This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] D&F. GAO concluded that because GSA had authority to conduct this 
procurement under the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act 
(currently codified at 40 U.S.C. § 501(b)), the Economy Act was not 
applicable to this transaction. Accordingly, the Army was not required 
to prepare a D&F, and the procurement was not an illegal off-load. B-
285451, Oct. 25, 2000. 

A few other interagency authorities are described below. 

Government Employees Training Act. Under the Government Employees 
Training Act, an agency covered by the act (as defined in 5 U.S.C. § 
4101) can extend its training to employees of other government 
agencies. The key provision is 5 U.S.C. § 4104: 

"An agency program for the training of employees by, in, and through 
Government facilities under this chapter shall: 

"...(2) provide for the making by the agency, to the extent necessary 
and appropriate, of agreements with other agencies in any branch of 
the Government, on a reimbursable basis when requested by the other 
agencies, for: 

"(A) use of Government facilities under the jurisdiction or control of 
the other agencies in any branch of the Government; and; 

"(B) extension to employees of the agency of training programs of 
other agencies." 

The legislative history of this provision, discussed in B-193293, Nov.