This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] of title 40. According to GSA, the property was subject to disposal 
under an entirely distinct statutory provision, 40 U.S.C. § 
1304(a),[Footnote 229] which authorizes GSA to sell to state or local 
governments "obsolete" buildings that are being replaced with new 
structures. Thus, the title 40 excess and surplus property disposition 
authorities, along with the McKinney Act priority attached to them, 
were inapplicable. The court agreed with the plaintiffs on the basis 
of what it described as the Property Act's "preemption provision." Now 
40 U.S.C. § 113(a), this provision was at the time of the National Law 
Center decision 40 U.S.C. § 474(c) (2000) and it stated in relevant 
part: "The authority conferred by this Act shall be in addition to and 
paramount to any authority conferred by any other law and shall not be 
subject to the provisions of any law inconsistent herewith." The court 
held that there was a clear conflict between section 1304(a) and the 
title 40 excess and surplus property disposition provisions read in 
conjunction with the McKinney Act. Therefore, by virtue of then 40 
U.S.C. § 474(c), the latter provisions took precedence.[Footnote 229]