This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] officers. E.g., 16 U.S.C. § 831b (Tennessee Valley Authority). Whether 
the board of directors or the "chief executive officer" is the "head" 
of the corporation depends on the statutory powers Oven to each. If 
the enabling legislation vests management and control in the board of 
directors, the head of that corporation, unless the statute provides 
differently, is the board of directors acting as a body. 25 Comp. Gen. 
467 (1945). An example of a different statutory model is the 
Corporation for National and Community Service. It has a board of 
directors, 42 U.S.C. § 12651a, but the law specifies that the 
Corporation "shall be headed by ... [a] Chief Executive Officer ... 
appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the 
Senate." 42 U.S.C. § 12651c. A few government corporations (e.g., 
Amtrak and the Legal Services Corporation) are subject to the 
Inspector General Act, discussed in section B.7.c(1) of this chapter, 
which assigns certain duties to the head of the entity. For purposes