Caddell Construction Company, Inc.
[…] Specifically, Caddell claims that Framaco’s total annual revenue is considerably less than the estimated $160 million minimum contract value.  Protest, Framaco, at 7. 

As discussed above, the Security Act defines a “United States person” eligible to bid on an overseas embassy construction project as an entity that “has achieved total business volume equal to or greater than the value of the project being bid in 3 years of the 5-year period before” the issuance of the solicitation.  22 U.S.C. § 4852(c)(2)(E).  DOS regulations define the term “total business volume” in 22 U.S.C. § 4852(c)(2)(E) as “the U.S. dollar value of the gross income or receipts reported by the prospective bidder/offeror on its annual federal income tax returns,” and require an offeror to demonstrate “total business volume equal to or greater than the value of the project being bid in 3 years of the 5-year period before the [issuance] date [for the solicitation].”  48 C.F.R. § 652.236-72 (implementing the Security Act).  These regulations define the relevant time as “the 3 to 5-year period immediately preceding the issuance date of this proposal.”  Id.