This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] requirements. For example, for interagency transactions governed by 
authorities other than the Economy Act the ordering agency is not 
required to deobligate funds at the end of the fiscal year if the 
performing agency has not performed or incurred a valid obligation, as 
is required by the Economy Act. In B-302760, May 17, 2004, the Library 
of Congress entered into an interagency agreement with the Architect 
of the Capitol for the redesign and renovation of a loading dock at 
the Library. The Library entered into the agreement under its transfer 
authority, 2 U.S.C. § 141(c), which specifically authorizes the 
Architect and the Library to "enter into agreements with each other to 
perform work under this section" and to "transfer between themselves 
appropriations ...to pay the cost therefor." Accordingly, this 
transaction was not governed by the Economy Act. As explained in B-
302760, an interagency transaction, like that authorized by section