This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] 10 years,[Footnote 55] and can delegate this authority to other 
agencies. 40 U.S.C. § 121(d); 48 C.F.R. § 41.103. 

District of Columbia. Enacted as part of the 1973 District of Columbia 
home rule legislation, 31 U.S.C. § 1537 authorizes the United States 
government and the District of Columbia government to provide 
reimbursable services to each other. Services provided under this 
authority are to be documented in an agreement negotiated by the 
respective governments and approved by the Director of the Office of 
Management and Budget and the Mayor of the District of Columbia. 
Section 1537(c) provides that: 

"(1) costs incurred by the United States Government may be paid from 
appropriations available to the District of Columbia government 
officer or employee to whom the services were provided; and; 

"(2) costs incurred by the District of Columbia government may be paid 
from amounts available to the United States Government officer or 
employee to whom the services were provided." 

Charges are to be "based on the actual cost of providing the 
services." Id. § 1537(b)(2). Under this authority, for example, the 
Bureau of Prisons could provide personnel to the District of Columbia 
Department of Corrections in the event of a strike by District 
employees. 4B Op. Off.