This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] this section shall be credited to the general fund of the Treasury." 
42 U.S.C. § 7178(f). 

(2) Credit to agency's appropriation: 

Another group of fee statutes authorizes the agency to retain the fees 
for credit to its own operating appropriations. This approach is used 
when Congress wants to let an agency augment its appropriation and 
finance a greater program level than would be possible under the 
amount Congress is willing to appropriate directly. Perhaps the 
clearest form of augmentation approach is the fee statute for the Food 
and Drug Administration (FDA), 21 U.S.C. § 379h. Section 379h(g)(1) 
provides in part: "Fees ... shall be collected and made available for 
obligation only to the extent and in the amount provided in advance in 
appropriations Acts. Such fees are authorized to remain available 
until expended." 

The augmentation feature is highlighted by 21 U.S.C. § 379h(f)(1), 
under which fees in any fiscal year must be triggered by a Salaries 
and Expenses appropriation at least equal to a specified base year. 
Lest anyone think these user fees are pocket change, the FDA's 2006