This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] B-121695, Feb. 3, 1955, at 2. Of course, transfers authorized by law 
to be made without reimbursement are an exception. Id.; B-149858-0.M., 
Feb. 25, 1963. Property can become excess to a revolving fund just as 
it can to any other entity. Unless the fund's own legislation provides 
specific authority, the disposal of excess property should be handled 
under authority of the Federal Property and Administrative Services 
Act and GSA's implementing regulations. 56 Comp. Gen. 754 (1977); B-
121695, Feb. 3, 1955. 

One section of the Federal Property Act, 40 U.S.C. § 574(a) (formerly 
cited as 40 U.S.C. § 485(c)), provides that transfers shall be 
reimbursable when the property transferred or disposed of was acquired 
by the use of funds either "not appropriated from the general fund of 
the Treasury" or appropriated therefrom "but by law reimbursable from 
assessment, tax, or other revenue or receipts." This language includes 
revolving funds. 56 Comp. Gen. at 757; B-116731, Nov. 4, 1953. Another 
section of the Federal Property Act, 40 U.S.C. § 522(b) (formerly 
cited as 40 U.S.C. § 483(a)(1)), states that reimbursement of the fair