This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] This rule, however, is subject to two classes of exceptions, statutory 
exceptions and the refund exception. See, e.g., B-302366, July 12, 
2004; 69 Comp. Gen. 260, 262 (1990). 

(2) Statutory exceptions: 

Statutory exceptions to the miscellaneous receipts statute are laws 
that expressly authorize an agency to credit some or all of its 
receipts to a particular fund or appropriation (instead of to the 
general fund of the Treasury), or allow it to expend those receipts 
without depositing them. See, e.g., B-241269, Feb. 28, 1991 
(discussing provisions of the Economy Act, 31 U.S.C. §§ 1535, 1536, 
and the Government Employees Training Act, 5 U.S.C. § 4104). 

One such provision central to federal debt collection is 31 U.S.C. § 
3718(d). This law, part of the Federal Claims Collection Act as 
amended, states that: 

"notwithstanding section 3302(b) of this title, a contract under 
subsection (a) [private debt collectors] or (b) [private attorneys] of 
this section may provide that a fee a person charges to recover 
indebtedness owed, or to locate or recover assets of, the United 
States Government is payable from the amount recovered." 

In other words, this law allows agencies to use some of their 
collection proceeds to pay the fees of private debt collection 
contractors and lawyers retained to collect delinquent debts owed to 
the United States. 

In 64 Comp. Gen. 366 (1985), GAO considered the statutory exception in