This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] Codification Act,[Footnote 162] codified chiefly in 10 U.S.C. §§ 2801-
2853. "Military construction" is defined broadly as "any construction, 
development, conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with 
respect to a military installation, whether to satisfy temporary or 
permanent requirements." 10 U.S.C. § 2801(a). A "military construction 
project" includes all military construction "necessary to produce a 
complete and usable facility or a complete and usable improvement to 
an existing facility" or authorized portion thereof. 10 U.S.C. § 
2801(b). 

Under 10 U.S.C. § 2805(a)(1), "within an amount equal to 125 percent 
of the amount authorized by law for such purpose"—that is, the lump-
sum minor military construction authorization—each department may 
carry out "unspecified minor military construction projects" that are 
"not otherwise authorized by law." An "unspecified minor military 
construction project" is one "that has an approved cost equal to or