This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-978SP
[…] been or are going to be displaced, by developing and making available 
a variety of relocation information and assistance. 

The statute lists the types of services to be included in the advisory 
program, and directs agencies to cooperate with one another and to 
coordinate their relocation activities. For example, the program 
should "provide current and continuing information on the 
availability, sales prices, and rental charges of comparable 
replacement dwellings for displaced homeowners and tenants and 
suitable locations for businesses and farm operations." 42 U.S.C. § 
4625(c)(2). 

There is relatively little case law construing the advisory service 
requirements of 42 U.S.C. § 4625. One of the required services is to 
"assist a person displaced from a business or farm operation in 
obtaining and becoming established in a suitable replacement 
location." 42 U.S.C. § 4625(c)(4). This, said one court, "requires 
only assistance, not assistance guaranteeing a successful result." 
American Dry Cleaners and Laundry, Inc. v. United States Department of 
Transportation, 722 F.2d 70, 73 (4th Cir. 1983). Another court has