This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] authorized to prescribe policies for the management of public utility 
services, subject to Office of Federal Procurement Policy regulations 
(40 U.S.C. § 501(b)(2)); procure and supply nonpersonal services for 
executive agencies (40 U.S.C. § 501(b)(1)); and represent its client 
agencies in negotiations with public utilities and in utility 
regulatory proceedings (40 U.S.C. § 501(c)).[Footnote 190] Section 
501(a)(2) permits exemptions for the Defense Department when 
determined by the Secretary of Defense to be "in the best interests of 
national security." See also 40 U.S.C. § 591 with respect to the 
purchase of electricity. 

Another provision, 40 U.S.C. § 3174,[Footnote 191] authorizes GSA to 
"provide and operate public utility communications services serving 
any governmental activity when the services are economical and in the 
interest of the Federal Government." This has been interpreted to 
include telecommunication services. See 66 Comp. Gen. 58 (1986); B-
190142, Feb. 22, 1978, aff'd, B-190142, Dec. 7, 1978. In addition, 
utility services would certainly seem to be included in "real property