This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] (NAFIs) have to procure goods and services for morale, welfare, and 
recreation programs. This section addresses the applicable procurement 
policies and procedures. It is important not to just categorize an 
entity as a NAFI and then think it obvious what laws apply to the 
entity. For example, Federal Prison Industries, Inc (FPI) has been 
described by the Federal Circuit as a NAFI for purposes of its 
jurisdiction, but FPI was created by statute as a wholly owned 
government corporation. As such, FPI is subject to the Competition in 
Contracting Act. B-295737, B-295737.2, Apr. 19, 2005. 

41 U.S.C. § 5—This law specifies that, subject to other authority or 
stated exceptions, "purchases and contracts for supplies or services 
for the government may be made or entered into only after advertising 
a sufficient time previously for proposals." 41 U.S.C. § 5. NAFI 
contracts are made for the benefit of government officers or employees 
in their individual personal capacity, not in their official capacity. 
There is no case law, however, addressing whether 41 U.S.C. § 5 
applies to NAFI contracting.