This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] important thing is that whatever system is adopted must "achieve a 
greater degree of proportionality among users than is obtainable 
through an ad valorem tax system." B-183788, June 13, 1975, at 2. 

The controversy continued and, as documented in B-166506, Aug. 26, 
1974, at least one major city turned down a grant rather than change 
its system. The concluding sentence of 54 Comp. Gen. 1 had advised EPA 
to seek a legislative solution if it felt ad valorem taxes would be 
appropriate in some circumstances. Id. at 5. This was done, and 33 
U.S.C. § 1284(b)(1) was amended in 1977[Footnote 143] to make an ad 
valorem tax acceptable if (1) it is a dedicated tax; (2) it was in use 
as of December 27, 1977, the date of the amendment; and (3) it 
"results in the distribution of operation and maintenance costs for 
treatment works within the applicant's jurisdiction, to each user 
class, in proportion to the contribution to the total cost of 
operation and maintenance of such works by each user class." Thus, the 
amended version of the law would continue to use the federal financial 
"carrot" to influence the choice in all future cases, but would not 
force an applicant who already had a qualifying ad valorem system in 
place to change. EPA's regulations, 40 C.F.R. § 35.929-1(b), set forth