This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] Armed forces NAFI employees are 
excluded from the definition of an employee for purposes of laws 
administered by the Office of Personnel Management which includes the 
Civil Service Retirement Act. 5 U.S.C. § 2105(c). See also Dupo, 69 
F.3d at 1128. However, Congress has provided that in limited 
circumstances, service with an armed forces NAFI may be creditable for 
purposes of the Civil Service Retirement Act. The Nonappropriated Fund 
Instrumentalities Employees' Retirement Credit Act of 1986, Pub. L. 
No. 99-638, 100 Stat. 3535 (Nov. 10, 1986), codified at 5 U.S.C. § 
8332(b)(16), provides that the following service is creditable: 

"Service performed by any individual as an employee described in 
section 2105(c) of this title after June 18, 1952, and before January 
1, 1966, if (A) such service involved conducting an arts and crafts, 
drama, music, library, service club, youth activities, sports or 
recreation program (including any outdoor recreation program) for 
personnel of the armed forces, and (B) such individual is an employee 
subject to this subchapter on the day before the date of the enactment 
of The Nonappropriated Fund Instrumentalities Employees' Retirement 
Credit Act of 1986." 

Therefore, armed forces NAFI employees are entitled to civil service 
retirement credit for that service only if they meet the following 
criteria: (1) the service to be credited was performed for an armed 
forces NAFI between June 18, 1952, and January 1, 1966; (2) the