This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] furnishings, equipment, supplies, and books; for attendance at 
meetings; and for such other facilities and services as he may find 
necessary for the proper administration of this Act." 

16 U.S.C. §§ 832a(f), 832h(b) (respectively). 

Although not a corporation, Bonneville is subject to the Government 
Corporation Control Act provisions for wholly owned corporations. 16 
U.S.C. § 838i(c). Thus, Bonneville has essentially the same range of 
spending discretion as a wholly owned corporation. It is also subject 
to the same overall purpose limitation which, in addition to 31 U.S.C. 
§ 1301(a) (the purpose statute), is spelled out in 16 U.S.C. § 838i(c) 
("Moneys heretofore or hereafter appropriated shall be used only for 
the purposes for which appropriated"). 

Before the enactment of 16 U.S.C. § 832a(f), Bonneville's spending 
discretion was not materially different from that of other government 
agencies. E.g., B-49169, May 5, 1945 (appropriations unavailable for 
entertainment). However, the enactment of that provision in October