This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] a revolving or reimbursable fund and the transferor agency requests 
reimbursement of the net proceeds. In all other cases, the extent of 
reimbursement is left to the determination of GSA and the Office of 
Management and Budget. 40 U.S.C. §§ 522(a), (b). The regulations 
provide that, except for the situations mandated by the statute and a 
few others, transfers of excess personal property are without 
reimbursement. 41 C.F.R. § 102-36.75. This "no reimbursement" policy 
is within GSA's discretion under the law. B-101646-0.M., Feb. 11, 1977. 

A little-known statute is 40 U.S.C. § 528, which prohibits any 
department or agency of the federal government from using appropriated 
funds "to purchase furniture if the Administrator of General Services 
determines that requirements can reasonably be met by transferring 
excess furniture, including rehabilitated furniture, from other 
departments or agencies" in accordance with the title 40 provisions. 

Excess property in a foreign country is subject to different 
provisions of the law. Each agency is responsible for disposing of its 
own foreign excess property. 40 U.S.C. § 701(b)(1). Methods of