This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] Gen. 257 
(1984). In that decision, the then Veterans Administration (VA) had 
acquired a passenger bus to use in transporting students from a 
medical college to a VA hospital as part of a statutory training 
program. GAO agreed that the driver could keep the bus at home. The 
alternative would have been for the driver to make two round trips—one 
to pick up the bus and another to transport the students. Under the 
circumstances, any personal benefit to the driver was purely 
incidental to carrying out the program. The GSA regulations at 41 
C.F.R. § 102-5.90 provide somewhat of a variant on this theme: 
"situations may arise where, for cost or other reasons, it is in the 
Government's interest to base a Government passenger carrier at a 
Government facility located near the employee's home or work rather 
than authorize the employee home-to-work transportation." 

Providing transportation to individuals may constitute an official 
purpose in some circumstances. For example, GAO observed in B-216670, 
Dec. 13, 1984: 

"The transportation of representatives of foreign nations is a common 
practice in the day-to-day conduct of American foreign relations.