This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] were located in title 40 of the United States Code. They are still in 
title 40; however, Congress recently codified title 40 into positive 
law. Pub. L. No. 107-217, 116 Stat. 1062 (Aug. 21, 2002). The 
codification repealed most of the Property Act and reassigned its 
provisions to new sections of title 40, usually retaining the same 
substance but making minor wording changes. While the following 
discussion cites the current provisions, we will also include the pre-
codification citations since virtually all the cases we will discuss 
reference the former sections. 

Section 585 of title 40[Footnote 113] authorizes the Administrator of 
GSA to enter into leases for terms of up to 20 years. Specifically, 
section 585(a) provides: 

"(1) Authority.—The Administrator of General Services may enter into a 
lease agreement with a person, copartnership, corporation, or other 
public or private entity for the accommodation of a federal agency in 
a building (or improvement) which is in existence or being erected by 
the lessor to accommodate the federal agency. The Administrator may 
assign and reassign the leased space to a federal agency. 

"(2) Terms.—A lease agreement under this subsection shall be on terms 
the Administrator considers to be in the interest of the Federal 
Government and necessary for the accommodation of the federal agency. 
However, the lease agreement may not bind the Government for more than