This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] interest suffice where the intent is not translated into affirmative 
statutory... terms." United States v. N.Y. Rayon Importing Co., 329 
U.S. 654, 659 (1947). See B-272979, Aug. 23, 1996. See also 65 Comp. 
Gen. 533, 539-40 (1986) (no difference whether interest is 
characterized as "damages, loss, earned increment, just compensation, 
discount, offset, penalty or any other term"); B-241592.3, Dec. 13, 
1991 (no authority to pay interest on funds held by Customs on behalf 
of the Virgin Islands, absent an agreement or statute). 

Various arguments have been made that 31 U.S.C. § 9702 provides the 
requisite authority to pay interest on trust funds. Section 9702 
provides that "except as required by a treaty of the United States, 
amounts held in trust by the United States Government (including 
annual interest earned on the amounts)—(1) shall be invested in 
Government obligations; and (2) shall earn interest at an annual rate 
of at least 5 percent." This statute was intended to end the practice 
of investing United States trust funds in state obligations. Despite 
its seemingly straightforward language, this statute applies only 
where a statute, treaty, or contract requires trust funds to be 
invested.