This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] See Chapter 6, 
section E.2. Thus, application fees paid to the Federal Communications 
Commission are to be "deposited in the general fund of the Treasury." 
47 U.S.C. § 158(e). The same language is used for permit fees paid to 
the Secretary of Commerce by owners or operators of foreign fishing 
vessels. 16 U.S.C. § 1824(b)(10)(B). 

Miscellaneous receipts is a particularly appropriate disposition when 
the fees are intended to recoup the operating budget of some agency or 
activity rather than augment the agency's operating funds. For 
example, we noted earlier 42 U.S.C. § 7178, which directs the Federal 
Energy Regulatory Commission to assess fees to recover all of its 
costs. The statute goes on to provide that "all moneys received under 
this section shall be credited to the general fund of the Treasury." 
42 U.S.C. § 7178(f). 

(2) Credit to agency's appropriation: 

Another group of fee statutes authorizes the agency to retain the fees 
for credit to its own operating appropriations. This approach is used 
when Congress wants to let an agency augment its appropriation and