This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] 377 (June 30, 1949) (Property Act), included an exemption for the 
General Services Administration (GSA) and agencies acting under a GSA 
delegation, later expanded to what is now the first sentence of 41 
U.S.C. § 260: "Sections 5, 8, and 13 of this title shall not apply to 
the procurement of property or services made by an executive agency 
pursuant to this subchapter." Since this provision originated in the 
Property Act, the definition of "executive agency" in the codified 
version of title 40 derived from that act, contained in 40 U.S.C. § 
102(4), would presumably apply: 

"The term 'executive agency' means— 

"(A) an executive department or independent establishment in the 
executive branch of the Government; and, 

"(B) a wholly owned Government corporation." 

GSA published a detailed explanation and listing of who is eligible to 
use its supply services in GSA's Order No. ADM 4800.2E,[Footnote 6] 
which includes executive, legislative, and judicial branch agencies as 
well as other federal entities.