This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] 21, 1934; A-54725, Apr. 13, 1934. In the case of a lease, however, 
before applying the purpose analysis, it is first necessary to ask 
whether the repair or improvement is one which the landlord is 
obligated to supply under the terms of the lease. 5 Comp. Gen. at 697. 
If it is, then the government is not authorized to, in effect, pay 
twice to get what it is entitled to get under the lease. 2 Comp. Gen. 
606, 607 (1923); A-50554, Aug. 28, 1933.[Footnote 207] 

The General Services Administration (GSA) has its own statutory 
authority, discussed generally in 65 Comp. Gen. 722. Under 40 U.S.C. § 
581(c)(4),[Footnote 208] GSA is authorized to "repair, alter, and 
improve rented premises" if it determines that the work "is 
advantageous to the Government in terms of economy, efficiency, or 
national security." GSA's determination must show that "the total cost 
(rental, repair, alteration, and improvement) for the expected life of 
the lease is less than the cost of alternative space not needing 
repair, alteration, or improvement." Id. § 581(c)(4)(B). Work under 40 
U.S.C. § 581(c)(4) is financed from the Federal Buildings Fund, 40 
U.S.C. § 592. 

If an agency other than GSA is doing the leasing under its own 
authority, what it can or cannot do will depend on the precise terms