B-406738,B-406738.2,B-406738.3,B-406738.4,B-406738.5,B-406738.6,B-406738.7,B-406738.8 Aug 15, 2012
[…] In this regard, the FGCAA provides that an agency must use a procurement contract when “the principal purpose of the instrument is to acquire (by purchase, lease, or barter) property or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government;” or the agency otherwise “decides in a specific instance that the use of a procurement contract is appropriate.”[15] 31 U.S.C. § 6303.

The FGCAA further provides that an “agency shall use a cooperative agreement” when the principal purpose of the relationship “is to transfer a thing of value to the State, local government, or other recipient to carry out a public purpose of support or stimulation authorized by law of the United States instead of acquiring (by purchase, lease, or barter) property or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government,” and “substantial involvement is expected between the executive agency and the State, local government, or other recipient when carrying out the activity contemplated in the agreement.”[16] 31 U.S.C. § 6305.