

An agency may not avoid 40 U.S.C. § 8141 by entering into a cost 
reimbursement contract with someone else to procure space that it 
could not do by a direct leasing arrangement. 49 Comp. Gen. 305, 308 
(1969). This is nothing more than an application of the fundamental 
tenet that an agency may not do indirectly that which it is prohibited 
from doing directly. However, GAO advised the National Science 
Foundation in 46 Comp. Gen. 379 (1966) that it could use donated 
funds, without regard to 40 U.S.C. § 8141, as long as the rental was 
in furtherance of an authorized agency purpose. 

A related statute is 40 U.S.C. § 8142:[Footnote 135] 

"An executive department of the Federal Government renting a building 
for public use in the District of Columbia may rent a different 
building instead if it is in the public interest to do so. This 
section does not authorize an increase in the number of buildings in 
use or in the amount paid for rent." 

Our research has disclosed no cases interpreting or applying this 
provision. 

g. Economy Act: 

It is necessary to make brief mention of a statute which no longer 
exists because it is found in virtually every case involving a 
government lease for a period of over 50 years.