This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] government-owned property, which includes the authority to control 
what use is made of government property. In addition to the general 
purpose restrictions which permeate appropriations law (see Chapter 
4), a few restrictions on the use of government property appear in 
various parts of title 40 and are not reflected elsewhere. One example 
is 40 U.S.C. § 8108,[Footnote 198] which prohibits the use of any 
public building in the District of Columbia, except the Capitol 
Building and the White House, for "public functions" unless expressly 
authorized by law. Another is 40 U.S.C. § 3105,[Footnote 199] which 
provides that "no building owned, or used for public purposes, by the 
Federal Government shall be draped in mourning nor may public fund 
money be used for that purpose." This prohibition applies to buildings 
abroad as well as to buildings in the United States, and applies 
regardless of who owns the building. 8 Comp. Dec. 317 (1901). 

Many of the General Services Administration's (GSA) regulations,