This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] clearly its intention to delegate to the Executive the discretionary 
authority to recover administrative costs not inuring directly to the 
benefit of regulated parties by imposing additional financial burdens, 
whether characterized as 'fees' or 'taxes,' on those parties.... Of 
course, any such delegation must also meet the normal requirements of 
the nondelegation doctrine." 

Id. at 224. Thus, what is important is not whether you call something 
a fee or a tax, but whether Congress has legislated its intention with 
sufficient clarity. 

Another COBRA provision in this family is 42 U.S.C. § 7178, which 
directs the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission to "assess and 
collect fees and annual charges in any fiscal year in amounts equal to 
all of the costs incurred by the Commission in that fiscal year." Id. 
§ 7178(a)(1). Like the NRC statute noted above, this provision does 
not replace fees charged under other laws but prescribes charges 
which, when added to those other fees, will reach the desired 
budgetary goal. In this case, the fees expressly preserved are those