This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] prohibits use of the FDA's Salaries and Expenses money "to develop, 
establish, or operate any program of user fees authorized by 31 U.S.C. 
§ 9701." For the fiscal year 2006 version, see Pub. L. No. 109-97, 
title VI, 119 Stat. 2120, 2148 (Nov. 10, 2005). The origin of this 
proviso is discussed in B-217931, July 31, 1985. The FDA does have a 
user fee system, but it is authorized under the FDA's own detailed and 
specific legislation (21 U.S.C. § 379h), not the IOAA. 

The Small Business Administration (SBA) is another agency with a 
specific, and exclusive, statutory user fee system. Section 634(b)(12) 
of title 15, United States Code, provides that SBA may "impose, 
retain, and use only those fees which are specifically authorized by 
law or which are in effect on September 30, 1994." It goes on to 
authorize certain specific fees to be imposed and used subject to 
approval in appropriation acts. Relying on section 634(b)(12), GAO 
held in B-300248, Jan. 15, 2004, that SBA could not impose certain 
fees on lenders in its Preferred Lender Program since such fees were