Caddell Construction Company, Inc.
[…] Caddell, B-298949.2, supra, at 12.  Thus, Pernix satisfies this Security Act requirement under the Court of Federal Claims’ interpretation, but not our Office’s as described in Caddell, B-298949.2.  We have reviewed Caddell, B-298949.2, the record before us, and in our discussion above we find no grounds here to deviate from its reasoning. 

Pernix notes that a different statute, 22 U.S.C. § 4864, titled “Increased participation of United States contractors in local guard contracts abroad under diplomatic security program,” uses language identical to the Security Act in defining a “United States person” as an entity that “has achieved a total business volume equal to or greater than the value of the project being bid in 3 years of the 5-year period before the date” of the solicitation.  Pernix Comments, at 8; 22 U.S.C. § 4864(d)(1)(E) (1998).