This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] funds and private donations. The legislation further provided that the 
appropriation could constitute no more than half of the total cost. 
The Comptroller General advised that once the appropriation was made 
and the donations in hand, a contract for the total cost of the 
building would not violate 41 U.S.C. § 12, even though it would 
obviously involve "a larger sum [of money] than that appropriated for 
the specific purpose." Id. at 474. 

(2) Contract authority under partial appropriations: 

A statute originally enacted in 1908, 40 U.S.C. § 3171,[Footnote 151] 
recognizes that, for any number of reasons, Congress may not wish to 
fully fund the construction of a public building up front. It provides: 

"Unless specifically directed otherwise, the Administrator of General 
Services may make a contract within the full limit of the cost fixed 
by Congress for the acquisition of land for sites, or for the 
enlargement of sites, for public buildings, or for the erection, 
remodeling, extension, alteration, and repairs of public buildings, 
even though an appropriation is made for only part of the amount 
necessary to carry out legislation authorizing that purpose." 

Thus, if Congress has established the total cost of the construction 
or renovation of a public building, or of related site acquisition, 
and subsequently appropriates only part of the money, the General 
Services Administration (GSA) may enter into a legally binding