This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-09-448T
[…] Vigilance Critical to Protecting Human Subjects, GAO/HEHS-96-72 
(Washington, D.C.: Mar. 8, 1996). In addition, the HHS Office of 
Inspector General noted in 1998 that IRBs reviewed too many research 
protocols too quickly. See Department of Health and Human Services, 
Office of Inspector General, Institutional Review Boards: A Time for 
Reform, OEI-01-97-00193 (Washington, D.C.: Department of Health and 
Human Services, Jun. 1998). 

[3] The FDA draws a distinction between "significant risk" and 
"nonsignificant risk" medical devices. A significant risk device, 
defined in 21 C.F.R. § 812.3(m), is one that "presents a potential for 
serious risk to the health, safety, or welfare of a subject"; a 
nonsignificant risk device does not present such a danger. For a 
significant risk device, the sponsor must submit an Investigational 
Device Exemption application to the FDA for approval before beginning 
clinical trials. For a nonsignificant risk device, the clinical trial