This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] Transportation under this subsection is for a maximum of 15 calendar 
days, but may be extended for additional 90-day periods. 31 U.S.C. § 
1344(d)(2). While there is obviously some discretion under these 
standards, the statute makes clear that "comfort and convenience" is 
not sufficient justification. Id. § 1344(e)(1). 

The GSA regulations provide in general that emergency circumstances 
"exist whenever there is an immediate, unforeseeable, temporary need 
to provide home-to-work transportation for those employees necessary 
to the uninterrupted performance of the agency's mission." 41 C.F.R. § 
102-5.30. The same regulation uses a public transportation strike as 
an example of a circumstance that may trigger the emergency exception: 
"An emergency may occur where there is a major disruption of available 
means of transportation to or from a work site, an essential 
Government service must be provided, and there is no other way to 
transport those employees." Id. 

Prior GAO decisions, which may be helpful in applying this regulation, 
had emphasized that the unavailability of public transportation alone 
does not shift to the government the employee's responsibility to get 
to work. In other words, a transit strike is not automatically an