This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] The Structure of Federal Corporation, 7 (1987). 

[47] Ronald C. Moe, Congressional Research Service, Managing the 
Public's Business: Federal Government Corporations, S. Prt. No. 104-18 
(1995), at xii. For similar comments, see John T. Tierney, Government 
Corporations and Managing the Public's Business, 99 Pol. Sci. Q. 73, 
76 n.6 (1984), and Ronald C. Moe, Congressional Research Service, 
Administering Public Functions at the Margin of Government: The Case 
of Federal Corporations, No. 83-236GOV (1983), at 5. 

[48] Rail Passenger Service Act of 1970, Pub. L. No. 91-518, § 301, 84 
Stat. 1327, 1330 (Oct. 30, 1970). The current version of this 
language, codified at 49 U.S.C. § 24301(a)(3), provides that Amtrak 
"is not a department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States 
Government, and shall not be subject to title 31 [of the United States 
Code]." Over the years, Congress has continued to put distance between 
Amtrak and federal control for statutory purposes. For example, while 
Amtrak was originally designated a mixed-ownership government 
corporation, that designation was later dropped. For a discussion of