This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] Hurricanes in the Gulf of Mexico, and Pandemic Influenza Act, Pub. L. 
No. 109-148, 119 Stat. 2680, 2692-93 (Dec. 30, 2005). 

* Funding for the Office of the Director, National Institutes of 
Health, was "available for the purchase of not to exceed 29 passenger 
motor vehicles for replacement only." Departments of Labor, Health and 
Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies Appropriations 
Act, 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-149, 119 Stat. 2833, 2849 (Dec. 30, 2005). 

For some agencies, authority exists in permanent legislation. An 
example is 50 U.S.C. § 403j(a)(1), under which appropriations made 
available to the Central Intelligence Agency may be used for 
"purchase, maintenance, operation, repair, and hire of passenger motor 
vehicles, and aircraft, and vessels of all kinds." An agency with no 
authority to purchase or hire motor vehicles can still obtain them 
from the General Services Administration's motor pool described 
separately below. 

b. Price Limitations: 

Statutory price limitations on the purchase of passenger motor