This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] Thus, the statute would apply to a corporation in which the 
proprietary interest is slight, the only qualification being that it 
must be an instrumentality of the government. Walter, 263 U.S. at 18. 
This ensures that the statute is restricted to its intended purpose, 
government corporations, and eliminates situations in which the United 
States might, for example, acquire an interest in a private 
corporation through some sort of forfeiture. 

Proprietary interest also includes nonstock government corporations. 
The Revision Note to 18 U.S.C. § 6 makes clear that this phrase "is 
intended to include those governmental corporations in which stock is 
not actually issued." A case applying this concept is Acron 
Investments, Inc. v. Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation, 
363 F.2d 236, 239-40 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 385 U.S. 970 (1966), 
dealing with the identical proprietary interest language in 28 U.S.C.