This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] the interagency work causes the Academy to increase its normal 
overhead, the amount of the increase (or a reasonable approximation) 
constitutes part of the actual expenses. B-19556, Aug. 28, 1941. Cases 
like these do not stand for the proposition that the Academy's cost 
recovery cannot be subjected to contractual limits. Thus, a 1977 
decision held the Academy's recovery of Independent Research and 
Development costs limited by provisions in procurement regulations to 
which it had agreed to be bound. B-58911, Aug. 1, 1977. 

Inspection of Personal Property. Section 201(d) of the Federal 
Property and Administrative Services Act, 40 U.S.C. § 504, provides 
the following, subject to GSA regulations: 

"(a) Receiving Assistance-—An executive agency may use the services, 
work, materials, and equipment of another executive agency, with the 
consent of the other executive agency, to inspect personal property 
incident to procuring the property. 

(b) Providing Assistance-—Notwithstanding section 1301(a) of title 31 
or any other law, an executive agency may provide services, work, 
materials, and equipment for purposes of this section without 
reimbursement or transfer of amounts." 

This provision is similar to the Defense Department statute noted 
above in that the service involved—property inspection in this case—
could have been furnished under the Economy Act. Like the Defense 
Department statute, the significance of 40 U.S.C. § 504 is that it