This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] than money, such as making repairs or alterations to the property. 
Opinions split among predictable lines. GAO took the position that 
rent should be in the form of money only, on the grounds that anything 
else would amount to a circumvention of the miscellaneous receipts 
requirement. 8 Comp. Gen. 632 (1929); A-38658, July 15, 1932. The 
executive branch countered that the authority to lease necessarily 
implied the authority to agree to forms of consideration other than 
money. 36 Op. Att'y Gen. 282 (1930). Congress entered the fray by 
enacting section 321 of the Economy Act of 1932, Pub. L. No. 72-212, 
47 Stat. 382, 412 (June 30, 1932), now codified at 40 U.S.C. § 1302, 
as follows: 

"Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, the leasing of 
buildings and property of the Federal Government shall be for a money 
consideration only. The lease may not include any provision for the 
alteration, repair, or improvement of the buildings or property as a 
part of the consideration for the rent to be paid for the use and 
occupation of the buildings or property. Money derived from the rent 
shall be deposited in the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts." 

The Senate Appropriations Committee explained the provision as follows: 

"The enactment of this section will put a stop to the more or less 
general practice which has been adopted of including as a part of the 
rental consideration provisions in the lease that the tenant shall