This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] conjunction with such an offset. Bianchi v. United States, 46 Fed. Cl. 
363 (2000). 

Section 3728 both establishes the requirement for setoff and 
prescribes the procedures to be followed. If the plaintiff consents, 
the amount of the debt is deducted from the amount paid pursuant to 31 
U.S.C. § 1304 and the debt is discharged. 31 U.S.C. § 3728(b)(1). If 
the plaintiff refuses to consent or denies the indebtedness, the 
amount must still be withheld, together with the estimated cost of 
prosecuting the debt to final judgment, 31 U.S.C. § 3728(b)(2)(A). 
Thereafter, the statute requires, the Secretary shall "have a civil 
action brought if one has not already been brought." 31 U.S.C. § 
3728(b)(2)(B). If the government loses in this action or if the amount 
recovered on the debt and costs is less than the amount withheld, the 
balance must be paid over to the plaintiff with 6 percent interest for 
the time it was withheld. 31 U.S.C. § 3728(c).