This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] recovery of the program's full operating costs. The Department of 
Homeland Security has several similar accounts, including 8 U.S.C. §§ 
1356(h) (Immigration User Fee Account), 1356(m) (Immigration 
Examinations Fee Account), and 1356(q) (Land Border Inspection Fee 
Account), all of which specify treatment of deposits as offsetting 
receipts. 

Finally, there are instances where offsetting receipts terminology is 
used solely for accounting purposes and not tied in to any form of 
dedicated or earmarked account. An example is the following Coast 
Guard statute, 14 U.S.C. § 664(b): "Amounts collected by the Secretary 
for a service or thing of value provided by the Coast Guard shall be 
deposited in the general fund of the Treasury as proprietary receipts 
of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating and ascribed 
to Coast Guard activities."[Footnote 134] 

6. U.S. Customs and Border Protection: A Case Study: 

Because of the nature of its mission, U.S. Customs and Border 
Protection (CBP) of the Department of Homeland Security, formerly the 
Customs Service,[Footnote 135] has considerable exposure to the