This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] Oct. 16, 1986. 

A mixed-ownership corporation is subject to its own statutory charter, 
the Government Corporation Control Act, if and to the extent 
applicable, and applicable provisions in appropriation act. In 
addition, it is subject to laws enacted after its enabling statute 
that are specifically applicable to mixed-ownership corporations. See 
B-58300-0.M., Nov. 30, 1950 (Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation 
(FDIC)). Some earlier mixed-ownership corporations included the 
"character and necessity" authority or its functional equivalent in 
their enabling legislation. E.g., 12 U.S.C. § 1820(a) (FDIC "shall 
determine and prescribe the manner in which its obligations shall be 
incurred and its expenses allowed and paid"). Later legislation may 
not have such language. E.g., Pub. L. No. 93-236, title II, 87 Stat. 
985, 990 (Jan. 2, 1974) (the now-defunct U.S. Railway Association). 
For a mixed-ownership corporation, at least one not receiving a direct