This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] [97] Of course, other procedural requirements may apply to setoffs 
taken in other contexts. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 5514 (procedures for 
salary offset); 31 U.S.C. § 3728 (procedures for administrative 
offset). See also 64 Comp. Gen. 142 (1984) (discussing due process 
requirements under various authorities). 

[98] Other adjustments which do not involve payments may also be 
appropriate. E.g., B-213604, May 15, 1984 (restoration of annual and 
sick leave in wrongful separation case). 

[99] See Federal Claims Collection Act of 1966 (FCCA), as amended, 31 
U.S.C. § 3701(b)(1) ("the term 'claim' or 'debt' means any amount of 
funds or property that has been determined by an appropriate official 
of the Federal Government to be owed to the United States"). See also 
Federal Claims Collection Standards (FCCS), 31 C.F.R. § 900.2(a) (for 
purposes of federal debt collection, "the terms 'claim' and 'debt' are 
synonymous and interchangeable"). 

[100] FCCA, 31 U.S.C. § 3711(a)(1) (agencies "shall try to collect ...