This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] A purpose of the Civil Air Patrol is to encourage citizen 
efforts "in maintaining air supremacy," 36 U.S.0 § 40302(1)(a), a 
governmental purpose if there ever was one. Be that as it may, the 
corporation's "chameleon-like existence" or the argument that it 
amounts to a "part-time federal agency" is not enough to make the FICA 
applicable. Estep, 444 E Supp. at 565. The test is whether the 
government controls its day-to-day operations. Rayzor, 937 E Supp. at 
119, citing United States v. Orleans, 425 U.S. 807, 815 (1976). 

Still another area of controversy is the application of 28 U.S.C. § 
1349, which prohibits federal courts from taking jurisdiction of a 
suit by or against a corporation solely because "it was incorporated 
by or under an Act of Congress, unless the United States is the owner 
of more than one-half of its capital stock." The typical title 36 
corporation being a nonstock corporation, some courts have applied 
section 1349 by using a "government control" test. Thus, for example, 
the American Red Cross "functions independently and is in no way 
controlled by the Government" for purposes of 28 U.S.C. § 1349, one