This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] 40 U.S.C. § 321(f):[Footnote 89] 

"Transfer of Uncommitted Balances.—Following the close of each fiscal 
year, after making provision for a sufficient level of inventory of 
personal property to meet the needs of Federal agencies, the 
replacement cost of motor vehicles, and other anticipated operating 
needs reflected in the cost and capital plan ..., the uncommitted 
balance of any funds remaining in the Fund shall be transferred to the 
general fund of the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts." 

* Bureau of Engraving and Printing Fund, 31 U.S.C. § 5142(d): 

"The Secretary shall deposit each fiscal year, in the Treasury as 
miscellaneous receipts, amounts accruing to the Fund in the prior 
fiscal year that the Secretary decides are in excess of the needs of 
the Fund. However, the Secretary may use the excess amounts to restore 
capital of the Fund reduced by the difference between the charges for 
services of the Bureau and the cost of providing those services." 

* Office of Personnel Management (OPM) Revolving Fund, 5 U.S.C. § 
1304(e)(4): 

"Any unobligated and unexpended balances in the fund which the Office 
determines to be in excess of amounts needed for activities financed 
by the fund shall be deposited in the Treasury ... as miscellaneous