This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] to the Fund"). 

Capitalization by transfer is illustrated by the Equal Employment 
Opportunity Commission Education, Technical Assistance, and Training 
Revolving Fund, which received its initial working capital by a 
transfer of $1,000,000 from the Commission's Salaries and Expenses 
appropriation. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-4(k)(4). The Corps of Engineers Civil 
Revolving Fund authorized the Secretary of the Army "to provide 
capital for the fund by capitalizing the present inventories, plant 
and equipment of the civil works functions of the Corps of Engineers." 
33 U.S.C. § 576. An example of one form of borrowing authority to 
capitalize a fund is 31 U.S.C. § 5136, the United States Mint Public 
Enterprise Fund, which authorized the Secretary of the Treasury, 
subject to reimbursement within 1 year, to "borrow such funds from the 
General Fund as may be necessary to meet existing liabilities and 
obligations incurred prior to the receipt of revenues into the Fund." 

After the initial capitalization, the defining feature of a revolving 
fund is, as we have seen, its ability to retain and use receipts. 
Normally, the receipts will be those generated by the fund's 
operations as this is the very concept of a revolving fund. See, e.g.,