This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] interest in the net worth and in the profits or losses of the 
corporations." S. Rep. No. 79-694, at 7 (1945). See also H.R. Rep. No. 
79-856, at 7 (1945). Although subsequent changes in the nature of 
government corporations have made this premise inapplicable in many 
cases, the fact remains that the budget provisions apply only to 
wholly owned corporations. 

The only budget-related provision of the Government Corporation 
Control Act applicable to mixed-ownership corporations was relocated 
as part of the 1982 recodification of title 31 and is now found at 31 
U.S.C. § 1105(a)(24). It provides that the President's budget 
submission to the Congress may include "recommendations on the return 
of Government capital to the Treasury by a mixed-ownership corporation 
(as defined in section 9101(2) of this title) that the President 
decides are desirable." 

(4) Other financial controls: 

While the corporation control legislation was being considered, the 
Treasury Department was urging that all government funds should be 
kept in the Treasury. The statute addressed this concern in what is 
now 31 U.S.C. §§ 9107(b) and (c).