This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] 9701(c) (see section D.4.a of this chapter). The only safe 
generalization is that each statute stands alone and its own terms 
determine its coverage and limitations. Many of the laws stem from the 
post-1985 period and there is little interpretive case law. 
Accordingly, our objective here is essentially to present a typology 
to illustrate the different kinds of user fee laws and the different 
things Congress has tried to do with them. 

Perhaps the simplest type is a provision that directly fixes the 
amount of the fee. An example is 8 U.S.C. § 1356(d): 

"In addition to any other fee authorized by law, the Attorney General 
shall charge and collect $7 per individual for the immigration 
inspection of each passenger arriving at a port of entry in the United 
States, or for the preinspection of a passenger in a place outside of 
the United States prior to such arrival, aboard a commercial aircraft 
or commercial vessel." 

Section 1356(e) sets forth limitations. While this type of statute may 
generate other questions of interpretation,[Footnote 127] it 
eliminates the calculation nightmare. Of course, a fixed-fee approach 
is not always viable. Conceptually similar is a statute which fixes