This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] departments. Typically, construction funds are appropriated to each 
department in a lump sum to be used "as authorized by law," which 
means in accordance with authorization acts required by 10 U.S.C. § 
114(a)(6).[Footnote 161] Most of the funds are authorized by 
installation, in line-item format. In addition, each department 
receives a lump-sum authorization for "unspecified minor military 
construction projects." 

Substantive provisions are found in the Military Construction 
Codification Act,[Footnote 162] codified chiefly in 10 U.S.C. §§ 2801-
2853. "Military construction" is defined broadly as "any construction, 
development, conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with 
respect to a military installation, whether to satisfy temporary or 
permanent requirements." 10 U.S.C. § 2801(a). A "military construction 
project" includes all military construction "necessary to produce a 
complete and usable facility or a complete and usable improvement to 
an existing facility" or authorized portion thereof. 10 U.S.C. § 
2801(b). 

Under 10 U.S.C. § 2805(a)(1), "within an amount equal to 125 percent 
of the amount authorized by law for such purpose"—that is, the lump-
sum minor military construction authorization—each department may