This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] Fiscal 
aspects of government contracting are dealt with in virtually every 
chapter of this publication. This chapter addresses several topics not 
covered elsewhere whose only common thread is that they relate loosely 
to the general theme of how the government "does business." 

A. Acquisition and Disposal of Property for Government Use: 

1. General Services Administration Schedule Programs: 

The General Services Administration (GSA) has broad authority over the 
acquisition of personal property and nonpersonal services for other 
government agencies. Section 501(b)(1)(A) of title 40, United States 
Code,[Footnote 1] provides that GSA— 

"shall procure and supply personal property and nonpersonal services 
for executive agencies to use in the proper discharge of their 
responsibilities, and perform functions related to procurement and 
supply including contracting, inspection, storage, issue, property 
identification and classification, transportation and traffic 
management, management of public utility services, and repairing and 
converting." 

Section 501(b)(2)(A) requires GSA to "prescribe policies and methods 
for executive agencies regarding the procurement and supply of 
personal property and nonpersonal services and related functions." 
These GSA policies and methods are subject to regulations prescribed 
by the Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy. 40 U.S.C. § 
501(b)(2)(B). 

Section 501(d) requires GSA to "operate, for executive agencies, 
warehouses, supply centers, repair shops, fuel yards, and other 
similar facilities" and, after consultation with the affected 
agencies, to "consolidate, take over, or arrange for executive 
agencies to operate the facilities." 

Section 502(a) of title 40, United States Code, authorizes GSA to 
provide the same services, upon request, to a federal agency, mixed-
ownership government corporation as defined in 31 U.S.C. § 9101, or 
the District of Columbia. The term "federal agency" brings in the