This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] subject to audit or certification in advance of payment." 44 U.S.C. § 
310. Under this provision, regardless of the status of the work, 
"payment of an acceptable invoice may not be delayed in order to 
complete a prepayment audit." 56 Comp. Gen. 980, 981 (1977). 

Where receipts are based on the cost of work or services, such as the 
typical working capital fund, the statute will generally require the 
recovery of indirect costs (overhead) as well as direct costs. For 
example, the Corps of Engineers Civil Revolving Fund, 33 U.S.C. § 576, 
requires payment "at rates which shall include charges for overhead 
and related expenses, depreciation of plant and equipment, and accrued 
leave." In B-167790, Dec. 23, 1977, an agency whose regulations 
precluded reimbursement of administrative overhead nevertheless 
entered into an agreement with the Corps for revolving fund work. 
Since the requirement to charge for overhead was statutory, it had to