This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] Broadcasting are similarly not officers or employees of the United 
States, but their annual rate of pay may not exceed the "rate of basic 
pay in effect from time to time for level I of the Executive 
Schedule." 47 U.S.C. § 396(e)(1). 

b. Procurement Laws and Regulations: 

In contrast to the civil service laws, the applicability of 
procurement laws and regulations to government corporations is fairly 
simple: By statute, they apply, for the most part, to wholly owned 
government corporations, but not to mixed-ownership corporations and 
certainly not to noninstrumentalities. 

(1) 41 U.S.C. § 5: 

Perhaps the oldest general procurement law still on the books, 41 
U.S.C. § 5—the old Revised Statutes § 3709—requires that, unless 
otherwise provided and with several stated exceptions, "purchases and 
contracts for supplies or services for the Government may be made or 
entered into only after advertising a sufficient time previously for 
proposals." As noted in our earlier discussion of the applicability of 
fiscal laws in section B.6.c of this chapter, this statute was revised 
as part of the Administrative Expenses Act of 1946, Pub. L. No. 79-
600, § 9, 60 Stat. 806, 809 (Aug. 2, 1946). It applies to the