This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] include all equipment or accessories permanently attached to the 
vehicle which contributed to "the comfort and convenience of the 
passengers and the efficient operation of the vehicle." 36 Comp. Gen. 
725, 726 (1957). While the decisions doubtlessly reflected the intent 
of the legislation, they reached a level of detail such as whether a 
replacement gas cap and an extra length of heater hose were chargeable 
against the ceiling. See B-140843-0.M., Oct. 19, 1959 (they were). 

In 1970, Congress amended the law (Pub. L. No. 91-423, 84 Stat. 879 
(Sept. 26, 1970)), and it is now found at 31 U.S.C. § 1343(c) as 
follows: 

"(1) Except as specifically provided by law, an agency may use an 
appropriation to buy a passenger motor vehicle (except a bus or 
ambulance) only at a total cost (except costs required only for 
transportation) that: 

"(A) includes the price of systems and equipment the Administrator of 
General Services decides is incorporated customarily in standard 
passenger motor vehicles completely equipped for ordinary operation; 

"(B) includes the value of a vehicle used in exchange; 

"(C) is not more than the maximum price established by the agency 
having authority under law to establish a maximum price; and; 

"(D) is not more than the amount specified in a law.