This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] funded either if their creation was authorized ("in a general way"), 
or if Congress appropriated funds for that purpose. 

c. 1944: The Russell Amendment: 

Peace prevailed between the branches over the use of boards and 
committees for a few decades, but ended in 1944 when congressional 
concern over some of Franklin D. Roosevelt's creations prompted 
another piece of legislation, forming a "veritable Maginot Line of 
barriers to funding commissions."[Footnote 11] This third attempt at 
congressional control was the so-called Russell Amendment, Pub. L. No. 
78-358, § 213, 58 Stat. 361, 387 (June 27, 1944). Now codified at 31 
U.S.C. § 1347, it provides: 

"(a) An agency in existence for more than one year may not use amounts 
otherwise available for obligation to pay its expenses without a 
specific appropriation or specific authorization by law. If the 
principal duties and powers of the agency are substantially the same 
as or similar to the duties and powers of an agency established by 
executive order, the agency established later is deemed to have been 
in existence from the date the agency established by the order came 
into existence. 

"(b) Except as specifically authorized by law, another agency may not 
use amounts available for obligation to pay expenses to carry out 
duties and powers substantially the same as or similar to the 
principal duties and powers of an agency that is prohibited from using