This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] and not replacement cost is expressed in the statute. For example, the 
Bureau of Engraving and Printing is directed to provide for equipment 
replacement "by maintaining adequate depreciation reserves based on 
original cost or appraised values." 31 U.S.C. § 5141(b)(1)(C). In view 
of this language, and the rule that would have been applied even 
without it, the Bureau had no authority to augment its depreciation 
reserve through a surcharge. B-104492-0.M., Apr. 23, 1976. 

One solution is to amend the statute. The statute in 58 Comp. Gen. 9, 
15 U.S.C. § 278b(f), was later amended to authorize the application of 
net income "to ensure the availability of working capital necessary to 
replace equipment and inventories." The Bureau of Engraving and 
Printing statute also received a legislative solution with the 1977 
enactment of 31 U.S.C. § 5142(c)(3), which permits it to adjust its 
prices "to permit buying capital equipment and to provide future 
working capital."