This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] GAO had expressed the 
view that the law should allow an exception for emergencies. E.g., B-
181212, Aug. 15, 1974. Of course, this presumes a real emergency. B-
152006-0.M., July 26, 1965, quoting B-152006-0.M., Oct. 22, 1963 ("Mt 
is difficult to believe that emergencies arise at the Savannah River 
plant with such frequency as to warrant an average of 442 trips per 
month in connection with overtime work."). 

A "clear and present danger" of terrorist activities in foreign 
countries became another nonstatutory exception. 54 Comp. Gen. 855 
(1975). Now, under 31 U.S.C. § 1344(b)(9), the head of any federal 
agency can provide home-to-work transportation to any officer or 
employee by making a written determination, in accordance with General 
Services Administration (GSA) regulations, "that highly unusual 
circumstances present a clear and present danger, that an emergency 
exists, or that other compelling operational considerations make such 
transportation essential to the conduct of official business." 
Transportation under this subsection is for a maximum of 15 calendar 
days, but may be extended for additional 90-day periods. 31 U.S.C. § 
1344(d)(2). While there is obviously some discretion under these 
standards, the statute makes clear that "comfort and convenience" is