This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] Recognizing the relationship 
of returns to investment, the decision nevertheless concluded that "it 
would be an unwarranted extension of section 321 to view it as 
inhibiting any consideration of the permittee's investment for the 
purpose of determining the fair amount of fees to be charged." B-
162986, at 4. GAO applied the same approach more than 20 years later 
in 70 Comp. Gen. 597 (1991), finding that user fees charged by the 
Interstate Commerce Commission to carriers for computer equipment 
installed by the carriers at ICC headquarters were unobjectionable 
under 40 U.S.C. § 1302. 

As noted, Congress has been willing to grant exceptions from 40 U.S.C. 
§ 1302 when considered desirable. For example, under 10 U.S.C. § 
2667(b)(5), outleases by military departments: 

"may provide, notwithstanding section 1302 of title 40, or any other 
provision of law, for the alteration, repair, or improvement, by the 
lessee, of the property leased as the payment of part or all of the 
consideration for the lease." 

Within this framework, the exception permits "extraordinary as well as 
ordinary items of maintenance." B-145738-0.M., Jan. 18, 1962, at 4. It 
is a good idea for the government to reserve the right to approve 
repairs and restoration since the leased property still belongs to the