This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] operations until the "operational receipts" start coming in. This 
initial capitalization, which the fund may be required to repay, is 
normally furnished as part of the legislation establishing the fund. 
It may be in the form of an initial lump-sum appropriation, a transfer 
of balances from some existing appropriation or fund, a transfer of 
property and/or equipment, borrowing authority, or some combination of 
these. 

An example of a fund capitalized by a direct appropriation is the 
Economics and Statistics Administration Revolving Fund, 15 U.S.C. § 
1527a ("For initial capitalization, there is appropriated $1,677,000 
to the Fund"). 

Capitalization by transfer is illustrated by the Equal Employment 
Opportunity Commission Education, Technical Assistance, and Training 
Revolving Fund, which received its initial working capital by a 
transfer of $1,000,000 from the Commission's Salaries and Expenses