******************************************************************
[…] Breig, B-213849, May 14, 1984.
(5) Leave substituted for LWOP--Reemployed annuitant forfeited 60
hours of annual leave although he had requested and was granted 200
hours of leave without pay (LWOP) that year. Leave subject to
forfeiture should be substituted for LWOP taken during that leave
year. 23 Comp. Gen. 677, 688 (1944); and 22 Comp. Gen. 178
(1942). Leave was thus not forfeited and subject to restoration
under 5 U.S.C. µ 6304(d)(1)(A). B-194176, January 3, 1980.
4. Exigencies of public business
a. Generally
Under 5 U.S.C. µ 6304(d)(1)(B) annual leave lost through forfeiture
under section 6304 shall be restored to the employee if lost because
of "exigencies of public business when the annual leave was scheduled
in advance." The determination that the exigency is of such
importance as to preclude the use of scheduled annual leave is to be
made by an agency official as described in 5 C.F.R. µ 630.305.
b. Leave scheduled in advance
A second requirement for restoration under this condition is that the