This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] a. Government Corporations: 

"There is at present no universally accepted definition of what 
constitutes a government corporation, hence there are several listings 
of government corporations, each different and based upon the 
definition employed by the compiler," according to one commentator. 
[Footnote 47] GAO has also pointed out the lack of a uniform 
definition. GAO, Congress Should Consider Revising Basic Corporate 
Control Laws, GAO/PAD-83-3 (Washington, D.C.: Apr. 6, 1983), at 8. 
Definitions found in the United States Code serve only limited 
purposes. For example, 5 U.S.C. § 103(1) defines the term "government 
corporation," but only for purposes of title 5 of the United States 
Code, as "a corporation owned or controlled by the Government of the 
United States." However, in 5 U.S.C. § 103(2), a "government 
controlled corporation" is defined as not including a corporation 
owned by the government. Noting that government corporations are 
operationally defined in 31 U.S.C. § 9101(1) (section 201 of the