Opinion on Whether Trinity River Record of Decision is a Rule
[…] We requested the views of the Department of the Interior and received them shortly before the issuance of this opinion.
For the reasons discussed below, we conclude that this ROD is a "rule" covered by the Congressional Review Act.
Rules Subject to Congressional Review
Chapter 8 of title 5, United States Code, entitled "Congressional Review of Agency Rulemaking," is designed to keep Congress informed about the rulemaking activities of federal agencies and to allow for congressional review of rules. The requirements of chapter 8 take precedence over any other provision of law. 5 U.S.C. 806(a).
Section 801(a)(1) provides that before a rule becomes effective, the agency promulgating the rule must submit to each House of Congress and to the Comptroller General a report containing:
"(i) a copy of the rule;
"(ii) a concise general statement relating to the rule, including whether it is a major rule; and
"(iii) the proposed effective date of the rule."