This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] The agency may do the 
work directly or by reimbursement to the state or local government, in 
accordance with the General Services Administration regulations. Id. 
§§ 589(b), (c). Prior to the enactment of this general authority, some 
agencies had-—and still have-—their own comparable agency-specific 
authority. An example is 16 U.S.C. § 555b for the Forest Service. GAO 
has construed "owned" for purposes of the Forest Service provision as 
including a 99-year lease. 43 Comp. Gen. 705 (1964). There is no 
reason why this holding should not apply as well to 40 U.S.C. § 589. 

Section 589(e) of title 40 provides that the statute "does not 
increase or enlarge the tort liability of the Government for injuries 
to individuals or damages to property." Thus, reimbursement by the 
federal government under section 589 does not operate to relieve the 
state or local government from any underlying obligation it might 
otherwise have to make the repairs, or from liability for failure to 
do so. Connor v.