This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] the charging of fees, with the link to the IOAA appearing in 
legislative history rather than the statute itself. An example is the 
original version of the Freedom of Information Act which specified 
merely "fees to the extent authorized by statute." Committee reports 
made it clear that the IOAA was the statute Congress had in mind. See 
Diapulse Corp. v. Food and Drug Administration, 500 F.2d 75, 78 (2nd 
Cir. 1974); B-161499-0.M., Aug. 13, 1971. The Freedom of Information 
Act now includes its own detailed fee provision in 5 U.S.C. § 
552(a)(4). 

A variation is 7 U.S.C. § 2242a. Section 2242a(a) authorizes the 
Department of Agriculture to charge reasonable user fees for 
departmental publications or software. Section 2242a(b) then goes on 
to state that "the imposition of such charges shall be consistent with 
section 9701 of title 31." GAO analyzed Agriculture's authority under 
this provision in B-219338, June 2, 1987. Finding no legislative 
history to explain what Congress intended by the "consistent with" 
terminology, GAO concluded that the agency was not required to adopt