Amendments to Regulation X, the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act
[…] Statutory authorization for the rule

HUD promulgated these amendments to Regulation X and accompanying Statements of Policy under the authority in section 19 of RESPA, 12 U.S.C. 2617. Section 8(c)(5) of RESPA, 12 U.S.C. 2607(c)(5), permits HUD to exempt "other payments or classes of payments" from RESPA's prohibition on compensated referrals, after consulting with specified Federal agencies. Section 19(a), 12 U.S.C. 2617(a), authorizes HUD to grant "reasonable exemptions for classes of transactions, as may be necessary to achieve the purposes of [RESPA]." The preamble to the final rule states that HUD consulted with other Federal agencies, as required by section 8(c)(5). 61 Fed. Reg. at 29245.

National Environmental Policy Act of 1969