This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] opposition to government corporations in the 1930s stemmed not so much 
from the accountability perspective as from the fact that they 
competed with the private sector. As a congressional report put it, 
"government corporations to a great degree do business in competition 
with private enterprise. They encroach upon and compete with business, 
which is under serious disadvantage [while the government corporation's 
advantages, like tax exemptions and cheap credit, make it] an 
invincible competitor."[Footnote 103] 

The idea of a legislative charter became law several years later as 
section 304(a) of the Government Corporation Control Act, Pub. L. No. 
79-248, 59 Stat. 597, 602 (Dec. 6, 1945). Now codified at 31 U.S.C. § 
9102, it provides: "An agency may establish or acquire a corporation 
to act as an agency only by or under a law of the United States 
specifically authorizing the action." 

The legislative history of the Government Corporation Control Act 
noted the existence of several government corporations created without 
legislative authority and the potential for problems arising when such 
corporations were created under state law.[Footnote 104] The House