This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] a supplemental lease agreement, or by having the work performed by 
government employees. Id. § 570.501(b). If the lease is within GSA 
responsibility, the tenant agency has no authority to modify the lease 
without prior authorization from GSA. 38 Comp. Gen. 803, 805 (1959). 
Where the tenant agency violates this principle, it may nevertheless 
be possible to pay for the alterations on a quantum meruit basis. See 
B-155200-0.M., Nov. 24, 1964. GSA current procedures for obtaining 
reimbursable space alterations, described under the rubric of "asset 
services," are contained in 41 C.F.R. §§ 102-74.105-102-74.150. 

f. Rental in District of Columbia: 

Originally enacted in 1877 (19 Stat. 370), 40 U.S.C. § 8141[Footnote 
131] provides: 

"A contract shall not be made for the rent of a building, or part of a 
building, to be used for the purposes of the Federal Government in the 
District of Columbia until Congress enacts an appropriation for the 
rent. This section is deemed to be notice to all contractors or 
lessors of the building or a part of the building." 

Early decisions viewed this provision as "too plain to need 
interpretation." 4 Comp. Dec. 139, 141 (1897). See also 9 Comp. Dec. 
551, 552 (1903). The accounting officers and the Attorney General 
uniformly held in holding that space rentals in the District of