GAO-13-861R Sep 12, 2013
[…] Taking of migratory birds is prohibited unless specifically provided for by annual regulations. This rule permits taking of designated species during the 2013–14 season.

Enclosed is our assessment of Interior’s compliance with the procedural steps required by section 801(a)(1)(B)(i) through (iv) of title 5 with respect to the rule. Our review of the procedural steps taken indicates that Interior complied with the applicable requirements.

Section 808(1) of title 5, United States Code, exempts any rule that “establishes, modifies, opens, closes, or conducts a regulatory program for commercial, recreational, or subsistence activity related to hunting, fishing, or camping” from the 60-day delay in the effective date otherwise required by section 801(a)(3)(A). This is a rule relating to hunting and, therefore, the 60-day delay is not applicable. This final rule became effective on September 1, 2013.