This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] "provide authority for Government agencies to make charges for ... 
services in cases where no charge is made at present, and to revise 
charges where present charges are too low, except in cases where the 
charge is specifically fixed by law or the law specifically provides 
that no charge shall be made." 

H.R. Rep. No. 82-384, at 3 (1951). The new legislation was title V of 
the Independent Offices Appropriation Act, 1952, Pub. L. No. 82-137, 
65 Stat. 268, 290 (Aug. 31, 1951), known as the "IOAA" or the "User 
Charge Statute.[Footnote 104] Codified at 31 U.S.C. § 9701, the law 
provides in part as follows: 

"(a) It is the sense of Congress that each service or thing of value 
provided by an agency (except a mixed-ownership Government 
corporation) to a person (except a person on official business of the 
United States Government) is to be self-sustaining to the extent 
possible. 

"(b) The head of each agency (except a mixed-ownership Government 
corporation) may prescribe regulations establishing the charge for a 
service or thing of value provided by the agency. Regulations 
prescribed by the heads of executive agencies are subject to policies