******************************************************************
[…] agency official did not make the requisite exigency determinations.
B-198177, March 31, 1981. Moreover, although agency failure to make
proper exigency determination may not in and of itself bar
restoration of forfeited annual leave under 5 U.S.C. µ 6304(d)(1),
such leave may not be restored in the absence of evidence that it was
timely requested and scheduled in writing and that its use was
officially denied. B-197704, October 7, 1980.
5. Sickness
a. Generally
Under 5 U.S.C. µ 6304(d)(1)(C) annual leave lost through forfeiture
under section 6304 shall be restored to the employee if lost because
of "sickness of the employee when the annual leave was scheduled in
advance."
b. Leave scheduled in advance
Under 5 C.F.R. µ 630.308 (1995) the annual leave must have been
scheduled in writing before the start of the third biweekly pay
period prior to the end of the leave year.
c. Employee on extended illness