This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] credit, or other property, with or without warranty, on terms and 
conditions that the Administrator considers proper. The agency may 
execute documents to transfer title or other interest in the property 
and may take other action it considers necessary or proper to dispose 
of the property under this chapter [chapter 5 of title 40]." 

Note that section 543 authorizes sales for credit as well as cash. The 
regulations permit accepting payment by either credit or debit card. 
41 C.F.R. § 102-38.290. 

The procedures for disposal are contained in 40 U.S.C. § 545. Section 
545 generally requires advertising for bids for disposal and contracts 
for disposal, although, as discussed below, it includes a number of 
exceptions to this requirement. The statute further provides that: 

"an award shall be made with reasonable promptness by notice to the 
responsible bidder whose bid, conforming to the invitation for bids, 
is most advantageous to the Federal Government, price and other 
factors considered. However, all bids may be rejected if it is in the 
public interest to do so." 

40 U.S.C. § 545(a)(4). Generally speaking, this requires award to the 
highest bidder. 36 Comp. Gen. 94 (1956); B-192592, Nov. 16, 1978. The 
winning bidder must be responsive and responsible. These terms have 
the same meaning as in the procurement arena. Responsive means that