This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] management and conservation. 

The first stage of this new policy was "withdrawal." When land is 
"withdrawn" from the public domain, it is removed from the operation 
of some or all of the disposal laws. All federal land has now been 
withdrawn from the homestead laws. The concept of withdrawal is still 
used, but it now has a somewhat more limited meaning. When public land 
is withdrawn today, it usually means withdrawal from sale or some 
form(s) of resource exploitation. Section 103(j) of the Federal Land 
Policy and Management Act of 1976 (FLPMA), 43 U.S.C. § 1702(j), 
provides a statutory definition: 

"The term 'withdrawal' means withholding an area of Federal land from 
settlement, sale, location, or entry, under some or all of the general 
land laws, for the purpose of limiting activities under those laws in 
order to maintain other public values in the area or reserving the 
area for a particular public purpose or program ...." 

Once public land has been withdrawn, the next step is "reservation." 
The reservation of withdrawn land means the dedication of that land to 
some specific use or uses. Shoshone-Bannock Tribes v. Reno, 56 F.3d 
1476, 1479 (D.C. Cir. 1995). Most federal land is now reserved. The