This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] legislation may specify. Examples include a revolving supply fund 
within the Department of Veterans Affairs (38 U.S.C. § 8121) and the 
Coast Guard Supply Fund (14 U.S.C. § 650). 

(1) Working capital funds: 

A working capital fund is a form of intragovernmental revolving fund 
that generally finances the centralized provision of common services 
within an agency. A typical example[Footnote 69] of a working capital 
fund that is used to finance the centralized provision of common 
services within an agency is the Commerce Department's working capital 
fund, 15 U.S.C. § 1521: 

"There is established a working capital fund of $100,000, without 
fiscal year limitation, for the payment of salaries and other expenses 
necessary to the maintenance and operation of (1) central duplicating, 
photographic, drafting, and photostating services and (2) such other 
services as the Secretary, with the approval of the Director of the 
[Office of Management and Budget], determines may be performed more 
advantageously as central services; said fund to be reimbursed from 
applicable funds of bureaus, offices, and agencies for which services 
are performed on the basis of rates which shall include estimated or 
actual charges for personal services, materials, equipment (including 
maintenance, repairs, and depreciation) and other expenses: Provided, 
That such central services shall, to the fullest extent practicable, 
be used to make unnecessary the maintenance of separate like services 
in the bureaus, offices, and agencies of the Department ..." 

As the Justice Department has pointed out, a working capital fund 
statute like 15 U.S.C. § 1521 provides the necessary authority to tap 
the appropriations of the component bureaus to pay for the services, 
regardless of whether they were previously funded on a centralized or