Wyle Laboratories, Inc.
[…] [2] See Analytic Strategies LLC; Gemini Indus., Inc., B‑413758.2, B-413758.3, Nov. 28, 2016, 2016 CPD ¶ __ at 3, and HP Enter. Servs., LLC, B-413382.2, Nov. 30, 2016, 2016 CPD ¶ __ at 3, for a detailed recitation of the history of GAO’s task order jurisdiction.
[3] The authorities to award IDIQ contracts and to issue orders under IDIQ contracts are codified under Titles 10 (for military departments or agencies) and 41 (for civilian agencies) of the U.S. Code. See 10 U.S.C. §§ 2304a, 2304b, 2304c; 41 U.S.C. §§ 4103, 4105, 4106.
[4] This provision states, in relevant part, that “[s]ubject to the requirements of this section, section 4106 of this title, and other applicable law, the head of an executive agency may enter into a task or delivery order contract” for procurement of services or property. 41 U.S.C. § 4103(a).