This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] An exception to the FLPMA withdrawal authority is 43 U.S.C. § 156, 
under which a withdrawal or reservation of public land of more than 
5,000 acres "for any one defense project or facility of the Department 
of Defense" requires an act of Congress. The 1958 enactment of 43 
U.S.C. § 156, like FLPMA itself nearly 20 years later, was prospective 
only and did not invalidate prior withdrawals by executive action. 
Mollohan v. Gray, 413 F.2d 349 (9th Cir. 1969). 

Another statute that grants explicit reservation authority is the so-
called Antiquities Act, enacted in 1906, 16 U.S.C. § 431: 

"The President of the United States is authorized, in his discretion, 
to declare by public proclamation historic landmarks, historic and 
prehistoric structures, and other objects of historic or scientific 
interest that are situated upon lands owned or controlled by the 
Government of the United States to be national monuments, and may 
reserve as a part thereof parcels of land, the limits of which in all 
cases shall be confined to the smallest area compatible with the 
proper care and management of the objects to be protected. When such 
objects are situated upon a tract covered by a bona fide unperfected 
claim or held in private ownership, the tract, or so much thereof as 
may be necessary, for the proper care and management of the object, 
may be relinquished to the Government, and the Secretary of the 
Interior is authorized to accept the relinquishment of such tracts in 
behalf of the Government of the United States." 

The courts have consistently upheld the exercise of Presidential 
authority under the Antiquities Act in the face of a variety of 
challenges. Some recent examples include Tulare County v. Bush,, 306 
F.3d 1138 (D.C. Cir. 2002), cert. denied, 540 U.S. 813 (2003);