This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] For 
example, a department might receive an appropriation which is 
available for certain specified departmentwide services such as 
personnel, information resources management, and other necessary 
expenses for management support services. Under this type of 
structure, questions of reimbursement should not arise. Indeed, 
requiring reimbursement from the component bureaus when Congress has 
provided funding in the departmental appropriation would be improper. 
B-202979-0.M., Sept. 28, 1981. 

A different legislative approach is illustrated by 43 U.S.C. § 1467, 
which establishes a working capital fund for the Interior Department 
to be available for specified common services—reproduction (of 
documents, we think), communication, supply, library, and health—plus 
"such other similar service functions as the Secretary determines may 
be performed more advantageously on a reimbursable basis." The 
receiving components are required to reimburse the fund "at rates 
which will return in full all expenses of operation, including 
reserves for accrued annual leave and depreciation of equipment." Id. 
Under this structure, services within the scope of the working fund