This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] Knowles v. War Damage Corp., 171 F.2d 15, 19-20 (D.C. Cir. 1948), 
cert. denied, 336 U.S. 914 (1949) (not "invalid" for a statute to 
require a government corporation to pay its surplus funds into the 
Treasury). 

(2) Federal borrowing: 

Another method of funding for government corporations is borrowing 
authority, also known as public debt financing. This means the 
authority to borrow money from the Treasury and to issue obligations 
to the Treasury to evidence the indebtedness. This authority must be 
conferred by statute. Examples include 29 U.S.C. § 1305(c) (Pension 
Benefit Guaranty Corporation (PBGC)), 15 U.S.C. § 713a-4 (Commodity 
Credit Corporation), and 7 U.S.C. § 947 (Rural Telephone Bank). The 
PBGC provision is fairly typical: 

"The [PBGC] is authorized to issue to the Secretary of the Treasury 
notes or other obligations in an aggregate amount of not to exceed 
$100,000,000, in such forms and denominations, bearing such 
maturities, and subject to such terms and conditions as may be 
prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury. Such notes or other 
obligations shall bear interest at a rate determined by the Secretary 
of the Treasury .... The Secretary of the Treasury is authorized and 
directed to purchase any notes or other obligations issued by the 
[PBGC] under this subsection ...." 

29 U.S.C. § 1305(c). Some borrowing provisions, like the PBGC statute, 
have a fixed dollar ceiling. Others have a variable ceiling, like 7 
U.S.C. § 947(a) (amount borrowed by Rural Telephone Bank which is