This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] The origin and intent of 7 U.S.C. § 
2250 are discussed in B-79640, Oct. 18, 1948, and B-151369-0.M., Nov. 
15, 1963. 

To implement 7 U.S.C. § 2250, the relevant appropriation will 
typically specify monetary limits on construction activities, plus 
whatever exemptions from those limits Congress may desire. See, for 
example, the appropriation under the heading Agricultural Research 
Service, Salaries and Expenses in the Agriculture Department's 2006 
appropriation act, Pub. L. No. 109-97, 119 Stat. 2120, 2124 (Nov. 10, 
2005). Exceeding an applicable limitation violates 41 U.S.C. § 12. B-
151369-0.M., Nov. 15, 1963. 

(4) 15 U.S.C. § 278d: 

Another permanent authorization is 15 U.S.C. § 278d, applicable to the 
National Institute of Standards and Technology: 

"Within the limits of funds which are appropriated for the Institute, 
the Secretary of Commerce is authorized to undertake such construction 
of buildings and other facilities, and to make such improvements to 
existing buildings, grounds, and other facilities occupied or used by 
the Institute as are necessary for the proper and efficient conduct of 
the activities authorized herein." 

This statute at one time included language, dropped in 1992, requiring 
specific provision in the relevant appropriation in order to construct 
a building costing over a specified amount. As the statute now stands, 
it is similar to 7 U.S.C. § 2250 in that it will insulate an