This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] predominant federal user fee statute; it remains the only 
governmentwide authority. In the mid-1980s, however, as the need to 
attack the growing budget deficit took center stage, and general tax 
increases were not forthcoming, congressional attention turned 
increasingly to user fees as a revenue source. Starting in 1986, 
Congress enacted dozens of fee provisions directed at particular 
agencies or activities.[Footnote 123] 

The relationship between the IOAA and these other statutes is 
addressed in the IOAA itself, specifically 31 U.S.C. § 9701(c): 

"(c) This section does not affect a law of the United States: 

"(1) prohibiting the determination and collection of charges [or 
directing] the disposition of those charges; and; 

"(2) prescribing bases for determining charges, but a charge may be 
redetermined under this section consistent with the prescribed 
bases."[Footnote 124] 

This is largely a codification of the canon of construction that a 
general statute must yield to the terms of a specific statute 
addressing the same subject matter. 

Perhaps the simplest application of section 9701(c) is the prohibitory