This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] expanded use (B-254296, Nov. 23, 1993). Agencies should take 
precautions to limit potential tort liability in these situations. A 
device that has been used on occasion in the case of space-available 
transportation in government aircraft is the waiver of liability. Such 
waivers are generally valid although there is some state-to-state 
variation. See B-231930-0.M., Nov. 23, 1988. In any event, there is no 
authority to use appropriated funds to purchase, or to reimburse an 
employee-driver for, liability insurance. 45 Comp. Gen. 542 (1966). 

Another provision of law, 31 U.S.C. § 1349(b), gives 31 U.S.C. § 1344 
some teeth. It provides: 

"An officer or employee who willfully uses or authorizes the use of a 
passenger motor vehicle or aircraft owned or leased by the United 
States Government (except for an official purpose authorized by 
section 1344 of this title) or otherwise violates section 1344 shall 
be suspended without pay by the head of the agency. The officer or 
employee shall be suspended for at least one month, and when 
circumstances warrant, for a longer period or summarily removed from 
office." 

The penalty applies only to "willful" violations. For a violation 
found to be willful, the minimum penalty of a month's suspension 
without pay is mandatory. E.g., Clark v. United States, 162 Ct. CL 
477, 486-87 (1963). As such, it cannot be reduced by an arbitrator. 
Devine v.