This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] Gen. 775 (1947). 
Once there has been a breach or default by the purchaser, however, the 
deposit belongs to the government and may not be refunded unless 
expressly provided by statute or in the contract. Id.; 8 Comp. Gen. 
592 (1929); B-160256, Jan. 5, 1967, aff'd on reconsideration, B-
160256, Oct. 18, 1968. 

While advertising for bids is the preferred method of disposal, the 
statute prescribes a number of situations in which surplus property 
can be disposed of by negotiated sale, as long as the government 
obtains "competition that is feasible under the circumstances." 40 
U.S.C. § 545(b). One is when "the character or condition of the 
property or unusual circumstances make it impractical" to advertise 
for bids and fair market value can be obtained by negotiation. Id. § 
545(b)(7). For an example of a negotiated exchange under this 
authority, see B-165868, Nov. 19, 1971; B-165868, June 30, 1971; and B-
165868, Sept. 29, 1970 (all involve the same exchange). Another