This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] It was suggested, however, 
that since the revolving fund was no longer needed, the corporation's 
accounts could be closed and the proceeds deposited in the Land and 
Water Conservation Fund. The decision concluded that closing the 
accounts as a matter of administrative convenience should not have the 
effect of diverting the proceeds from being used to repay the 
government's investment. Since any balances on hand at the time of 
closing would be deposited as miscellaneous receipts, that was also 
the proper disposition of the sale proceeds. 

d. Deduction of Expenses: 

Section 571(b) of title 40, United States Code,[Footnote 226] provides: 

"Subject to [General Services Administration] regulations ..., the 
expenses of the sale of ... public property may be paid from the 
proceeds of the sale so that only the net proceeds are deposited in 
the Treasury. This subsection applies whether proceeds are deposited 
as miscellaneous receipts or to the credit of an appropriation as 
authorized by law." 

This statute originated in 1896.[Footnote 227] Decisions of the 
Comptroller General and Comptroller of the Treasury over the decades 
established the rule that this provision allowed the deduction only of 
expenses directly connected with the sale and did not authorize