This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] buildings, and (4) "special purpose" space not generally suitable for 
the use of other agencies, such as hospitals, jails, and laboratories. 
Another provision, 40 U.S.C. § 582(b),[Footnote 114] gives the Office 
of Management and Budget permanent authority to transfer to GSA 
functions "vested in a federal agency with respect to the operation, 
maintenance, and custody of an office building" owned or leased by the 
government, with exceptions similar to those found in the 1950 
reorganization plan. 

GSA leasing authority under 40 U.S.C. § 585 is not limited to the 
executive branch. This is because the authority applies with respect 
to "federal agencies," which term is defined in 40 U.S.C. § 102(5) 
[Footnote 115] to mean "an executive agency or an establishment in the 
legislative or judicial branch of the Government (except the Senate, 
the House of Representatives, and the Architect of the Capitol, and 
any activities under the direction of the Architect of the Capitol." 

Thus, legislative branch entities except those specified must lease 
office space through GSA absent authority to do otherwise by statute 
or delegation. B-202206, June 16, 1981. So must the Administrative 
Office of the United States Courts. 54 Comp. Gen. 944 (1975). The