This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] by some agency-specific legislation. 

In a 1975 decision, B-162111, Dec. 17, 1975, an official of the 
Selective Service System, without seeking agency approval, used an 
employee to chauffeur him to and from work in his (the official's) own 
car. The agency head, upon learning of the arrangement, disapproved, 
and the official resigned. As to what further action should be taken, 
GAO first noted that the home-to-work statutes were inapplicable 
because the official had used his own car. There might well have been 
a violation of 5 U.S.C. § 3103 which provides that an individual may 
be employed "only for services actually rendered in connection with 
and for the purposes of the appropriation from which he is paid," but 
the penalty for violating 5 U.S.C. § 3103 is removal and the violator 
was already gone. Accordingly, and since congressional intent in the 
area was "quite uncertain," GAO's advice was to consider the case 
closed. B-162111, at 2.