This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] with the court but not needed for whatever reason for its original 
purpose is governed by the usual rules applicable to the obligation 
and availability of appropriated funds. Thus, for example, unused 
funds could not be reobligated after expiration of the original period 
of availability to acquire a tract not encompassed by the original 
obligation. A-88947, Oct. 2, 1937. 

An area which appears not to have been explored to any great extent is 
the relationship of the Declaration of Taking Act to the 
Antideficiency Act, 31 U.S.C. § 1341, which prohibits making 
obligations or expenditures in excess or advance of appropriations. An 
important provision in this connection is 40 U.S.C. § 3115(a): 

"Action under section 3114 of this title irrevocably committing the 
Federal Government to the payment of the ultimate award shall not be 
taken unless the head of the executive department or agency or bureau 
of the Government empowered to acquire the land believes that the 
ultimate award probably will be within any limits Congress prescribes 
on the price to be paid." 

Just months after the Declaration of Taking Act was enacted, an agency 
needed to acquire a piece of property and was authorized to do so by 
purchase or condemnation, subject to a monetary cost ceiling. The 
agency had obtained three appraisals, all of which were within the 
cost ceiling.