ACF and HCFA: Medicaid and Title IV-E Programs--Revision to the Definition of an Unemployed Parent
[…] As noted in the enclosure regarding HHS' compliance with the Administrative Procedure Act, the exception found at 5 U.S.C. 808(2) of the Congressional Review subtitle to the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act requiring a 60-day delay in the effective date of a major rule was properly invoked because there was no notice or public comment period involved in the issuance of the final rule. However, the final rule has an announced effective date of August 7, 1998, the date of publication in the Federal Register. Section 801(a)(1)(A) of title 5 states that "Before a rule can take effect, the Federal agency promulgating such rule shall submit to each House of Congress and to the Comptroller General a report containing a copy of the rule . . . ." HHS' report containing the rule was not received by our Office or the Congress until August 27, 1998.