This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] if the cost is "insignificant." Id. §§ 102-74.535-102.74-540. 

4. Adverse Possession: 

The term "adverse possession" refers to a process whereby one can 
obtain title to someone else's property by "exclusive, hostile, open, 
and notorious" possession for a period of time. See Black's Law 
Dictionary 59 (8th ed. 2004). With respect to property owned by the 
United States, the situation is different. The quiet title statute, 28 
U.S.C. § 2409a, provides that "nothing in this section shall be 
construed to permit suits against the United States based upon adverse 
possession." 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(n). In addition, 28 U.S.C. § 2415(c) 
provides that "nothing herein shall be deemed to limit the time for 
bringing an action to establish the title to, or right of possession 
of, real or personal property." The "herein" refers to the various 
statutes of limitations on suits brought by the government. Thus, the 
government cannot be sued on an adverse possession theory, and there 
is no time limit on a suit by the government to eject a trespasser or 
"adverse possessor."