This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] specific appropriation. As is true of most funding source 
determinations, there is no option. For any given claim, one of these 
methods will apply to the exclusion of the other two. See, e.g., 65 
Comp. Gen. 790, 793 (1986). 

Some statutes governing specific types of claims contain detailed 
provisions governing the payment of those claims. For example, under 
the Federal Tort Claims Act, administrative settlements of $2,500 or 
less are paid "by the head of the Federal agency concerned out of 
appropriations available to that agency." 28 U.S.C. § 2672. Another 
example is 16 U.S.C. § 574, which authorizes the Secretary of 
Agriculture to reimburse property owners up to $2,500 for loss or 
damage caused by the government in connection with the administration 
or protection of the national forests, "payment to be made from any 
funds appropriated for the protection, administration, and improvement 
of the national forests." This authority has been used, for example, 
to compensate landowners for damage caused by aerial spraying for pest 
control. B-117720, Dec. 23, 1953. 

A 1978 amendment to 31 U.S.C. § 1304 allows payment from the Judgment 
Fund of claims settled under section 203 of the National Aeronautics