This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-10-703T
[…] 2007). 

[12] Our prior reports contain additional details on NICS procedures 
for handling firearm and explosives background checks involving the 
terrorist watchlist. See [hyperlink, 
http://www.gao.gov/products/GAO-05-127] and [hyperlink, 
http://www.gao.gov/products/GAO-09-125R]. 

[13] In general, under federal law, while gun dealers are required to 
maintain certain records of firearms transactions, they "shall not be 
required to submit to the Attorney General reports and information 
with respect to such records and the contents thereof, except as 
expressly required." See 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(1)(A). Such records may be 
inspected or examined under certain circumstances upon issuance of a 
warrant and without a warrant in certain specified circumstances such 
as "in the course of a reasonable inquiry during the course of a 
criminal investigation of a person or persons other than the [federal 
firearms] licensee." See 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(1)(B). 

[14] Joint Terrorism Task Forces are teams of state and local law 
enforcement officials, FBI agents, and other federal agents and 
personnel whose mission is to investigate and prevent acts of 
terrorism.