******************************************************************
[…] error. Paul A. Carr and Jerald P. Seach, B-222221, September 8,
1986.
e. Employee cancels restoration request
Even though an employee may have submitted a schedule for use of
annual leave prior to expiration of the 1986 leave year, his annual
leave may not be restored where he canceled the leave requested for
reasons other than exigency or sickness. George H. Mikos, B-245117,
January 21, 1992. Affirmed B-245117.2, June 19, 1992.
3. Administrative error
a. Generally
Under 5 U.S.C. µ 6304(d)(1)(A), annual leave lost through forfeiture
under section 6304 shall be restored to the employee if lost because
of "administrative error when the error causes a loss of annual leave
otherwise accruable after June 30, 1960." If the employee is
separated before the error is discovered, the restored leave is
subject to credit and liquidation by lump-sum payment if a claim is
filed within 3 years immediately following the date of discovery of
the error. 5 U.S.C. µ 6304(e).