This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] appropriated funds for other than their intended purpose. It also 
violates the Antideficiency Act unless unobligated construction funds 
are available to make an appropriate account adjustment. 63 Comp. Gen. 
422, 423-24, 43738 (1984). 

(2) Continuing contracts: two variations: 

Construction projects often must extend beyond a single fiscal year. A 
device Congress has provided some agencies is the "continuing 
contract." For example, the Army Corps of Engineers engages in 
extensive public works construction activity. A significant authority 
available to the Corps is 33 U.S.C. § 621: "Any public work on canals, 
rivers, and harbors adopted by Congress may be prosecuted by direct 
appropriations, by continuing contracts, or by both direct 
appropriations and continuing contracts." 

Under a continuing contract, as the term is used in this context, the 
Corps enters into a multiyear contract for the completion of a 
construction project, although funds are sought and appropriated only 
in annual increments to cover work planned for the particular year.