This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] maintenance, repairs, and depreciation) and other expenses: Provided, 
That such central services shall, to the fullest extent practicable, 
be used to make unnecessary the maintenance of separate like services 
in the bureaus, offices, and agencies of the Department ..." 

As the Justice Department has pointed out, a working capital fund 
statute like 15 U.S.C. § 1521 provides the necessary authority to tap 
the appropriations of the component bureaus to pay for the services, 
regardless of whether they were previously funded on a centralized or 
decentralized basis. 6 Op. Off. Legal Counsel 384 (1982). 

A working capital fund may also provide goods or services to other 
agencies on a reimbursable basis. See, e.g., 43 U.S.C. § 50a, the 
United States Geological Survey Working Capital Fund ("the fund shall 
be credited with appropriations and other funds of the Survey, and 
other agencies of the Department of the Interior, other Federal 
agencies, and other sources, for providing materials, supplies, 
equipment, work and services"). These working capital funds may 
operate similarly to the franchise and other entrepreneurial revolving 
funds described below. 

In recent years, federal agencies have turned increasingly to 
contracting services provided through fee-for-service