This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] Executive branch agencies may condemn property only if they have 
statutory authority to do so. 41 U.S.C. § 14. A question that was once 
open to some debate was whether an executive agency's statutory 
authority to acquire land by purchase also granted the agency power to 
condemn property, or whether the authorizing statute needed to 
specifically grant authority to condemn. See, e.g., Kohl v. United 
States, 91 U.S. 367, 374 (1875). To remove any doubt, Congress enacted 
a statute in 1888,[Footnote 47] sometimes called the General 
Condemnation Act of 1888 and now found at 40 U.S.C. § 3113,[Footnote 
48] which authorizes any federal agency with authority to purchase 
land to use condemnation also. It provides: 

"An officer of the Federal Government authorized to acquire real 
estate for the erection of a public building or for other public uses 
may acquire the real estate for the Government by condemnation, under 
judicial process, when the officer believes that it is necessary or 
advantageous to the Government to do so ...." 

Note that 40 U.S.C. § 3113 is not an independent grant of land 
acquisition authority. That must exist elsewhere. If an agency has 
statutory authority to purchase land, 40 U.S.C. § 3113 supplements it 
and permits the agency to use condemnation. United States v. Carmack,