This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] [39] See OMB, Determination with Respect to Transfer of Functions 
Pursuant to Public Law 104-53 (June 28, 1996), available at 
[hyperlink, http://www.whitehouse.gov/omb/foia/gc_June28.pdf] (last 
visited June 10, 2008); B-275605, Mar. 17, 1997. 

[40] See Smith, at 82, quoting GAO Letter of January 28, 1927 ("the 
question is not so much a settlement of claims as determination of 
availability of appropriations"). See also Harts Case, 16 Ct. Cl. 459, 
484 (1880), affd, Hart v. United States, 118 U.S. 62 (1886) ("Auditing 
and accounting are but parts of a scheme for payment."). 

[41] Under 31 U.S.C. § 3724(a), the Attorney General is authorized to 
settle claims for "personal injury, death, or damage to, or loss of, 
privately owned property, caused by an investigative or law 
enforcement officer ... employed by the Department of Justice acting 
within the scope of employment that may not be settled under [the 
Federal Tort Claims Act]." 

[42] See notes 2-4, supra, and the accompanying text. 

[43] E.g., Office of Personnel Management v. Richmond, 496 U.S. 414, 
429-31 (1990), quoting Subcommittee on Administrative Law and 
Governmental Relations of the House Committee on the Judiciary,