This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] agency has no choice but to deposit the reimbursement as miscellaneous 
receipts. 57 Comp. Gen. at 685-86. 

A significant exception to 31 U.S.C. § 1536(b) exists for the 
Department of Defense. By virtue of 10 U.S.C. §§ 2205(a) and 2210(a), 
if an appropriation has expired, Defense, at its option, may credit 
Economy Act reimbursements to the expired appropriation which earned 
the reimbursement or to the appropriation current at the time of 
collection. See B-179708-0.M., Dec. 1, 1975, at 16. 

With respect to items provided from stock, 31 U.S.C. § 1536(b) 
provides in part: 

"Where goods are provided from stocks on hand, the amount received in 
payment is credited so as to be available to replace the goods unless: 

"(1) another law authorizes the amount to be credited to some other 
appropriation or fund; or; 

"(2) the head of the executive agency filling the order decides that 
replacement is not necessary, in which case the amount received is 
deposited in the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts."[Footnote 27] 

This provision, which limits the performing agency's authority to