This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] thing of value provided by the Coast Guard shall be prescribed as 
provided in section 9701 of title 31." Another very similar Coast 
Guard statute is 46 U.S.C. § 2110(a)(1). 

The main thrust of statutes like these is to remove the discretionary 
aspect of the IOAA and to make the authority mandatory. See Boat 
Owners Ass'n of the United States v. United States, 834 F. Supp. 7, 12 
(D.D.C. 1993). A statute of this type may include its own limitations 
on use of the authority. For example, the Coast Guard legislation 
prohibits charging a fee for any search or rescue service. 46 U.S.C. § 
2110(a)(5). 

Another example is 42 U.S.C. § 2214(b), applicable to the Nuclear 
Regulatory Commission, enacted as part of the 1990 Omnibus Budget 
Reconciliation Act: "Pursuant to section 9701 of Title 31, any person 
who receives a service or thing of value from the Commission shall pay 
fees to cover the Commission's costs in providing any such service or 
thing of value." Like the Coast Guard statutes, use of the word 
"shall" makes mandatory what would otherwise be discretionary under 
the IOAA. 

One step removed from these is a statute which authorizes or directs 
the charging of fees, with the link to the IOAA appearing in