Department of Health and Human Services: Transitional Reinsurance Program
[…] If the intent of Congress is clear, that is the end of the matter . . . .”).
[20] FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120, 133 (2000) (quoting Davis v. Michigan Dept. of Treasury, 489 U.S. 803, 809 (1989)); see also King v. Burwell, 576 U.S. __, 135 S. Ct. 2480, 2489 (2015) (“Our duty . . . is to construe statutes, not isolated provisions.”) (quoting Graham Cnty. Soil & Water Conservation Dist. U.S. ex rel. Wilson, 559 U.S. 280, 290 (2010)) (internal quotation marks omitted).
[21] 45 C.F.R. § 153.220 (2015) (providing, in part, that “HHS will set in the annual HHS notice of benefit and payment parameters for the applicable benefit year the national contribution rate and the proportion of contributions collected under the national contribution rate to be allocated to: (1) Reinsurance payments; (2) Payments to the U.S. Treasury as described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section; and (3) Administrative expenses of the applicable reinsurance entity or HHS when performing reinsurance functions under this subpart.”).
[22] 78 Fed. Reg. 15,410, 15,459-60 (Mar. 11, 2013); 79 Fed. Reg. 13,744, 13,775 (Mar. 11, 2014); 80 Fed. Reg. 10,750 10,775 (Feb. 27, 2015).
[23] See, e.g., City of Los Angeles v.