This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] statute prohibits it, a corporation can use preferred stock as a 
dividend to its shareholders of common stock. 9 Op. Off. Legal Counsel 
19 (1985). (This case involved Freddie Mac, whose legislation later 
changed, but the point is still good.) 

The third type of private financing is borrowing—the issuance of 
promissory notes, bonds, or other debt obligations to the public. An 
example is 7 U.S.C. § 947, which authorizes the Rural Telephone Bank 
to borrow from the public as well as from the Treasury. The Commodity 
Credit Corporation has comparable authority in 15 U.S.C. § 713a-4. 

The obligations may be expressly guaranteed by the United States. 
Commodity Credit Corporation obligations, for example, "shall be fully 
and unconditionally guaranteed both as to interest and principal by 
the United States." Id. A question given much attention has been the 
extent to which obligations of government corporations are backed by 
the "full faith and credit" of the United States in the absence of 
express statutory provision to that effect. Attorney General opinions