This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] The structure of administrative claims settlement in the federal 
government consists of (1) a series of statutes, one example being the 
Federal Tort Claims Act, authorizing the final and conclusive 
settlement of claims either with or without judicial review, and (2) a 
general claims settlement statute, 31 U.S.C. § 3702(a), which picks up 
claims not covered by any of the specific statutes. 

Government corporations[Footnote 196] generally have their own claims 
settlement authority by virtue of specific charter provisions, and are 
therefore not subject to 31 U.S.C. § 3702(a). The most direct approach 
is illustrated by 15 U.S.C. § 714b(k), which provides that the 
Commodity Credit Corporation may "make final and conclusive settlement 
and adjustment of any claims by or against the Corporation or the 
accounts of its fiscal officers." 

While often cited in conjunction with a "sue-and-be-sued" clause (see 
section B.8.c(2) of this chapter) or a "character and necessity" 
clause (see section B.6.c(1) of this chapter), this provision is 
sufficient to permit the corporation to administratively settle its 
own claims.