This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] various authorities. A provision in GAO's organic legislation, 31 
U.S.C. § 712(5), requires the agency to provide requested help, 
presumably including loans of personnel, to committees "having 
jurisdiction over revenue, appropriations, or expenditures." Details 
under this provision are not required to be reimbursed. B-129874, Jan. 
4, 1971; B-130496-0.M., Mar. 13, 1957. In addition, GAO has applied 
the two 1942 decisions, 21 Comp. Gen. 954 and 21 Comp. Gen. 1055, to 
itself. B-41849, May 9, 1944; B-130496- 0.M., Mar. 13, 1957. Another 
statute, 31 U.S.C. § 734, provides that the Comptroller General "may 
assign or detail [GAO employees] to full-time continuous duty with a 
committee of Congress for not more than one year." A part of this 
statute which required reimbursement by the Senate was deleted in the 
1985 Legislative Branch Appropriations Act[Footnote 38] "to put the 
Senate on the same basis as the House in this regard." S. Rep. No. 98-
515, at 15 (1984). 

(2) Loans of personal property: