This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] The level of detail addressed by these 
statutory authorities varies. Compare, e.g., 22 U.S.C. § 2697 
(acceptance of unconditional and conditional gifts by the Secretary of 
State) with 31 U.S.C. § 3113 (acceptance of gifts to reduce the public 
debt). Section 19 of the Permanent Appropriation Repeal Act of 1934, 
31 U.S.C. § 1323(c), provides general guidance concerning accounting 
for gifts and donations. Pursuant to this statute, donations or gifts 
are treated as trust funds and must be deposited in the Treasury as 
such. Like the statutory trust funds catalogued at 31 U.S.C. § 1321(a) 
and the analogous trust funds established pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 
1321(b), Congress has provided a permanent appropriation for donated 
funds. 31 U.S.C. § 1323(c) ("Donations ... shall be deposited in the 
Treasury as trust funds and are appropriated for disbursement under 
the terms of the trusts."). 

Before a government officer may accept a donation that would require 
the management of a trust, the officer must have the authority to bind 
the government to act as a trustee, with the attendant 
responsibilities and cost.[Footnote 293] This was the issue in 11 
Comp. Gen. 355 (1932).