This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] might be a single construction firm with in-house design professionals 
or a team of construction and design professionals assembled for a 
project) in a single procurement process." 

Id. at 482. 

Architects and engineers, like the rest of us, expect to be paid for 
their services. They should be paid, says the provision in 40 U.S.C. § 
1101 quoted above, "at fair and reasonable prices." In order to keep 
"fair and reasonable" from becoming excessive, a series of statutes 
imposes a percentage ceiling on A&E fees. Civilian procurements are 
governed by 41 U.S.C. § 254(b), enacted as part of the Federal 
Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, which provides in 
relevant part that: 

"a fee inclusive of the contractor's costs and not in excess of 6 
percent of the estimated cost, exclusive of fees, as determined by the 
agency head at the time of entering into the contract, of the project 
to which such fee is applicable is authorized in contracts for 
architectural or engineering services relating to any public works or 
utility project." 

A very similar provision, governing procurements by the armed forces, 
is found in 10 U.S.C. § 2306(d). The fee limitation of 41 U.S.C. § 
254(b) applies to all civilian A&E procurements unless expressly 
exempted. E.g., 46 Comp. Gen. 183, 189-90 (1966) (ceiling applies to